Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. — The table of sections for part I of subchapter C of chapter 76 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 7447 the following new item:

"Sec. 7447A. Retirement for special trial judges.".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

TITLE XI — REVENUE PROVISIONS

SEC. 1101. SIMPLE AND SEP ROTH IRAS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 408A is amended by striking subsection (f).

(b) RULES RELATING TO SIMPLIFIED EMPLOYEE PENSIONS. —

(1) CONTRIBUTIONS. — Section 402(h)(1) is amended by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (A), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting ", and", and by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(C) in the case of any contributions pursuant to a simplified employer pension which are made to an individual retirement plan designated as a Roth IRA, such contribution shall not be excludable from gross income.".

(2) DISTRIBUTIONS. — Section 402(h)(3) is amended by inserting ", or section 408A(d) in the case of an individual retirement plan designated as a Roth IRA" before the period at the end.

(3) ELECTION REQUIRED. — Section 408(k) is amended by redesignating paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) as paragraphs (8), (9), and (10), respectively, and by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraph: