Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to distributions with respect to disasters the incident period (as defined in section 72(t)(11)(F)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this subsection) for which begins on or after the date which is 30 days after the date of the enactment of the Taxpayer Certainty and Disaster Tax Relief Act of 2020.

(b) RECONTRIBUTIONS OF WITHDRAWALS FOR HOME PURCHASES. —

(1) INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT PLANS. — Paragraph (8) of section 72(t) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(F) RECONTRIBUTIONS. —

"(i) GENERAL RULE. —

"(I) IN GENERAL. — Any individual who received a qualified distribution may, during the applicable period, make one or more contributions in an aggregate amount not to exceed the amount of such qualified distribution to an eligible retirement plan (as defined in section 402(c)(8)(B)) of which such individual is a beneficiary and to which a rollover contribution of such distribution could be made under section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 408(d)(3), as the case may be.

"(II) TREATMENT OF REPAYMENTS. — Rules similar to the rules of clauses (ii) and (iii) of paragraph (11)(C) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.

"(ii) QUALIFIED DISTRIBUTION. — For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'qualified distribution' means any distribution —