Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) by striking "apply" in clause (i), as so added, and inserting "apply, except that community property laws shall be disregarded for purposes of determining ownership".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2023.

SEC. 608. CONTRIBUTION LIMIT FOR SIMPLE IRAS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subparagraph (E) of section 408(p)(2) is amended —

(1) by striking "amount is" and all that follows in clause (i) and inserting "dollar amount is —

"(I) $16,500 in the case of an eligible employer described in clause (iii) which had not more than 25 employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer for the preceding year,

"(II) $16,500 in the case of an eligible employer described in clause (iii) which is not described in subclause (I) and which elects, at such time and in such manner as prescribed by the Secretary, the application of this subclause for the year, and

"(III) $10,000 in any other case.",