Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) RULES FOR MATCHING CONTRIBUTIONS. —

"(I) IN GENERAL. — The rate of matching contributions with respect to each increment of employee contributions may be higher than the rate specified in clause (i) so long as such rate does not increase as an employee's rate of elective contributions increases.

"(II) RULES RELATING TO ALTERNATIVE PLAN DESIGNS. — The rules of paragraph (12)(B)(iii) shall not apply for purposes of clause (i).".

(b) MATCHING CONTRIBUTIONS. — Subsection (m) of section 401 is amended by redesignating paragraph (13) as paragraph (14) and by inserting after paragraph (12) the following new paragraph:

"(13) ALTERNATIVE METHOD FOR SECURE DEFERRAL ARRANGEMENTS. — A defined contribution plan shall be treated as meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) with respect to matching contributions if the plan —

"(A) is a secure deferral arrangement (as defined in subsection (k)(16)),

"(B) meets the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii) of paragraph (11)(B), and