Tax Notes logo
[…] by the Secretary. . ."

 

 

o section 1085 adding IRC section 6695(g) [re penalty for

 

income tax preparers failing due diligence test with

 

respect to earned income tax credit]: "Any person who is an

 

income tax return preparer with respect to any return or

 

claim for refund who fails to comply with due diligence

 

requirements imposed by the Secretary by regulations with

 

respect to determining eligibility for, or the amount of,

 

the credit allowable by section 32 shall pay a penalty of

 

$100 for each such failure."

 

 

o section 1086 amending IRC section 167(g)(6)(E) [re

 

limitation on property for which income forecast method of

 

depreciation may be used]: ". . . other property specified

 

in regulations."

 

 

o section 1089 amending IRC section 664(d)(4)(B) [re

 

charitable remainder trusts]: "If. . . such contribution

 

would. . . result in the such trust ceasing to be a

 

charitable unitrust by reason of paragraph (2)(D), such

 

contribution shall be treated as a transfer to a separate

 

trust under regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 1102 amending IRC section 986(a)(3) [re authority

 

to use average exchange rates in translating foreign

 

taxes]: "To the extent prescribed in regulations, the

 

average exchange rate for the period (specified in such