Tax Notes logo
[…] I. Burden of Proof

The Commissioner's determinations set forth in a notice of deficiency are generally presumed correct, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving the determinations are in error. Rule 142(a)(1); Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933). Moreover, deductions are a matter of legislative grace, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving his entitlement to any deduction claimed. INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992). We denied by Order issued on February 4, 2021, petitioner's Motion of January 21, 2021, to shift the burden of proof to respondent under Rule 142(a)(1).

Petitioner made an oral motion at trial to shift the burden of proof to respondent under section 7491(a), paragraph (1) of which provides in pertinent part that if “a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for [the federal income tax], the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue.”5 Paragraph (2)(B) further provides that the paragraph (1) burden shift applies with respect to an issue only if the taxpayer has maintained all records required by the Code.