Tax Notes logo
[…] "(F) section 45U (military spouse retirement plan eligibility credit),".

(d) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. — The table of sections for subpart D of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new item:

"Sec. 45U. Military spouse retirement plan eligibility credit for small employers.".

(e) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 302. DISTRIBUTIONS TO FIREFIGHTERS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subparagraph (A) of section 72(t)(10) is amended by striking "414(d))" and inserting "414(d)) or a distribution from a plan described in clause (iii), (iv), or (vi) of section 402(c)(8)(B) to an employee who provides firefighting services".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — The heading of paragraph (10) of section 72(t) is amended by striking "IN GOVERNMENTAL PLANS" and inserting "AND PRIVATE SECTOR FIREFIGHTERS".