Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — Subparagraph (G) of section 408(d)(3) is amended by striking "72(t)(6)" and inserting "72(t)(6)(A)".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2023.

SEC. 610. STARTER 401(k) PLANS FOR EMPLOYERS WITH NO RETIREMENT PLAN.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 401(k), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(17) STARTER 401(k) DEFERRAL-ONLY PLANS FOR EMPLOYERS WITH NO RETIREMENT PLAN. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — A starter 401(k) deferral-only arrangement maintained by an eligible employer shall be treated as meeting the requirements of paragraph (3)(A)(ii).

"(B) STARTER 401(k) DEFERRAL-ONLY ARRANGEMENT. — For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'starter 401(k) deferral-only arrangement' means any cash or deferred arrangement which meets —

"(i) the automatic deferral requirements of subparagraph (C),