Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to distributions made after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 305. MODIFICATION OF ELIGIBLE AGE FOR EXEMPTION FROM EARLY WITHDRAWAL PENALTY.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subparagraph (A) of section 72(t)(10), as amended by this Act, is further amended by striking "age 50" and inserting "age 50 or 25 years of service under the plan, whichever is earlier".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to distributions made after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 306. EXEMPTION FROM EARLY WITHDRAWAL PENALTY FOR CERTAIN STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT CORRECTIONS EMPLOYEES.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Clause (i) of section 72(t)(10)(B) is amended by striking "or emergency medical services" and inserting "emergency medical services, or services as a corrections officer or as a forensic security employee providing for the care, custody, and control of forensic patients".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to distributions made after the date of the enactment of this Act.

TITLE IV — NONPROFITS AND EDUCATORS

SEC. 401. ENHANCEMENT OF 403(b) PLANS.