Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) RECONTRIBUTIONS OF WITHDRAWALS FOR HOME PURCHASES. —

(1) INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT PLANS. — Paragraph (8) of section 72(t) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(F) RECONTRIBUTIONS. —

"(i) GENERAL RULE. —

"(I) IN GENERAL. — Any individual who received a qualified distribution may, during the applicable period, make one or more contributions in an aggregate amount not to exceed the amount of such qualified distribution to an eligible retirement plan (as defined in section 402(c)(8)(B)) of which such individual is a beneficiary and to which a rollover contribution of such distribution could be made under section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 408(d)(3), as the case may be.

"(II) TREATMENT OF REPAYMENTS. — Rules similar to the rules of clauses (ii) and (iii) of paragraph (11)(C) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.

"(ii) QUALIFIED DISTRIBUTION. — For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'qualified distribution' means any distribution —

"(I) which is a qualified firsttime homebuyer distribution,