Tax Notes logo
[…] "(8) NO RECHARACTERIZATION OF EXCESS DEFERRALS. — If the elective deferrals for any year of an eligible participant to which paragraph (7)(A) applies exceed any applicable limitation under this title (without regard to paragraph (1)) or the terms of the plan, such excess shall not be treated as additional elective deferrals to which paragraph (1) applies.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —

(1) Section 402(g)(1) is amended by striking subparagraph (C).

(2) Section 457(e)(18)(A)(ii) is amended by inserting "the lesser of any designated Roth contributions made by the participant to the plan or" before "the applicable dollar amount".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2023.

SEC. 1103. OPTIONAL TREATMENT OF EMPLOYER MATCHING OR NONELECTIVE CONTRIBUTIONS AS ROTH CONTRIBUTIONS.