Tax Notes logo
[…] Where such an offset would exceed 50 percent of the retired pay to be received in the first year, the offset may be divided equally over the first 2 years in which the individual receives the annuity.".

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to basic pay earned while serving as a judge of the United States Tax Court on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(b) CHANGE IN VESTING PERIOD FOR SURVIVOR ANNUITIES AND WAIVER OF VESTING PERIOD IN THE EVENT OF ASSASSINATION. —

(1) ELIGIBILITY IN CASE OF DEATH. — Subsection (h) of section 7448 is amended to read as follows:

"(h) ENTITLEMENT TO ANNUITY. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. —

"(A) ANNUITY TO SURVIVING SPOUSE. — If a judge or special trial judge described in paragraph (2) is survived by a surviving spouse but not by a dependent child, there shall be paid to such surviving spouse an annuity beginning with the day of the death of the judge or special trial judge or following the surviving spouse's attainment of age 50, whichever is the later, in an amount computed as provided in subsection (m).