Tax Notes logo
[…] other than to a specified dollar amount of use, the face

 

amount shall be determined under regulations prescribed by

 

the Secretary."

 

 

o section 1042 setting out as a note following IRC section

 

833 [re termination of exceptions from rules about exempt

 

organizations providing commercial-type insurance]: "The

 

Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may prescribe

 

rules for providing proper adjustments for organizations

 

described in subsection (b) with respect to short taxable

 

years which begin during 1998 by reason of section 843 of

 

the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."

 

 

o section 1051 amending IRC section 954(c)(2)(C) [re

 

definition of foreign personal holding company exception

 

for dealers]: "Except as provided in subparagraph (A), (E),

 

or (G) of paragraph (1) or by regulations, in the case of

 

a regular dealer in property (within the meaning of

 

paragraph (1)(B)), forward contracts, option contracts, or

 

similar financial instruments (including notional principal

 

contracts and all instruments referenced to commodities),

 

there shall not be taken into account in computing foreign

 

personal holding income any item of income, gain,

 

deduction, or loss from any transaction (including hedging

 

transactions) entered into in the ordinary course of such

 

dealer's trade or business as such a dealer."

 

 

o section 1053 adding IRC section 901(k)(4)(C) [re holding

 

period requirement for certain foreign taxes]: "The

 

Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be

 

appropriate to carry out this paragraph, including

 

regulations to prevent the abuse of the exception provided