Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) ROUNDING. — If any dollar amount increased under clause (i) is not a multiple of $1,000, such dollar amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1,000.".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to distributions made in taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 211. EXCEPTION TO PENALTY ON EARLY DISTRIBUTIONS FROM QUALIFIED PLANS FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH A TERMINAL ILLNESS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 72(t)(2), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(K) TERMINAL ILLNESS. —

"(i) IN GENERAL. — Distributions which are made to the employee who is a terminally ill individual on or after the date on which such employee has been certified by a physician as having a terminal illness.

"(ii) DEFINITION. — For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'terminally ill individual' has the same meaning given such term under section 101(g)(4)(A), except that '84 months' shall be substituted for '24 months'.