Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 345. No such textual indicator exists here.

Davis v. Michigan Department of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803 (1989), is similar. That case presented the question whether retirement benefits paid to former federal employees came within the ambit of the following provision:

The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States . . . by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.

4 U.S.C. § 111(a).

In Davis, the Supreme Court rejected a state's contention that retired federal employees weren't protected by that provision. 489 U.S. at 808–10. In doing so, the Court emphasized the provision's focus on “pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States” — language that included federal retirement benefits because such benefits “are deferred compensation earned 'as' a federal employee.”