Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) not in excess of the amount required to satisfy such financial need, and that the employee has no alternative means reasonably available to satisfy such financial need. The Secretary may provide by regulations for exceptions to the rule of the preceding sentence in cases where the plan administrator has actual knowledge to the contrary of the employee's certification, and for procedures for addressing cases of employee misrepresentation.".

(b) 403(b) PLANS. —

(1) CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS. — Section 403(b)(7) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(D) EMPLOYEE CERTIFICATION. — In determining whether a distribution is upon the financial hardship of an employee, the administrator of the plan may rely on a written certification by the employee that the distribution is —

"(i) on account of a financial need of a type which is deemed in regulations prescribed by the Secretary to be an immediate and heavy financial need, and

"(ii) not in excess of the amount required to satisfy such financial need, and that the employee has no alternative means reasonably available to satisfy such financial need. The Secretary may provide by regulations for exceptions to the rule of the preceding sentence in cases where the plan administrator has actual knowledge to the contrary of the employee's certification, and for procedures for addressing cases of employee misrepresentation.".

(2) ANNUITY CONTRACTS. — Section 403(b)(11) is amended by adding at the end the following: "In determining whether a distribution is upon hardship of an employee, the administrator of the plan may rely on a written certification by the employee that the distribution is on account of a financial need of a type which is deemed in regulations prescribed by the Secretary to be an immediate and heavy financial need and is not in excess of the amount required to satisfy such financial need, and that the employee has no alternative means reasonably available to satisfy such financial need. The Secretary may provide by regulations for exceptions to the rule of the preceding sentence in cases where the plan administrator has actual knowledge to the contrary of the employee's certification, and for procedures for addressing cases of employee misrepresentation.".

(c) 457(b) PLAN. — Section 457(d) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: