Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) SECTION 403(b) PLANS. — Subparagraph (A) of section 403(b)(12), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following: "A plan shall not fail to satisfy clause (ii) solely by reason of offering a de minimis financial incentive for employees who elect to have the employer make contributions pursuant to a salary reduction agreement.".

(c) EXEMPTION FROM PROHIBITED TRANSACTION RULES. — Subsection (d) of section 4975 is amended by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (22)(I), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (23) and inserting ", or", and by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(24) the provision of a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A) or 403(b)(12)(A).".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 108. INDEXING IRA CATCH-UP LIMIT.