Tax Notes logo
[…] The last sentence of section 831(b)(2)(A) provides that an election under section 831(b) applies to the taxable year for which it is made and all subsequent taxable years for which the net written premium limitation and the diversification requirements are met and may be revoked only with the Secretary's consent. In addition, section 831(d) requires every eligible electing company that has a section 831(b) election in effect to furnish to the Secretary “at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe such information for such taxable year as the Secretary may require with respect to” the diversification requirements of section 831(b)(2)(B).

On November 21, 2016, the Treasury Department and the IRS published Notice 2016-66, 2016-47 I.R.B 745, which identified certain micro-captive transactions as transactions of interest.