Tax Notes logo
[…] provide by regulations for the application of this

 

subparagraph at times other than the times provided in this

 

subparagraph."

 

 

o section 1002 amending IRC section 351(e)(1)(B) [re

 

determination of whether a company is an investment

 

company]: "The Secretary may prescribe regulations that,

 

under appropriate circumstances, treat any asset described

 

in clauses (i) through (v) as not so listed." (Clauses (v)

 

through (viii) also provide "to the extent provided in

 

regulations" or "except as otherwise provided").

 

 

o section 1003 amending IRC section 1233(h) [re treatment of

 

short sales where property has become substantially

 

worthless]: "To the extent provided in regulations prescribed

 

by the Secretary, the preceding sentence also shall apply with

 

respect to any option with respect to property, any

 

offsetting notional principal contract with respect to

 

property, any futures or forward contract to deliver any

 

property, and any other similar transaction"; [re

 

notification]: ". . . the date which is 3 years after the

 

date the Secretary is notified by the taxpayer (in such

 

manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe). . ."

 

 

o section 1004 amending IRC section 1272(a)(6) [re