Tax Notes logo
[…] (f) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2026.

SEC. 103. MODIFICATION OF PARTICIPATION REQUIREMENTS FOR LONG-TERM, PART-TIME WORKERS.

(a) PARTICIPATION REQUIREMENT. — Clause (ii) of section 401(k)(2)(D) is amended by striking "3 consecutive" and inserting "2 consecutive".

(b) PRE-2021 SERVICE. — Section 112(b) of the Setting Every Community Up for Retirement Enhancement Act of 2019 (26 U.S.C. 401 note) is amended by striking "section 401(k)(2)(D)(ii)" and inserting "paragraphs (2)(D)(ii) and (15)(B)(iii) of section 401(k)".

(c) COORDINATION WITH RULES FOR TOP-HEAVY PLANS. — Subparagraph (H) of section 416(g)(4), as amended by this Act, is further amended by inserting before "If, but" the following: "Such term shall not include a plan solely because such plan does not provide matching contributions to employees described in section 401(k)(15)(B)(i).".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATES. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2022.