Tax Notes logo
[…] prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or

 

appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section."

 

 

o section 1001 amending IRC section 475(e)(2)(D) [re election

 

to mark to market for securities dealers]: ". . . or such

 

other time as the Secretary may be regulations prescribe";

 

IRC section 475(f)(1) [re election of mark to market for

 

traders in securities or commodities]: "The Secretary may

 

provide by regulations for the application of this

 

subparagraph at times other than the times provided in this

 

subparagraph."

 

 

o section 1002 amending IRC section 351(e)(1)(B) [re

 

determination of whether a company is an investment

 

company]: "The Secretary may prescribe regulations that,

 

under appropriate circumstances, treat any asset described

 

in clauses (i) through (v) as not so listed." (Clauses (v)

 

through (viii) also provide "to the extent provided in

 

regulations" or "except as otherwise provided").

 

 

o section 1003 amending IRC section 1233(h) [re treatment of

 

short sales where property has become substantially