Tax Notes logo
[…] rights as to either income or capital)" after "income and

 

capital."

 

 

o section 1702(f)(11)(A) amending IRC section 2702(a)(3)(A):

 

". . . to the extent that regulations provide that such

 

transfer is not inconsistent with the purposes of this

 

section."

 

 

o section 1703(i)(3) amending IRC section 956A(f) to require

 

"regulations coordinating the provisions of subsections

 

(c)(3)(A) and (d)."

 

 

o section 1704(h) amending IRC section 860E: "The preceding

 

sentence shall not apply to any organization to which

 

section 592 applies, except to the extent provided in

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary under paragraph

 

(2)."

 

 

o section 1801 amending IRC section 4082(c)(2) (exemptions

 

from diesel fuel dyeing requirement): ". . . the use of

 

which is certified pursuant to regulations issued by the

 

Secretary."

 

 

o section 1803 amending IRC section 4682(d)(1) to add as a

 

note: "The Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation

 

with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection

 

Agency, shall develop a certification system to ensure