Tax Notes logo
[…] "Sec. 45V. Credit for small employers with respect to modified safe harbor requirements for automatic contribution arrangements.".

(e) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years which include any portion of a plan year beginning after December 31, 2023.

SEC. 602. APPLICATION OF TOP HEAVY RULES TO DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANS COVERING EXCLUDABLE EMPLOYEES.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Paragraph (2) of section 416(c) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(C) APPLICATION TO EMPLOYEES NOT MEETING AGE AND SERVICE REQUIREMENTS. — Any employees not meeting the age or service requirements of section 410(a)(1) (without regard to subparagraph (B) thereof) may be excluded from consideration in determining whether any plan of the employer meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B).".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 603. INCREASE IN CREDIT LIMITATION FOR SMALL EMPLOYER PENSION PLAN STARTUP COSTS OF CERTAIN EMPLOYERS.