Tax Notes logo
[…] payments under the lease for the use of such property. . ..

 

"[P]resent value . . . shall be determined in the manner

 

provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 13232(b) adding IRC section 956(e) [re investment

 

of earnings in United States property]: "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to

 

carry out the purposes of this section, including

 

regulations to prevent the avoidance of the provisions of

 

this section through reorganizations or otherwise."

 

 

o section 13234(b) amending IRC section 864(f)(5) [re

 

allocation of research and experimental expenditures]: "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this

 

subsection, including regulations relating to the

 

determination of whether any expenses are attributable to

 

activities conducted in the United States or outside the

 

United States and regulations providing such adjustments to

 

the provisions of this subsection as may be appropriate in

 

the case of cost-sharing arrangements and contract

 

research."

 

 

o section 13237 amending IRC section 871(a)(4)(A)(ii) and

 

(C)(vi) and IRC section 2015(b) [re definition of portfolio

 

interest]: ". . . any other type of contingent interest

 

that is identified by the Secretary by regulation, where a