Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) any matching contribution described in section 401(m)(4)(A), and

"(B) any contribution to an eligible deferred compensation plan (as defined in section 457(b)) by an eligible employer described in section 457(e)(1)(A) on behalf of an employee and on account of such employee's elective deferral under such plan, but only if such contribution is fully vested at the time received.".

(e) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to contributions made after December 31, 2022.

SEC. 1104. CHARITABLE CONSERVATION EASEMENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 170(h) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(7) LIMITATION ON DEDUCTION FOR QUALIFIED CONSERVATION CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY PASS-THROUGH ENTITIES. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — A contribution by a partnership (whether directly or as a distributive share of a contribution of another partnership) shall not be treated as a qualified conservation contribution for purposes of this section if the amount of such contribution exceeds 2.5 times the sum of each partner's relevant basis in such partnership.

"(B) RELEVANT BASIS. — For purposes of this paragraph —