Tax Notes logo
[…] The Secretary may provide by regulations for exceptions to the rule of the preceding sentence in cases where the plan administrator has actual knowledge to the contrary of the employee's certification, and for procedures for addressing cases of employee misrepresentation.".

(c) 457(b) PLAN. — Section 457(d) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(4) PARTICIPANT CERTIFICATION. — In determining whether a distribution to a participant is made when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency, the administrator of a plan maintained by an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A) may rely on a written certification by the participant that the distribution is —

"(A) made when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency of a type which is described in regulations prescribed by the Secretary as an unforeseeable emergency, and