Tax Notes logo
[…] (1) to provide that the special safe harbor correction method provided in Appendix A.05(8) for failures related to automatic contribution features in a section 401(k) plan or a section 403(b) plan is not limited to failures that begin on or before December 31, 2023, and

(2) to clarify that EPCRS correction methods for failures related to automatic contribution features that require notices to a participant can be satisfied without regard to whether the participant remains employed at the time corrections are made.

SEC. 607. REFORM OF FAMILY ATTRIBUTION RULE.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 414 is amended —

(1) in subsection (b) —

(A) by striking "For purposes of" and inserting the following:

"(1) IN GENERAL. — For purposes of", and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

"(2) SPECIAL RULES FOR APPLYING FAMILY ATTRIBUTION. — For purposes of applying the attribution rules under section 1563 with respect to paragraph (1), the following rules apply:

"(A) Community property laws shall be disregarded for purposes of determining ownership.