Tax Notes logo
[…] TITLE X — TAX COURT RETIREMENT PROVISIONS

Sec. 1001. Provisions relating to judges of the Tax Court.

Sec. 1002. Provisions relating to special trial judges of the Tax Court.

TITLE XI — REVENUE PROVISIONS

Sec. 1101. Simple and SEP Roth IRAs.

Sec. 1102. Elective deferrals generally limited to regular contribution limit.

Sec. 1103. Optional treatment of employer matching or nonelective contributions as Roth contributions.

Sec. 1104. Charitable conservation easements.

TITLE I — INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT

SEC. 101. SECURE DEFERRAL ARRANGEMENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subsection (k) of section 401 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(16) ALTERNATIVE METHOD FOR SECURE DEFERRAL ARRANGEMENTS TO MEET NONDISCRIMINATION REQUIREMENTS. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — A secure deferral arrangement shall be treated as meeting the requirements of paragraph (3)(A)(ii).

"(B) SECURE DEFERRAL ARRANGEMENT. — For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'secure deferral arrangement' means any cash or deferred arrangement which meets the requirements of subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E) of paragraph (13), except as modified by this paragraph.