Tax Notes logo
[…] Both the “while engaged in” and “on account of” clauses relate to the performance of official duties — in particular, they explain the relationship that a killing must have to an officer's or employee's performance of official duties in order to constitute a crime under § 1114. See 18 U.S.C. § 1114 (forbidding the killing of federal officers and employees “while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties” (emphasis added)). But these clauses, which operate to limit the circumstances under which criminal liability exists by virtue of § 1114, provide no bases on which to expand the scope of the terms that precede them.

In much the same way, the majority's reading conflicts with § 1521's structure. That provision, recall, forbids filing “any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual.” 18 U.S.C. § 1521. Accordingly, criminal liability arises when someone (1) files a false lien (2) against the property of a qualifying individual (3) on account of that individual's performance of official duties.4 The majority's reading, at bottom, means that whenever the third, “on account of”