Tax Notes logo
[…] rules) "any remaining limitation shall be allocated among

 

the other such persons in such manner as the Secretary

 

shall prescribe." IRC section 7702B(e) (coverage provided

 

as part of a life insurance contract) "Except as otherwise

 

provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

 

 

o section 323 adding IRC section 6050Q (reporting requirement

 

for long-term care benefits) "Any person who pays long term

 

care benefits shall make a return, according to the forms or

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary,. . ."

 

 

o section 401(a) adding IRC section 9801(e)(3) [re increased

 

portability of group health plans through limitations on

 

preexisting conditions]: "The Secretary shall establish

 

rules to prevent an entity's failure to provide information

 

under paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to previous

 

coverage of an individual from adversely affecting any

 

subsequent coverage of the individual under another group

 

health plan or health insurance coverage."

 

 

o section 401 adding IRC section 9806 [re group health plan

 

portability, access, and renewability requirements]: "The

 

Secretary, consistent with section 104 of the Health Care

 

Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, may promulgate