Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) TAXPAYER CERTAINTY AND DISASTER TAX RELIEF ACT OF 2020. — Section 302(d)(2)(A) of the Taxpayer Certainty and Disaster Tax Relief Act of 2020 is amended by striking "January 1, 2022" in clause (ii) and inserting "January 1, 2024".

TITLE X — TAX COURT RETIREMENT PROVISIONS

SEC. 1001. PROVISIONS RELATING TO JUDGES OF THE TAX COURT.

(a) THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS FOR JUDGES IN THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Subsection (j)(3)(B) of section 7447 is amended to read as follows:

"(B) CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BENEFIT OF JUDGE. — No contributions under section 8432(c) of title 5, United States Code, shall be made for the benefit of a judge who has filed an election to receive retired pay under subsection (e).".

(2) OFFSET. — Paragraph (3) of section 7447(j) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(F) OFFSET. — In the case of a judge who receives a distribution from the Thrift Savings Plan and who later receives retired pay under subsection (d), the retired pay shall be offset by an amount equal to the amount of the distribution which represents the Government's contribution to the individual's Thrift Savings Account during years of service as a full-time judicial officer under the Federal Employees Retirement System, without regard to earnings attributable to such amount. Where such an offset would exceed 50 percent of the retired pay to be received in the first year, the offset may be divided equally over the first 2 years in which the individual receives the annuity.".

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to basic pay earned while serving as a judge of the United States Tax Court on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.