Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) in any other case, will be deferred for any calendar month only if an agreement providing for such deferral has been entered into before the beginning of such month,".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 111. TAX TREATMENT OF CERTAIN NONTRADE OR BUSINESS SEP CONTRIBUTIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subparagraph (B) of section 4972(c)(6) is amended —

(1) by striking "408(p)) or" and inserting "408(p)),"; and

(2) by inserting ", or a simplified employee pension (within the meaning of section 408(k))" after "401(k)(11))".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 112. ELIMINATION OF ADDITIONAL TAX ON CORRECTIVE DISTRIBUTIONS OF EXCESS CONTRIBUTIONS.