Tax Notes logo
[…] such person in the same manner as if it were an

 

overpayment of tax imposed by this section."

 

 

o section 13242(a) amended IRC section 4082(a) and (c) [re

 

exemptions for diesel fuel]: "The Secretary shall prescribe

 

such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this

 

section, including regulations requiring the conspicuous

 

labeling of retail diesel fuel pumps and other delivery

 

facilities to assure that persons are aware of which fuel

 

is available only for nontaxable uses."

 

 

o section 13242(a) amended IRC section 4091(c) [re tax on

 

aviation fuel] "Under regulations prescribed by the

 

Secretary [providing for reduced tax when part of fuel is

 

alcohol] . . .."

 

 

o section 13242(a) amended IRC section 4092(c) [re tax on

 

aviation fuel sales to producer]: "Under regulations

 

prescribed by the Secretary, the tax imposed by section

 

4091 shall not apply to aviation fuel sold to a producer of

 

such fuel."

 

 

o section 13243(c) [re application of floor stocks tax]

 

(uncodified provision): "The tax imposed by this section

 

shall be paid in such manner as the Secretary shall

 

prescribe."

 

 

o section 13245(b) and (e)(3)(B) [re application of floor