Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) COORDINATION OF RETIREMENT AND SURVIVOR ANNUITY WITH THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM. —

(1) RETIREMENT. — Section 7447 is amended —

(A) by striking "section 8331(8)" in subsection (g)(2)(C) and inserting "sections 8331(8) and 8401(19)", and

(B) by striking "Civil Service Commission" both places it appears in subsection (i)(2) and inserting "Office of Personnel Management".

(2) ANNUITIES TO SURVIVING SPOUSES AND DEPENDENT CHILDREN. — Section 7448 is amended —

(A) by striking "section 8332" in subsection (d) and inserting "sections 8332 and 8411", and

(B) by striking "section 8332" in subsection (n) and inserting "sections 8332 and 8411".

(d) LIMIT ON TEACHING COMPENSATION OF RETIRED JUDGES. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 7447 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(k) TEACHING COMPENSATION OF RETIRED JUDGES. — For purposes of the limitation under section 501(a) of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.), any compensation for teaching approved under section 502(a)(5) of such Act shall not be treated as outside earned income when received by a judge of the United States Tax Court who has retired under subsection (b) for teaching performed during any calendar year for which such a judge has met the requirements of subsection (c), as certified by the chief judge.".

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to any individual serving as a retired judge of the United States Tax Court on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.