Tax Notes logo
[…] effective date related to subtitle I of SBJPA]: "The Secretary

 

of the Treasury may by regulations or other administrative

 

guidance provide that the amendments made by section

 

1907(a) of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996

 

shall not apply to a trust with respect to a reasonable

 

period beginning on the date of the enactment of such Act,

 

if. . . and such trust meets such other conditions as the

 

Secretary may require."

 

 

1998

P.L. 105-206 INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE RESTRUCTURING AND REFORM ACT OF 1998

o section 1102 amending IRC section 7811(a) [re authority to

 

issue taxpayer assistance orders]: "Upon application filed

 

by a taxpayer with the Office of the Taxpayer Advocate (in

 

such form, manner, and at such time as the Secretary shall by

 

regulations prescribe), the National Taxpayer Advocate may

 

issue a Taxpayer Assistance Order if -- . . . the taxpayer

 

meets such other requirements as are set forth in

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 2003 amending IRC section7502(c)(2) [re alternative

 

methods for filing returns]: "The Secretary is authorized to

 

provide by regulations the extent to which the provisions

 

of paragraph (1) with respect to prima facie evidence of