Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) DEFINITION OF ASSASSINATION. — Section 7448(a) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(10) The terms 'assassinated' and 'assassination' mean the killing of a judge or special trial judge that is motivated by the performance by the judge or special trial judge of his or her official duties.".

(3) DETERMINATION OF ASSASSINATION. — Subsection (i) of section 7448 is amended —

(A) by striking "OF DEPENDENCY AND DISABILITY. — Questions" and inserting "BY CHIEF JUDGE. —

"(1) DEPENDENCY AND DISABILITY. — Questions", and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(2) ASSASSINATION. — The chief judge shall determine whether the killing of a judge or special trial judge was an assassination, subject to review only by the Tax Court. The head of any Federal agency that investigates the killing of a judge or special trial judge shall provide to the chief judge any information that would assist the chief judge in making such a determination.".

(4) COMPUTATION OF ANNUITIES. — Subsection (m) of section 7448 is amended —

(A) by striking "ANNUITIES. — The annuity" and inserting "ANNUITIES. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. — Except as provided in paragraph (2), the annuity",

(B) by striking "the sum of (1) 1.5 percent" and inserting "the sum of —