Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) SPECIAL RULE. — The amendment made by this section shall not apply to distributions which are required with respect to years beginning before January 1, 2024, but are permitted to be paid on or after such date.

SEC. 210. ONE-TIME ELECTION FOR QUALIFIED CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTION TO SPLIT-INTEREST ENTITY; INCREASE IN QUALIFIED CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTION LIMITATION.

(a) ONE-TIME ELECTION FOR QUALIFIED CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTION TO SPLIT-INTEREST ENTITY. — Section 408(d)(8) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(F) ONE-TIME ELECTION FOR QUALIFIED CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTION TO SPLIT-INTEREST ENTITY. —

"(i) IN GENERAL. — A taxpayer may for a taxable year elect under this subparagraph to treat as meeting the requirement of subparagraph (B)(i) any distribution from an individual retirement account which is made directly by the trustee to a split-interest entity, but only if —

"(I) an election is not in effect under this subparagraph for a preceding taxable year,

"(II) the aggregate amount of distributions of the taxpayer with respect to which an election under this subparagraph is made does not exceed $50,000, and