Tax Notes logo
[…] He may deduct the remaining $16,553 of business-related expenditures, which are section 195 start-up expenditures, ratably over the 180-month period beginning with September 2015.

A. When Petitioner's Active Trade or Business Began

Section 162(a) permits a deduction for ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year “in carrying on any trade or business.” Section 195(a), on the other hand, generally denies a deduction for start-up expenditures, which section 195(c)(1)(A)(iii) defines in pertinent part to include any amount paid or incurred in connection with “any activity engaged in for profit and for the production of income before the day on which the active trade or business begins, in anticipation of such activity becoming an active trade or business.” See Hardy v. Commissioner, 93 T.C. 684, 687 (1989) (“Start-up or pre-opening expenses are not currently deductible under section 162.”).