Tax Notes logo
[…] Any term used in this subsection which is used in paragraph (12) of section 4975(f) of such Code, as added by this section, has the same meaning as when used in such paragraph.

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to transactions occurring after December 31, 2023.

SEC. 119. APPLICATION OF SECTION 415 LIMIT FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 415(b) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(12) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to a participant in an eligible rural electric cooperative plan, except in the case of a participant who was a highly compensated employee (as defined in section 414(q)) of the employer maintaining such plan for the earlier of —

"(i) the plan year in which the participant terminated employment with such employer, or

"(ii) the plan year in which distributions commence under the plan with respect to the participant, or for any of the 5 plan years immediately preceding such earlier plan year.