Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) RULES RELATING TO SIMPLE RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS. —

(1) ELECTION REQUIRED. — Section 408(p), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(13) ROTH CONTRIBUTION ELECTION. — An individual retirement plan which is designated as a Roth IRA shall not be treated as a simple retirement account under this subsection unless the employee elects for such plan to be so treated (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may provide).".

(2) ROLLOVERS. — Section 408A(e) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(3) SIMPLE RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS. — In the case of any payment or distribution out of a simple retirement account (as defined in section 408(p)) with respect to which an election has been made under section 408(p)(13) and to which 72(t)(6)(A) applies, the term 'qualified rollover contribution' shall not include any payment or distribution paid into an account other than another simple retirement account (as so defined).".

(d) COORDINATION WITH ROTH CONTRIBUTION LIMITATION. — Section 408A(c) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: