Tax Notes logo
[…] TITLE V — DISASTER RELIEF

SEC. 501. SPECIAL RULES FOR USE OF RETIREMENT FUNDS IN CONNECTION WITH QUALIFIED FEDERALLY DECLARED DISASTERS.

(a) TAX-FAVORED WITHDRAWALS FROM RETIREMENT PLANS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Paragraph (2) of section 72(t), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(M) DISTRIBUTIONS FROM RETIREMENT PLANS IN CONNECTION WITH FEDERALLY DECLARED DISASTERS. — Any qualified disaster recovery distribution.".

(2) QUALIFIED DISASTER RECOVERY DISTRIBUTION. — Section 72(t) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(11) QUALIFIED DISASTER RECOVERY DISTRIBUTION. — For purposes of paragraph (2)(M) —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term 'qualified disaster recovery distribution' means any distribution made —

"(i) on or after the first day of the incident period of a qualified disaster and before the date that is 180 days after the applicable date with respect to such disaster, and