Tax Notes logo
[…] may by regulations prescribe) that such distribution

 

occurred,. . ."; section 355(e)(5) [re recognition of

 

gain]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as

 

may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this

 

subsection, including regulations -- . . . where there is

 

more than 1 controlled corporation. . . where necessary to

 

prevent the avoidance of such purposes, and (C) providing

 

for the application of rules similar to the rules of

 

subsection (d)(6) where appropriate for purposes of

 

paragraph (2)(B)"; section 355(f): "Except as provided in

 

regulations. . . ."

 

 

o section 1013 amending IRC section 304(b)(5)(A) and (B) and

 

(C) [re acquisitions by foreign corporations]: "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are

 

appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph."

 

 

o section 1014 adding IRC section 355(g)(4) [re preferred

 

stock treated as boot]: "The Secretary may prescribe such

 

regulations as

 

may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes

 

of this subsection and sections 354(a)(2)(C),

 

355(a)(3)(D), and 356(e).