Tax Notes logo
[…] (e) 403(b) PLANS. — Subparagraph (A) of section 403(b)(12) is amended by adding at the end the following: "The fact that the employer offers matching contributions on account of qualified student loan payments as described in section 401(m)(14) shall not be taken into account in determining whether the arrangement satisfies the requirements of clause (ii) (and any regulation thereunder).".

(f) 457(b) PLANS. — Subsection (b) of section 457 is amended by adding at the end the following: "A plan which is established and maintained by an employer which is described in subsection (e)(1)(A) shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this subsection solely because the plan, or another plan maintained by the employer which meets the requirements of section 401(a) or 403(b), provides for matching contributions on account of qualified student loan payments as described in section 401(m)(14).".

(g) REGULATORY AUTHORITY. — The Secretary of the Treasury (or such Secretary's delegate) shall prescribe regulations for purposes of implementing the amendments made by this section, including regulations —