Tax Notes logo
[…] "(3) ANNUAL REMINDER NOTICE. — For purposes of this subsection, the term 'annual reminder notice' means the notice described in section 111(c) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

TITLE VIII — TECHNICAL MODIFICATIONS

SEC. 801. REPAYMENT OF QUALIFIED BIRTH OR ADOPTION DISTRIBUTION LIMITED TO 3 YEARS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 72(t)(2)(H)(v)(I) is amended by striking "may make" and inserting "may, at any time during the 3-year period beginning on the day after the date on which such distribution was received, make".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 113 of the Setting Every Community Up for Retirement Enhancement Act of 2019.