Tax Notes logo
[…] a regular dealer in property (within the meaning of

 

paragraph (1)(B)), forward contracts, option contracts, or

 

similar financial instruments (including notional principal

 

contracts and all instruments referenced to commodities),

 

there shall not be taken into account in computing foreign

 

personal holding income any item of income, gain,

 

deduction, or loss from any transaction (including hedging

 

transactions) entered into in the ordinary course of such

 

dealer's trade or business as such a dealer."

 

 

o section 1053 adding IRC section 901(k)(4)(C) [re holding

 

period requirement for certain foreign taxes]: "The

 

Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be

 

appropriate to carry out this paragraph, including

 

regulations to prevent the abuse of the exception provided

 

by this paragraph and to treat other taxes as qualified

 

taxes."

 

 

o section 1054 adding IRC section 894(c)(2) [re denial of

 

treaty benefits for certain payments through hybrid

 

entities]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations

 

as may be necessary or appropriate to determine the extent