Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2024.

SEC. 110. ELIMINATE THE "FIRST DAY OF THE MONTH" REQUIREMENT FOR GOVERNMENTAL SECTION 457(b) PLANS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 457(b)(4) is amended to read as follows:

"(4) which provides that compensation —

"(A) in the case of an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A), will be deferred only if an agreement providing for such deferral has been entered into before the compensation is currently available to the individual, and

"(B) in any other case, will be deferred for any calendar month only if an agreement providing for such deferral has been entered into before the beginning of such month,".