Tax Notes logo
[…] Such disclosure shall identify the issuer, type of coverage, and such other information as the Secretary may require which is included in the filing of the product with the applicable State authority.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —

(1) Section 401(k)(2)(B)(i) is amended by striking "or" at the end of subclause (V), by adding "or" at the end of subclause (VI), and by adding at the end the following new subclause:

"(VII) as provided in section 401(a)(39),".

(2) Section 403(a) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(6) QUALIFIED LONG-TERM CARE DISTRIBUTIONS. — An annuity contract shall not fail to be subject to this subsection solely by reason of allowing distributions to which section 401(a)(39) applies.".

(3) Section 403(b)(11) is amended by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (D) and inserting ", or", and by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following new subparagraph:

"(E) for distributions to which section 401(a)(39) applies.".