Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) promulgating model amendments which plans may adopt to implement matching contributions on such qualified student loan payments for purposes of sections 401(m), 408(p), 403(b), and 457(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

(h) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to contributions made for plan years beginning after December 31, 2023.

SEC. 105. WITHDRAWALS FOR CERTAIN EMERGENCY EXPENSES.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Paragraph (2) of section 72(t) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(I) DISTRIBUTIONS FOR CERTAIN EMERGENCY EXPENSES. —

"(i) IN GENERAL. — Any emergency personal expense distribution.

"(ii) ANNUAL LIMITATION. — Not more than 1 distribution per calendar year may be treated as an emergency personal expense distribution by any individual.

"(iii) DOLLAR LIMITATION. — The amount which may be treated as an emergency personal expense distribution by any individual in any calendar year shall not exceed the lesser of $1,000 or an amount equal to the excess of —