Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) ANNUITY PAYMENTS. — The amendment made by subsection (d) shall apply to distributions commencing on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(3) NO INFERENCE. — Nothing in the amendments made by this section shall be construed to create an inference with respect to the law in effect prior to the effective date of such amendments.

SEC. 207. RECOVERY OF RETIREMENT PLAN OVERPAYMENTS.

(a) QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS. — Section 414 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(aa) SPECIAL RULES APPLICABLE TO BENEFIT OVERPAYMENTS. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. — A plan shall not fail to be treated as described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of section 219(g)(5)(A) (and shall not fail to be treated as satisfying the requirements of section 401(a) or 403) merely because —

"(A) the plan fails to obtain payment from any participant, beneficiary, employer, plan sponsor, fiduciary, or other party on account of any inadvertent benefit overpayment made by the plan, or