Tax Notes logo
[…] received by, or income attributable to any activities of,

 

an entity organized in any jurisdiction (including the

 

United States) that is treated as a partnership or is

 

otherwise treated as fiscally transparent for purposes of

 

this title . . . ."

 

 

o section 1084 amending IRC section 805(a)(4)(F) [re adjusted

 

cash value definition for life insurance companies]: "(ii)

 

For purposes of clause (i), the term 'adjusted cash value'

 

means . . . or charges specified in regulations prescribed

 

by the Secretary. . ."

 

 

o section 1085 adding IRC section 6695(g) [re penalty for

 

income tax preparers failing due diligence test with

 

respect to earned income tax credit]: "Any person who is an

 

income tax return preparer with respect to any return or

 

claim for refund who fails to comply with due diligence

 

requirements imposed by the Secretary by regulations with

 

respect to determining eligibility for, or the amount of,

 

the credit allowable by section 32 shall pay a penalty of

 

$100 for each such failure."

 

 

o section 1086 amending IRC section 167(g)(6)(E) [re

 

limitation on property for which income forecast method of

 

depreciation may be used]: ". . . other property specified

 

in regulations."

 

 

o section 1089 amending IRC section 664(d)(4)(B) [re