Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) in the case of a simplified retirement account —

"(i) do not exceed the sum of the dollar amount in effect for the taxable year under section 408(p)(2)(A)(ii) and the employer contribution required under subparagraph (A)(iii) or (B)(i), as the case may be, of section 408(p)(2), and

"(ii) do not cause the elective deferrals (as defined in section 402(g)(3)) on behalf of such individual to exceed the limitation under section 402(g)(1) (taking into account any additional elective deferrals permitted under section 414(v)), or

"(B) in the case of a simplified employee pension, do not exceed the limitation in effect under section 408(j).".

(e) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — Section 408A(d)(2)(B) is amended by inserting ", or employer in the case of a simple retirement account (as defined in section 408(p)) or simplified employee pension (as defined in section 408(k))," after "individual's spouse".

(f) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2023.

SEC. 1102. ELECTIVE DEFERRALS GENERALLY LIMITED TO REGULAR CONTRIBUTION LIMIT.