Tax Notes logo
[…] The chief judge shall transmit to the Office of Personnel Management a copy of each notice filed with the chief judge under this subsection.

"(f) OTHER RULES MADE APPLICABLE. — The rules of subsections (f), (g), (h), (i), and (j) of section 7447 shall apply to a special trial judge in the same manner as a judge of the Tax Court. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any reference to the President in such subsections shall be applied as if it were a reference to the chief judge.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —

(1) Section 3121(b)(5)(E) is amended by inserting "or special trial judge" before "of the United States Tax Court".

(2) Section 7448(b)(2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) SPECIAL TRIAL JUDGES. — Any special trial judge may by written election filed with the chief judge elect the application of this section. Such election shall be filed while such individual is a special trial judge.".

(3) Section 210(a)(5)(E) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 410(a)(5)(E)) is amended by inserting "or special trial judge" before "of the United States Tax Court".