Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iii) DOCUMENTATION. — For purposes of this subparagraph, an employee shall not be considered to be a terminally ill individual unless such employee furnishes sufficient evidence to the plan administrator in such form and manner as the Secretary may require.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to distributions made after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 212. SURVIVING SPOUSE ELECTION TO BE TREATED AS EMPLOYEE.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 401(a)(9)(B)(iv), as amended by this Act, is further amended to read as follows:

"(iv) SPECIAL RULE FOR SURVIVING SPOUSE OF EMPLOYEE. — If the designated beneficiary referred to in clause (iii)(I) is the surviving spouse of the employee and the surviving spouse elects the treatment in this clause —

"(I) the regulations referred to in clause (iii)(II) shall treat the surviving spouse as if the surviving spouse were the employee,