Tax Notes logo
[…] revenue tax imposed on such wine."

 

 

o section 1434 adding IRC section4052(g) [re retail tax on

 

heavy trucks]: "The Secretary shall prescribe regulations

 

which permit, in lieu of any other certification, persons

 

who are purchasing articles taxable under this subchapter

 

for resale or leasing in a long-term lease to execute a

 

statement (made under penalties of perjury) on the sale

 

invoice that such sale is for resale. The Secretary shall

 

not impose any registration requirement as a condition of

 

using such procedure."

 

 

o section 1504 adding note following IRC section 403 [re repeal

 

of rules in IRC section 415(e)]; "The Secretary of the

 

Treasury shall modify the regulations regarding the exclusion

 

allowance under section 403(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code

 

of 1986 to reflect the amendment made by section 1452(a) of

 

the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996. Such

 

modification shall take effect for years beginning after

 

December 31, 1999."

 

 

o section 1509 adding uncodified provision [re clarification of

 

disqualification rules relating to acceptance of rollover

 

contributions]: "The Secretary of the Treasury or his

 

delegate shall clarify that, under the Internal Revenue