Tax Notes logo
[…] "Property shall be allocated to a pre-FASIT interest in

 

such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe

 

. . ."

 

 

TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS AMENDMENTS RELATED TO REVENUE RECONCILIATION ACT OF 1990

o section 1702(b)(7) permitting Secretary to prescribe

 

regulations to carry out purposes of IRC section 5041(c)

 

including regulations "to prevent the credit from

 

benefitting any person who produces more than 250,000 wine

 

gallons of wine during a calendar year. . .."

 

 

o section 1702(e)(11)(A) amending IRC section 2702(a)(3)(A)

 

to add "to the extent that regulations provide that such

 

transfer is not inconsistent with the purposes of this

 

section. . . ."

 

 

o section 1702(f)(2) amending IRC section 2701(a)(4)(B)(i) to

 

insert "(or, to the extent provided in regulations, the

 

rights as to either income or capital)" after "income and

 

capital."

 

 

o section 1702(f)(11)(A) amending IRC section 2702(a)(3)(A):

 

". . . to the extent that regulations provide that such

 

transfer is not inconsistent with the purposes of this

 

section."