Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 703. ELIMINATING UNNECESSARY PLAN REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO UNENROLLED PARTICIPANTS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 414, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(bb) ELIMINATING UNNECESSARY PLAN REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO UNENROLLED PARTICIPANTS. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. — Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, with respect to any defined contribution plan, no disclosure, notice, or other plan document (other than the notices and documents described in subparagraphs (A) and (B)) shall be required to be furnished under this title to any unenrolled participant if the unenrolled participant receives —

"(A) an annual reminder notice of such participant's eligibility to participate in such plan and any applicable election deadlines under the plan, and

"(B) any document requested by such participant which the participant would be entitled to receive notwithstanding this subsection.