Tax Notes logo
[…] (1) IN GENERAL. — Section 6662(b) is amended by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph:

"(10) Any disallowance of a deduction by reason of section 170(h)(7).".

(2) TREATMENT AS GROSS VALUATION MISSTATEMENT. — Section 6662(h)(2) is amended by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (C) and inserting ", and", and by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(D) any disallowance of a deduction described in subsection (b)(10).".

(3) NO REASONABLE CAUSE EXCEPTION. — Section 6664(c)(2) is amended by inserting "or to any disallowance of a deduction described in section 6662(b)(10)" before the period at the end.

(4) APPROVAL OF ASSESSMENT NOT REQUIRED. — Section 6751(b)(2)(A) is amended by striking "subsection (b)(9)" and inserting "paragraph (9) or (10) of subsection (b)".