Tax Notes logo
[…] 6105(g): "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations

 

as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this

 

section, including -- (1) regulations providing methods for

 

allocation of items other than the methods under

 

subsection (d)(3); and (2) regulations providing the

 

opportunity for an individual to have notice of, and an

 

opportunity to participate in, any administrative

 

proceeding with respect to an election made under

 

subsection (b) or (c) by the other individual filing the

 

joint return."

 

 

o section 3509 amending IRC section 6110(i)(2) [re chief counsel

 

advice]: "The Secretary may by regulation provide that

 

this section shall apply to any advice or instruction

 

prepared and issued by the Office of Chief Counsel which

 

is not described in paragraph (1)."

 

 

o section 3703 adding note re IRC section 6311 [re payment of

 

taxes]: "The Secretary . . . shall establish such rules,

 

regulations, and procedures as are necessary to allow

 

payment of taxes by check or money order made payable to

 

the United States Treasury."