Tax Notes logo
[…] "(24) the provision of a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A) or 403(b)(12)(A).".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 108. INDEXING IRA CATCH-UP LIMIT.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subparagraph (C) of section 219(b)(5) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:

"(iii) INDEXING OF CATCH-UP LIMITATION. — In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2022, the $1,000 amount under subparagraph (B)(ii) shall be increased by an amount equal to —

"(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by

"(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting 'calendar year 2021' for 'calendar year 2016' in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.