Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iii) APPLICABLE RULES. — Clause (i) shall apply to an arrangement only if, under the arrangement —

"(I) matching contributions on account of qualified student loan payments are provided only on behalf of employees otherwise eligible to elect contributions under subparagraph (A)(i)(I), and

"(II) all employees otherwise eligible to participate in the arrangement are eligible to receive matching contributions on account of qualified student loan payments.".

(e) 403(b) PLANS. — Subparagraph (A) of section 403(b)(12) is amended by adding at the end the following: "The fact that the employer offers matching contributions on account of qualified student loan payments as described in section 401(m)(14) shall not be taken into account in determining whether the arrangement satisfies the requirements of clause (ii) (and any regulation thereunder).".