Tax Notes logo
[…] If any amount after adjustment under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $100, such amount shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $100.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 109. HIGHER CATCH-UP LIMIT TO APPLY AT AGE 60, 61, 62, AND 63.

(a) IN GENERAL. —

(1) PLANS OTHER THAN SIMPLE PLANS. — Section 414(v)(2)(B)(i) is amended by inserting the following before the period: "($10,000, in the case of an eligible participant who would attain age 60 but would not attain age 64 before the close of the taxable year)".

(2) SIMPLE PLANS. — Section 414(v)(2)(B)(ii) is amended by inserting the following before the period: "($5,000, in the case of an eligible participant who would attain age 60 but would not attain age 64 before the close of the taxable year)".