Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) immediately have a nonforfeitable right to the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions under such plan.

"(f) AGGREGATION RULE. — All persons treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 shall be treated as one employer for purposes of this section.".

(b) CREDIT ALLOWED AS PART OF GENERAL BUSINESS CREDIT. — Section 38(b) is amended by striking "plus" at the end of paragraph (32), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (33) and inserting ", plus", and by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(34) in the case of an eligible small employer (as defined in section 45U(c)), the military spouse retirement plan eligibility credit determined under section 45U(a).".

(c) SPECIFIED CREDIT FOR PURPOSES OF CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATIONS. — Section 3511(d)(2) is amended by redesignating subparagraphs (F), (G), and (H) as subparagraphs (G), (H), and (I), respectively, and by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following new subparagraph: