Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2023.

SEC. 107. SMALL IMMEDIATE FINANCIAL INCENTIVES FOR CONTRIBUTING TO A PLAN.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subparagraph (A) of section 401(k)(4) is amended by inserting "(other than a de minimis financial incentive provided to employees who elect to have the employer make contributions under the arrangement in lieu of receiving cash)" after "any other benefit".

(b) SECTION 403(b) PLANS. — Subparagraph (A) of section 403(b)(12), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following: "A plan shall not fail to satisfy clause (ii) solely by reason of offering a de minimis financial incentive for employees who elect to have the employer make contributions pursuant to a salary reduction agreement.".

(c) EXEMPTION FROM PROHIBITED TRANSACTION RULES. — Subsection (d) of section 4975 is amended by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (22)(I), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (23) and inserting ", or", and by adding at the end the following new paragraph: