Tax Notes logo
[…] "Sec. 139C. Certain disability-related first responder retirement payments.".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to amounts received with respect to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 304. REPEAL OF DIRECT PAYMENT REQUIREMENT ON EXCLUSION FROM GROSS INCOME OF DISTRIBUTIONS FROM GOVERNMENTAL PLANS FOR HEALTH AND LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 402(l)(5)(A) is amended to read as follows:

"(A) DIRECT PAYMENT TO INSURER PERMITTED. —

"(i) IN GENERAL. — Paragraph (1) shall apply to a distribution without regard to whether payment of the premiums is made directly to the provider of the accident or health plan or qualified long-term care insurance contract by deduction from a distribution from the eligible retirement plan, or is made to the employee.