Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) an exchange of all or a portion of such contract for another contract is made under section 1035, and

"(iii) the aggregate distributions from the contracts involved in the exchange continue to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (2)(D) as if the exchange had not taken place, such exchange shall not be treated as a modification under subparagraph (A)(ii), and compliance with paragraph (2)(D) shall be determined on the basis of the combined distributions described in clause (iii).".

(c) INFORMATION REPORTING. — Section 6724 is amended by inserting at the end the following new subsection:

"(g) SPECIAL RULE FOR REPORTING CERTAIN ADDITIONAL TAXES. — No penalty shall be imposed under section 6721 or 6722 if —

"(1) a person makes a return or report under section 6047(d) or 408(i) with respect to any distribution,

"(2) such distribution is made following a rollover, transfer, or exchange described in section 72(t)(4)(C) or section 72(q)(3)(C),