Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) the date of mailing a notice of deficiency with respect to the tax imposed by subsection (a) under section 6212,

"(B) the date on which the tax imposed by subsection (a) is assessed, or

"(C) the last day of the second taxable year that begins after the end of the taxable year in which the tax under subsection (a) is imposed.".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 206. CLARIFICATION OF SUBSTANTIALLY EQUAL PERIODIC PAYMENT RULE.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Paragraph (4) of section 72(t) is amended by inserting at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(C) ROLLOVERS TO SUBSEQUENT PLAN. — If —

"(i) payments described in paragraph (2)(A)(iv) are being made from a qualified retirement plan,

"(ii) a transfer or a rollover from such qualified retirement plan of all or a portion of the taxpayer's benefit under the plan is made to another qualified retirement plan, and