Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iii) QUALIFIED PLAN. — The term 'qualified plan' means a plan, contract, pension, account, or trust described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (5) of section 219(g) (determined without regard to the last sentence of such paragraph (5)).

"(F) ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEE. — For purposes of this paragraph —

"(i) IN GENERAL. — The term 'eligible employee' means any employee of the employer who meets the minimum age and service conditions described in section 410(a)(1).

"(ii) EXCLUSIONS. — The employer may elect to exclude from such definition any employee described in paragraph (3) or (4) of section 410(b).".

(b) CERTAIN ANNUITY CONTRACTS. — Subsection (b) of section 403, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(17) SAFE HARBOR DEFERRAL-ONLY PLANS FOR EMPLOYERS WITH NO RETIREMENT PLAN. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — A safe harbor deferral-only plan maintained by an eligible employer shall be treated as meeting the requirements of paragraph (12).

"(B) SAFE HARBOR DEFERRAL-ONLY PLAN. — For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'safe harbor deferral-only plan' means any plan which meets —

"(i) the automatic deferral requirements of subparagraph (C),

"(ii) the contribution limitations of subparagraph (D), and