Tax Notes logo
[…] (a) IN GENERAL. — Clause (i) of section 72(t)(10)(B) is amended by striking "or emergency medical services" and inserting "emergency medical services, or services as a corrections officer or as a forensic security employee providing for the care, custody, and control of forensic patients".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to distributions made after the date of the enactment of this Act.

TITLE IV — NONPROFITS AND EDUCATORS

SEC. 401. ENHANCEMENT OF 403(b) PLANS.

(a) PERMITTED INVESTMENTS. — Subparagraph (A) of section 403(b)(7) is amended by striking "if the amounts are to be invested in regulated investment company stock to be held in that custodial account" and inserting "if the amounts are to be held in that custodial account and are invested in regulated investment company stock or a group trust intended to satisfy the requirements of Internal Revenue Service Revenue Ruling 81-100 (or any successor guidance)".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — The heading of paragraph (7) of section 403(b) is amended by striking "FOR REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANY STOCK".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to amounts invested after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 402. HARDSHIP WITHDRAWAL RULES FOR 403(b) PLANS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 403(b) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(15) SPECIAL RULES RELATING TO HARDSHIP WITHDRAWALS. — For purposes of paragraphs (7) and (11) —

"(A) AMOUNTS WHICH MAY BE WITHDRAWN. — The following amounts may be distributed upon hardship of the employee:

"(i) Contributions made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement (within the meaning of section 3121(a)(5)(D)).

"(ii) Qualified nonelective contributions (as defined in section 401(m)(4)(C)).

"(iii) Qualified matching contributions described in section 401(k)(3)(D)(ii)(I).

"(iv) Earnings on any contributions described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii).

"(B) NO REQUIREMENT TO TAKE AVAILABLE LOAN. — A distribution shall not be treated as failing to be made upon the hardship of an employee solely because the employee does not take any available loan under the plan.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —

(1) Section 403(b)(7)(A)(i)(V) is amended by striking "in the case of contributions made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement (within the meaning of section 3121(a)(5)(D))" and inserting "subject to the provisions of paragraph (15)".

(2) Paragraph (11) of section 403(b), as amended by this Act, is further amended —

(A) by striking "in" in subparagraph (B) and inserting "subject to the provisions of paragraph (15), in"; and

(B) by striking the last sentence.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 403. MULTIPLE EMPLOYER 403(b) PLANS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 403(b), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(16) MULTIPLE EMPLOYER PLANS. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — Except in the case of a church plan, this subsection shall not be treated as failing to apply to an annuity contract solely by reason of such contract being purchased under a plan maintained by more than 1 employer.

"(B) TREATMENT OF EMPLOYERS FAILING TO MEET REQUIREMENTS OF PLAN. —