Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) in subparagraph (C), as amended by this Act, by striking "and the $2,500 amount in subparagraph (B)(ii)" and inserting ", the $2,500 amount in subparagraph (B)(ii), and the $4,750 amount in subparagraph (B)(iii)".

(c) EMPLOYER MATCH. — Clause (ii) of section 408(p)(2)(C) is amended —

(1) by striking "The term" in subclause (I) and inserting "Except as provided in subclause (IV), the term",

(2) by adding at the end the following new subclause:

"(IV) SPECIAL RULE FOR ELECTING LARGER EMPLOYERS. — In the case of an employer which had more than 25 employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer for the preceding year, and which makes the election under subparagraph (E)(i)(II) for any year, subclause (I) shall be applied for such year by substituting '4 percent' for '3 percent'.", and

(3) by striking "3 percent" each place it appears in subclauses (II) and (III) and inserting "the applicable percentage".

(d) INCREASE IN NONELECTIVE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION FOR ELECTING LARGER EMPLOYERS. — Subparagraph (B) of section 408(p)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:

"(iii) SPECIAL RULE FOR ELECTING LARGER EMPLOYERS. — In the case of an employer which had more than 25 employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer for the preceding year, and which makes the election under subparagraph (E)(i)(II) for any year, clause (i) shall be applied for such year by substituting '3 percent' for '2 percent'.".

(e) TRANSITION RULE. — Paragraph (2) of section 408(p), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(H) 2-YEAR GRACE PERIOD. — An eligible employer which had not more than 25 employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer for 1 or more years, and which has more than 25 such employees for any subsequent year, shall be treated for purposes of subparagraph (E)(i) as having 25 such employees for the 2 years following the last year the employer had not more than 25 such employees, and not as having made the election under