Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iii) APPLICABLE PERIOD. — For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'applicable period' means, in the case of a principal residence in a qualified disaster area with respect to any qualified disaster, the period beginning on the first day of the incident period of such qualified disaster and ending on the date which is 180 days after the applicable date with respect to such disaster.".

(2) QUALIFIED PLANS. — Subsection (c) of section 402, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(13) RECONTRIBUTIONS OF WITHDRAWALS FOR HOME PURCHASES. —

"(A) GENERAL RULE. —

"(i) IN GENERAL. — Any individual who received a qualified distribution may, during the applicable period, make one or more contributions in an aggregate amount not to exceed the amount of such qualified distribution to an eligible retirement plan (as defined in paragraph (8)(B)) of which such individual is a beneficiary and to which a rollover contribution of such distribution could be made under subsection (c) or section 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 408(d)(3), as the case may be.

"(ii) TREATMENT OF REPAYMENTS. — Rules similar to the rules of clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 72(t)(11)(C) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.

"(B) QUALIFIED DISTRIBUTION. — For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'qualified distribution' means any distribution —