Tax Notes logo
[…] for the application of the rules in the case of income

 

paid through 1 or more entities or between 2 or more

 

chains of entities.

 

 

o section 1604 adding IRC section 167(g) [re depreciation

 

under the income forecast method]: "For purposes of this

 

subsection, except as provided in regulations, the term

 

'recomputation year' means. . ."

 

 

o section 1609(h)(2) codifying as a note following IRC

 

section 4091 [re floor stocks tax on aviation fuel]: "The

 

tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be paid in such manner

 

as the Secretary shall prescribe"; section 1609(h)(5)(A)

 

requiring the Secretary to prescribe form for applying for

 

exemption; section 1609h)(5)(C) requiring the Secretary to

 

prescribe rules for nonincorporated persons under common

 

control.

 

 

o section 1612 adding IRC section 817A(e): "The Secretary may

 

prescribe regulations -- (1) to provide for the treatment of

 

market value adjustments under sections 72, 7702, 7702A,

 

and 807(e)(1)(B), (2) to determine the interest rates

 

applicable under sections 807(c)(3), 807(d)(2)(B), and 812

 

with respect to a modified guaranteed contract annually,

 

in a manner appropriate for modified guaranteed contracts

 

and, to the extent appropriate for such a contract, to

 

modify or waive the applicability of section 811(d), (3)

 

to provide rules to limit ordinary gain or loss treatment

 

to assets constitution reserves for modified guaranteed

 

contracts (and not other assets) of the company, (4) to

 

provide appropriate treatment of transfers of assets to

 

and from the segregated account, and (5) as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this

 

section."

 

 

o section 1613 amending IRC section 118(c) [re contributions

 

in aid of construction]: "The term 'contribution in aid of

 

construction' shall be defined by regulations prescribed

 

by the Secretary, except that such term shall not include