Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iii) QUALIFIED PLAN. — The term 'qualified plan' means a plan, contract, pension, account, or trust described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (5) of section 219(g) (determined without regard to the last sentence of such paragraph (5)).

"(F) ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEE. — For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'eligible employee' means any employee of the employer other than an employee who is permitted to be excluded under paragraph (12)(A).".

(c) STARTER AND SAFE HARBOR PLANS NOT TREATED AS TOP-HEAVY PLANS. — Subparagraph (H) of section 416(g)(4), as amended by this Act, is further amended —

(1) by striking "ARRANGEMENTS" in the heading and inserting "ARRANGEMENTS OR PLANS",

(2) by striking ", and" at the end of clause (i) and inserting "and matching contributions with respect to which the requirements of paragraph (11), (12), or (13) of section 401(m) are met, or", and

(3) by striking clause (ii) and inserting after clause (i) the following new clause:

"(ii) a starter 401(k) deferral-only arrangement described in section 401(k)(17)(B) or a safe harbor deferralonly plan described in section 403(b)(17).".