Tax Notes logo
[…] by regulations modify the application of this paragraph and

 

paragraph (3) to the extent necessary to properly reflect

 

any capital gain rate differential under 1(h) or 1201(a) and

 

the computation of net capital gain."

 

 

o section 312 amending IRC section 121 [re exclusion of gain

 

from sale of principal residence]: "This subsection shall

 

apply to any sale or exchange if -- . . . such sale or

 

exchange is by reason of a change in place of employment,

 

health, or, to the extent provided in regulations,

 

unforeseen circumstances."

 

 

o section 312 amending IRC section 6045(e) [re nonrecognition

 

of gain on sales of certain principal residences]: "The

 

Secretary may by regulation increase the dollar amounts

 

under this subparagraph if the Secretary determines that

 

such an increase will not materially reduce revenues to the

 

Treasury."

 

 

o section 312 amending IRC section 1038(e) [re reacquisition

 

of a principal residence]: "If. . .(2) within 1 year after

 

the date of the reacquisition of such property by the

 

seller, such property is resold by him, then under