Tax Notes logo
[…] appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph."

 

 

o section 1014 adding IRC section 355(g)(4) [re preferred

 

stock treated as boot]: "The Secretary may prescribe such

 

regulations as

 

may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes

 

of this subsection and sections 354(a)(2)(C),

 

355(a)(3)(D), and 356(e). The Secretary may also prescribe

 

regulations, consistent with the treatment under this

 

subsection and such sections, for the treatment of non

 

qualified preferred stock under other provisions of this

 

title."

 

 

o section 1014 adding IRC section 354(a)(2)(C)(ii) [re

 

recapitalizations of family-owned corporations]: "For

 

purposes of this clause, except as provided in regulations,

 

the term family-owned corporation' means any corporation

 

which is described. . ."

 

 

o section 1021 [re reporting certain payments made to

 

attorneys] noncodified provision following IRC section

 

6045: "The regulations providing an exception under section

 

6041 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for payments made