Tax Notes logo
[…] be treated as a foreign trust for purposes of this section

 

and section 6677 if such trust has substantial activities,

 

or holds substantial property, outside the United States."

 

 

o IRC section 6048(d)(3): ". . . at such time and in such

 

manner as the Secretary shall prescribe." IRC section

 

6048(d)(4): "The Secretary is authorized to suspend or

 

modify any requirement of this section if the Secretary

 

determines that the United State has no significant tax

 

interest in obtaining the required information."

 

 

o section 1903 amending IRC section 679(d) (re foreign trusts

 

having U.S. beneficiaries): "The Secretary shall prescribe

 

such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to

 

carry out the purposes of this section." [also references

 

to regulations in IRC section 679(a)(3)].

 

 

o section 1904 amending IRC section 672(f)(2) and (f)(3):

 

"Except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by

 

the Secretary . . ."; (f)(4): "The Secretary may