Tax Notes logo
[…] "(v) SPECIAL RULES. —

"(I) CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS. — Notwithstanding section 664(b), distributions made from a trust described in subclause (I) or (II) of clause (ii) shall be treated as ordinary income in the hands of the beneficiary to whom the annuity described in section 664(d)(1)(A) or the payment described in section 664(d)(2)(A) is paid.

"(II) CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES. — Qualified charitable distributions made to fund a charitable gift annuity shall not be treated as an investment in the contract for purposes of section 72(c).".

(b) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT. — Section 408(d)(8), as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(G) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT. —

"(i) IN GENERAL. — In the case of any taxable year beginning after 2023, each of the dollar amounts in subparagraphs (A) and (F) shall be increased by an amount equal to —

"(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by

"(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting 'calendar year 2022' for 'calendar year 2016' in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.