Tax Notes logo
[…] the provisions of this subchapter, and (2) providing that

 

this subchapter shall not apply to any case described in

 

section 6231(c)(1) (or the regulations prescribed

 

thereunder) where the application of this subchapter to

 

such a case would interfere with the effective and

 

efficient enforcement of this title."

 

 

o section 1224 amending IRC section 6011(e)(2) [re

 

partnerships returns]: "Notwithstanding the preceding

 

sentence, the Secretary shall require partnerships having

 

more than 100 partners to file returns on magnetic media."

 

 

o section 1233 amending IRC section 6229(b)(2) [re

 

partnerships in bankruptcy]: "Such agreement shall be

 

binding on all partners in the partnership unless the

 

Secretary has been notified of the bankruptcy proceeding in

 

accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 1251 amending IRC section 857(f) [re taxation of

 

real estate investment trusts]: "Each real estate

 

investment trust shall each taxable year comply with

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary for the purposes of