Tax Notes logo
[…] "(13) RECONTRIBUTIONS OF WITHDRAWALS FOR HOME PURCHASES. —

"(A) GENERAL RULE. —

"(i) IN GENERAL. — Any individual who received a qualified distribution may, during the applicable period, make one or more contributions in an aggregate amount not to exceed the amount of such qualified distribution to an eligible retirement plan (as defined in paragraph (8)(B)) of which such individual is a beneficiary and to which a rollover contribution of such distribution could be made under subsection (c) or section 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 408(d)(3), as the case may be.

"(ii) TREATMENT OF REPAYMENTS. — Rules similar to the rules of clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 72(t)(11)(C) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.

"(B) QUALIFIED DISTRIBUTION. — For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'qualified distribution' means any distribution —

"(i) described in section 401(k)(2)(B)(i)(IV), 403(b)(7)(A)(i)(V), or 403(b)(11)(B),

"(ii) which was to be used to purchase or construct a principal residence in a qualified disaster area, but which was not so used on account of the qualified disaster with respect to such area, and

"(iii) which was received during the period beginning on the date which is 180 days before the first day of the incident period of such qualified disaster and ending on the date which is 30 days after the last day of such incident period.

"(C) DEFINITIONS. — For purposes of this paragraph —

"(i) the terms 'qualified disaster', 'qualified disaster area', and 'incident period' have the meaning given such terms under section 72(t)(11), and

"(ii) the term 'applicable period' has the meaning given such term under section 72(t)(8)(F).".

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to recontributions of withdrawals for home purchases with respect to disasters the incident period (as defined in section 72(t)(11)(F)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this subsection) for which begins on or after the date which is 30 days after the date of the enactment of the Taxpayer Certainty and Disaster Tax Relief Act of 2020.

(c) LOANS FROM QUALIFIED PLANS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Subsection (p) of section 72 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(6) INCREASE IN LIMIT ON LOANS NOT TREATED AS DISTRIBUTIONS. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — In the case of any loan from a qualified employer plan to a qualified individual made during the applicable period —

"(i) clause (i) of paragraph (2)(A) shall be applied by substituting '$100,000' for '$50,000', and