Tax Notes logo
[…] "(d) STATEMENT TO BE FURNISHED ON REQUEST. — If any individual to whom a return is required to be furnished under subsection (b) requests that such a return be furnished at any time before the close of the calendar year, the person required to make the return under subsection (b) shall comply with such request and shall furnish to the Secretary at such time a copy of the return so provided.".

(2) PENALTIES. — Section 6724(d) is amended —

(A) in paragraph (1)(B), by adding "or" at the end of clause (xxvii) and by inserting after such clause the following new clause:

"(xxviii) section 6050Z (relating to reports relating to long-term care premium statements), and", and

(B) in paragraph (2) —

(i) by redesignating subparagraph (JJ), relating to section 6050Y, as subparagraph (KK) and moving such subparagraph to the position immediately after subparagraph (JJ), relating to section 6226(a)(2),

(ii) by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (II),