Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) three-fourths of 1 percent",

(D) by striking "prior allowable service, except that" and inserting "prior allowable service, "except that", and

(E) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(2) SERVICE OF LESS THAN 3 YEARS. — In the case of a judge or special trial judge who has served less than 3 years, the annuity of the surviving spouse of such judge or special trial judge shall be based upon the average annual salary received by such judge or special trial judge for judicial service prior to the death of the judge or special trial judge.".

(5) OTHER BENEFITS. — Section 7448 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(u) OTHER BENEFITS IN CASE OF ASSASSINATION. — In the case of a judge or special trial judge who is assassinated, an annuity shall be paid under this section notwithstanding a survivor's eligibility for or receipt of benefits under chapter 81 of title 5, United States Code, except that the annuity for which a surviving spouse is eligible under this section shall be reduced to the extent that the total benefits paid under this section and chapter 81 of that title for any year would exceed the current salary for that year of