Tax Notes logo
[…] allocation of research and experimental expenditures]: "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this

 

subsection, including regulations relating to the

 

determination of whether any expenses are attributable to

 

activities conducted in the United States or outside the

 

United States and regulations providing such adjustments to

 

the provisions of this subsection as may be appropriate in

 

the case of cost-sharing arrangements and contract

 

research."

 

 

o section 13237 amending IRC section 871(a)(4)(A)(ii) and

 

(C)(vi) and IRC section 2015(b) [re definition of portfolio

 

interest]: ". . . any other type of contingent interest

 

that is identified by the Secretary by regulation, where a

 

denial of the portfolio interest exemption is necessary or

 

appropriate to prevent avoidance of Federal income tax";

 

". . . any other type of interest identified by the

 

Secretary by regulation"; ". . . an appropriate portion (as

 

determined in a manner prescribed by the Secretary) of the

 

value . . . shall be deemed property within the United

 

States."