Tax Notes logo
[…] "(C) in the case of any contributions pursuant to a simplified employer pension which are made to an individual retirement plan designated as a Roth IRA, such contribution shall not be excludable from gross income.".

(2) DISTRIBUTIONS. — Section 402(h)(3) is amended by inserting ", or section 408A(d) in the case of an individual retirement plan designated as a Roth IRA" before the period at the end.

(3) ELECTION REQUIRED. — Section 408(k) is amended by redesignating paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) as paragraphs (8), (9), and (10), respectively, and by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraph:

"(7) ROTH CONTRIBUTION ELECTION. — An individual retirement plan which is designated as a Roth IRA shall not be treated as a simplified employee pension under this subsection unless the employee elects for such plan to be so treated (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may provide).".

(c) RULES RELATING TO SIMPLE RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS. —

(1) ELECTION REQUIRED. — Section 408(p), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: