Tax Notes logo
[…] such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry

 

out the provisions of this chapter. The Secretary may

 

promulgate any interim final rules as the Secretary

 

determines are appropriate to carry out this chapter."

 

 

o section 401(c)(4) [re group health plan portability,

 

access, and renewability requirements]: "The Secretary of

 

the Treasury, consistent with section 104, shall first issue

 

by not later than April 1, 1997, such regulations as may

 

be necessary to carry out the amendments made by this

 

section."

 

 

o section 511 amending IRC section 877 [re tax treatment of

 

expatriates]. IRC section 877(b)(2)(D): "An individual is

 

described in this subparagraph if the individual is

 

described in a category of individuals prescribed by

 

regulation by the Secretary." IRC section 877(c)(2)(D):

 

"To the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the

 

Secretary, subparagraph (B) shall be applied by

 

substituting the 15-year period beginning 5 years before

 

the loss of United States citizenship for the 10-year

 

period referred to therein." IRC section 877(c)(2)(E): "To

 

the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the

 

Secretary -- (i) the removal of appreciated tangible

 

personal property from the United States, and (ii) any

 

other occurrences which (without recognition of gain)

 

results in a change in the source of the income or gain

 

from property from sources within the United States to

 

sources outside the United States, shall be treated as an

 

exchange to which this paragraph applies." IRC section

 

877(d)(4)(D) [re anti-abuse regulations]: "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to

 

prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this paragraph,

 

including where -- (i) the property is sold to the

 

corporation, and (ii) the property taken into account under

 

subparagraph (A) is sold by the corporation." IRC section

 

877(d)(4)(E): "The Secretary shall require such information

 

reporting as is necessary to carry out the purposes of this

 

paragraph." IRC section 877(e)(4) and (5) [treatment of

 

permanent residents as expatriates]: "(4)This subsection

 

shall not apply to an individual who is described in a

 

category of individuals prescribed by regulation by the

 

Secretary. . . . (5) The Secretary shall prescribe such

 

regulations as may be appropriate to carry out this

 

subsection, including regulations providing for the

 

application of this subsection in cases where an alien

 

individual becomes a resident of the United States during

 

the 10-year period after being treated as provided in

 

paragraph (1)."

 

 

o section 512 adding IRC section 6039F(b) [re information on

 

individuals losing U.S. citizenship]: ". . . such other

 

information as the Secretary may prescribe." IRC section

 

6039F(g): "The Secretary may by regulations exempt any