Tax Notes logo
[…] (E) the fee levels charged in connection with the maintenance of accounts under such plans.

Such data and information shall be collected separately for each type of plan. For purposes of collecting such data, the Secretary of the Treasury may use such data as is otherwise available to the Secretary for publication and may use such approaches as are appropriate under the circumstances, including the use of voluntary surveys and collaboration on studies.

SEC. 609. EMPLOYERS ALLOWED TO REPLACE SIMPLE RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS WITH SAFE HARBOR 401(k) PLANS DURING A YEAR.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 408(p), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(12) REPLACEMENT OF SIMPLE RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS WITH SAFE HARBOR PLANS DURING PLAN YEAR. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — Subject to the requirements of this paragraph, an employer may elect (in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe) at any time during a year to terminate the qualified salary reduction arrangement under paragraph (2), but only if the employer establishes and maintains (as of the day after the termination date) a safe harbor plan to replace the terminated arrangement.