Tax Notes logo
[…] o section 1420 amending IRC section 5055 [re drawback of tax

 

on beer]: ". . . if there is such proof of exportation as

 

the Secretary may by regulations require."

 

 

o section 1421 adding IRC section 5418 [re beer imported in

 

bulk]: "Beer imported or brought into the United States in

 

bulk containers may, under such regulations as the

 

Secretary may prescribe, be withdrawn from customs custody

 

and transferred in such bulk containers to the premises of

 

a brewery without payment of the internal revenue tax

 

imposed on such beer."

 

 

o section 1422 adding IRC section 5364 [re wine imported in

 

bulk]: "Wine imported or brought into the United States in

 

bulk containers may, under such regulations as the

 

Secretary may prescribe, be withdrawn from customs custody

 

and transferred in such bulk containers to the premises of

 

a bonded wine cellar without payment of the internal

 

revenue tax imposed on such wine."

 

 

o section 1434 adding IRC section4052(g) [re retail tax on

 

heavy trucks]: "The Secretary shall prescribe regulations

 

which permit, in lieu of any other certification, persons

 

who are purchasing articles taxable under this subchapter