Tax Notes logo
[…] (e) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — Section 408A(d)(2)(B) is amended by inserting ", or employer in the case of a simple retirement account (as defined in section 408(p)) or simplified employee pension (as defined in section 408(k))," after "individual's spouse".

(f) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2023.

SEC. 1102. ELECTIVE DEFERRALS GENERALLY LIMITED TO REGULAR CONTRIBUTION LIMIT.

(a) APPLICABLE EMPLOYER PLANS. — Section 414(v) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

"(7) CERTAIN DEFERRALS MUST BE ROTH CONTRIBUTIONS. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — Except as provided in subparagraph (C), in the case of an eligible participant whose wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) for the preceding year exceed $100,000, paragraph (1) shall apply only if any additional elective deferrals are designated Roth contributions (as defined in section 402A(c)(1)).