Tax Notes logo
[…] "(F) REGULATIONS. — The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, including regulations or other guidance —

"(i) to require reporting, including reporting related to tiered partnerships and the modified basis of partners, and

"(ii) to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this paragraph.".

(b) APPLICATION OF ACCURACY-RELATED PENALTIES. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 6662(b) is amended by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph:

"(10) Any disallowance of a deduction by reason of section 170(h)(7).".

(2) TREATMENT AS GROSS VALUATION MISSTATEMENT. — Section 6662(h)(2) is amended by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (C) and inserting ", and", and by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: