Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to returns and reports relating to years beginning after the second December 31 occurring after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 209. ROTH PLAN DISTRIBUTION RULES.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subsection (d) of section 402A is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(5) MANDATORY DISTRIBUTION RULES NOT TO APPLY BEFORE DEATH. — Notwithstanding sections 403(b)(10) and 457(d)(2), the following provisions shall not apply to any designated Roth account:

"(A) Section 401(a)(9)(A).

"(B) The incidental death benefit requirements of section 401(a).".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2023.