Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —

(1) Section 402(g)(1) is amended by striking subparagraph (C).

(2) Section 457(e)(18)(A)(ii) is amended by inserting "the lesser of any designated Roth contributions made by the participant to the plan or" before "the applicable dollar amount".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2023.

SEC. 1103. OPTIONAL TREATMENT OF EMPLOYER MATCHING OR NONELECTIVE CONTRIBUTIONS AS ROTH CONTRIBUTIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 402A(a) is amended by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (4), by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (1), and by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraphs:

"(2) any designated Roth contribution which is made by the employer to the program on the employee's behalf on account of the employee's contribution, elective deferral, or (subject to the requirements of section 401(m)(14)) qualified student loan payment shall be treated as a matching contribution for purposes of this chapter, except that such contribution shall not be excludable from gross income, "(3) any designated Roth contribution which is made by the employer to the program on the employee's behalf and which is a nonelective contribution shall be fully vested and shall not be excludable from gross income, and".

(b) MATCHING INCLUDED IN QUALIFIED ROTH CONTRIBUTION PROGRAM. — Section 402A(b)(1) is amended —

(1) by inserting ", or to have made on the employee's behalf," after "elect to make", and

(2) by inserting ", or of matching contributions or nonelective contributions which may otherwise be made on the employee's behalf," after "otherwise eligible to make".

(c) DESIGNATED ROTH MATCHING CONTRIBUTIONS. — Section 402A(c)(1) is amended by inserting ", matching contribution, or nonelective contribution" after "elective deferral".

(d) MATCHING CONTRIBUTION DEFINED. — Section 402A(e) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(3) MATCHING CONTRIBUTION. — The term 'matching contribution' means —

"(A) any matching contribution described in section 401(m)(4)(A), and

"(B) any contribution to an eligible deferred compensation plan (as defined in section 457(b)) by an eligible employer described in section 457(e)(1)(A) on behalf of an employee and on account of such employee's elective deferral under such plan, but only if such contribution is fully vested at the time received.".

(e) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to contributions made after December 31, 2022.

SEC. 1104. CHARITABLE CONSERVATION EASEMENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 170(h) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: