Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 111. TAX TREATMENT OF CERTAIN NONTRADE OR BUSINESS SEP CONTRIBUTIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subparagraph (B) of section 4972(c)(6) is amended —

(1) by striking "408(p)) or" and inserting "408(p)),"; and

(2) by inserting ", or a simplified employee pension (within the meaning of section 408(k))" after "401(k)(11))".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 112. ELIMINATION OF ADDITIONAL TAX ON CORRECTIVE DISTRIBUTIONS OF EXCESS CONTRIBUTIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subparagraph (A) of section 72(t)(2) is amended —

(1) by striking "or" at the end of clause (vii);

(2) by striking the period at the end of clause (viii) and inserting ", or"; and

(3) by inserting after clause (viii) the following new clause:

"(ix) attributable to withdrawal of net income attributable to a contribution which is distributed pursuant to section 408(d)(4).".