Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) until such time as such actions are taken, taxpayers may rely upon their reasonable good faith interpretations of this section.

SEC. 205. REDUCTION IN EXCISE TAX ON CERTAIN ACCUMULATIONS IN QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 4974(a) is amended by striking "50 percent" and inserting "25 percent".

(b) REDUCTION IN EXCISE TAX ON FAILURES TO TAKE REQUIRED MINIMUM DISTRIBUTIONS. — Section 4974 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(e) REDUCTION OF TAX IN CERTAIN CASES. —

"(1) REDUCTION. — In the case of a taxpayer who —

"(A) receives a distribution, during the correction window, of the amount which resulted in imposition of a tax under subsection (a) from the same plan to which such tax relates, and

"(B) submits a return, during the correction window, reflecting such tax (as modified by this subsection), the first sentence of subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting '10 percent' for '25 percent'.