Tax Notes logo
[…] o section 13242(a) amended IRC section 4081(e) [re refunds in

 

certain cases]: "Under regulations prescribed by the

 

Secretary, if any person who paid the tax imposed by this

 

section with respect to any taxable fuel establishes to the

 

satisfaction of the Secretary that a prior tax was paid

 

(and not credited or refunded) with respect to such

 

taxable fuel, then an amount equal to the tax paid by such

 

person shall be allowed as a refund (without interest) to

 

such person in the same manner as if it were an

 

overpayment of tax imposed by this section."

 

 

o section 13242(a) amended IRC section 4082(a) and (c) [re

 

exemptions for diesel fuel]: "The Secretary shall prescribe

 

such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this

 

section, including regulations requiring the conspicuous

 

labeling of retail diesel fuel pumps and other delivery

 

facilities to assure that persons are aware of which fuel

 

is available only for nontaxable uses."

 

 

o section 13242(a) amended IRC section 4091(c) [re tax on

 

aviation fuel] "Under regulations prescribed by the

 

Secretary [providing for reduced tax when part of fuel is

 

alcohol] . . .."

 

 

o section 13242(a) amended IRC section 4092(c) [re tax on