Tax Notes logo
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

This document contains proposed additions to 26 CFR part 1 (Income Tax Regulations) under section 6011 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) regarding transactions identified as listed transactions and transactions of interest for purposes of section 6011.

I. Overview of the Reportable Transaction Regime

Section 6011(a) generally provides that, when required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary), “any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.”