Tax Notes logo
[…] Petitioner may deduct this amount ratably over the 180-month period beginning with September 2015, when his active trade or business began.

III. Petitioner's Alternative Arguments

To the extent we hold that he may not deduct any of the engineer expenses as section 162 trade or business expenses, petitioner argues that he can deduct them as section 174 research or experimental expenditures, or as costs of developing computer software under Rev. Proc. 2000-50, 2000-2 C.B. 601. We address each argument in turn.

A. Section 174

Section 195(c)(1) excludes from the definition of start-up expenditures any amount with respect to which a deduction is allowable under section 174. Section 174(a)(1), as in effect for 2015, allows a taxpayer to deduct “research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business.”12 Treasury Regulation § 1.174-2(a)(1) defines research or experimental expenditures as “expenditures incurred in connection with the taxpayer's trade or business which represent research and development costs in the experimental or laboratory [*11] sense.”