Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iv) ACTUAL DEFERRAL PERCENTAGE TESTING. — In determining whether a plan meets the requirements of subsection (k)(3)(A)(ii) for a plan year, the plan may apply the requirements of such subsection separately with respect to all employees who receive matching contributions described in paragraph (4)(A)(iii) for the plan year.

"(C) EMPLOYER MAY RELY ON EMPLOYEE CERTIFICATION. — The employer may rely on an employee certification of payment under paragraph (4)(D)(ii).".

(d) SIMPLE RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS. — Paragraph (2) of section 408(p) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(F) MATCHING CONTRIBUTIONS FOR QUALIFIED STUDENT LOAN PAYMENTS. —

"(i) IN GENERAL. — Subject to the rules of clause (iii), an arrangement shall not fail to be treated as meeting the requirements of subparagraph (A)(iii) solely because under the arrangement, solely for purposes of such subparagraph, qualified student loan payments are treated as amounts elected by the employee under subparagraph (A)(i)(I) to the extent such payments do not exceed —

"(I) the applicable dollar amount under subparagraph (E) (after application of section 414(v)) for the year (or, if lesser, the employee's compensation (as defined in section 415(c)(3)) for the year), reduced by