Tax Notes logo
[…] Rules similar to the second sentence of subparagraph (C)(i)(II) shall apply for purposes of this subparagraph.".

(f) AMENDMENTS APPLY ONLY IF EMPLOYER HAS NOT HAD ANOTHER PLAN WITHIN 3 YEARS. — Subparagraph (E) of section 408(p)(2), as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by adding at the end the following new clause:

"(iii) EMPLOYER HAS NOT HAD ANOTHER PLAN WITHIN 3 YEARS. — An eligible employer is described in this clause only if, during the 3-taxable-year period immediately preceding the 1st year the employer maintains the qualified salary reduction arrangement under this paragraph, neither the employer nor any member of any controlled group including the employer (or any predecessor of either) established or maintained any plan described in clause (i), (ii), or (iv) of section 219(g)(5)(A) with respect to which contributions were made, or benefits were accrued, for substantially the same employees as are eligible to participate in such qualified salary reduction arrangement.".

(g) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS RELATING TO SIMPLE 401(k)s. —

(1) Subclause (I) of section 401(k)(11)(B)(i) is amended by inserting "(after the application of any election under section 408(p)(2)(E)(i)(II))" before the comma.