Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) such distribution is made following a rollover, transfer, or exchange described in section 72(t)(4)(C) or section 72(q)(3)(C),

"(3) in making such return or report the person relies upon a certification provided by the taxpayer that the distributions satisfy the requirements of section 72(t)(4)(C)(iii) or section 72(q)(3)(B)(iii), as applicable, and

"(4) such person does not have actual knowledge that the distributions do not satisfy such requirements.".

(d) SAFE HARBOR FOR ANNUITY PAYMENTS. —

(1) QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS. — Subparagraph (A) of section 72(t)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following flush sentence:

"For purposes of clause (iv), periodic payments shall not fail to be treated as substantially equal merely because they are amounts received as an annuity, and such periodic payments shall be deemed to be substantially equal if they are payable over a period described in clause (iv) and satisfy the requirements applicable to annuity payments under section 401(a)(9).".

(2) OTHER ANNUITY CONTRACTS. — Paragraph (2) of section 72(q) is amended by adding at the end the following flush sentence:

"For purposes of subparagraph (D), periodic payments shall not fail to be treated as substantially equal merely because they are amounts received as an annuity, and such periodic payments shall be deemed to be substantially equal if they are payable over a period described in subparagraph (D) and would satisfy the requirements applicable to annuity payments under section 401(a)(9) if such requirements applied.".

(e) EFFECTIVE DATES. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c) shall apply to transfers, rollovers, and exchanges occurring on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.