Tax Notes logo
[…] information for the purpose of, . . . structuring,

 

preparing, and conducting the census of agriculture

 

pursuant to the Census of Agriculture Act of 1997. . ."

 

 

o section 5301 adding IRC section 451(h) [re tax treatment of

 

cash option for qualified prizes]: "The Secretary shall

 

provide for the application of this subsection in the case

 

of a partnership or other passthrough entity consisting

 

entirely of individuals described in paragraph (1)."

 

 

1999

P.L. 106-36 MISCELLANEOUS TRADE AND TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS ACT OF 1999

o section 3001(a) amending IRC section 357(d)(3) [re

 

clarification of assumption of liability]: "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to

 

carry out the purposes of this subsection and section

 

362(d). The Secretary may also prescribe regulations which

 

provide that the manner in which a liability is treated as

 

assumed under this subsection is applied, where

 

appropriate, elsewhere in this title."

 

 

o section 3001(b) amending IRC section 362(d) [re treatment

 

of gain not subject to tax]: "Except as provided in

 

regulations, if -- (A) gain is recognized to the transferor

 

as a result of an assumption of a nonrecourse liability by