Tax Notes logo
[…] o section 1086 amending IRC section 167(g)(6)(E) [re

 

limitation on property for which income forecast method of

 

depreciation may be used]: ". . . other property specified

 

in regulations."

 

 

o section 1089 amending IRC section 664(d)(4)(B) [re

 

charitable remainder trusts]: "If. . . such contribution

 

would. . . result in the such trust ceasing to be a

 

charitable unitrust by reason of paragraph (2)(D), such

 

contribution shall be treated as a transfer to a separate

 

trust under regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 1102 amending IRC section 986(a)(3) [re authority

 

to use average exchange rates in translating foreign

 

taxes]: "To the extent prescribed in regulations, the

 

average exchange rate for the period (specified in such

 

regulations) during which the taxes or adjustment is paid

 

may be used instead of the exchange rate as of the time of

 

such payment."

 

 

o section 1105 amending IRC section 904(d)(4)(C)(ii)(II) [re

 

foreign tax credit for certain dividends]: "The Secretary

 

may prescribe regulations regarding the treatment of

 

distributions out of earnings and profits for periods