Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) can be used by both distributing retirement plans and receiving retirement plans and individual retirement plans, and

(2) sample forms for trustee-to-trustee transfers of amounts from an individual retirement plan to another individual retirement plan or to a retirement plan which —

(A) are written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average person, and

(B) can be used by both transferring individual retirement plans and receiving retirement plans and individual retirement plans.

SEC. 118. EXEMPTION FOR AUTOMATIC PORTABILITY TRANSACTIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 4975(d), as amended by this Act, is further amended —

(1) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (23),

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (24) and inserting ", or", and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(25) the receipt of fees and compensation by the automatic portability provider in connection with an automatic portability transaction.".

(b) DEFINITIONS. — Section 4975(f) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(12) RULES RELATING TO AUTOMATIC PORTABILITY TRANSACTIONS. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — For purposes of subsection (d)(25) —

"(i) AUTOMATIC PORTABILITY TRANSACTION. — An automatic portability transaction is a transfer of assets made —

"(I) from an individual retirement plan which is established on behalf of an individual and to which amounts were transferred under section 401(a)(31)(B)(i),