Tax Notes logo
[…] o section 1221 adding IRC section 775 [re electing large

 

partnership defined]: "To the extent provided in

 

regulations, a partnership shall cease to be treated as an

 

electing large partnership for any partnership taxable year

 

if in such taxable year fewer than 100 persons were

 

partners in such partnership."

 

 

o section1221 adding IRC section 777 [re simplification

 

provisions for electing large partnerships]: "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to

 

carry out the purposes of this part."

 

 

o section 1222 [re simplified audit procedures for electing

 

large partnerships] adding IRC section 6242(d)(5) [re

 

procedures for taking partnership adjustments into

 

account]: "Under regulations, appropriate adjustments in

 

the application of this section shall be made for purposes

 

of taking into account partnership adjustments which

 

involve a change in the character of any item of income,

 

gain, loss, or deduction."

 

 

o section 1222 adding IRC section 6255(d) [re audit

 

procedures for electing large partnerships]: "If a

 

partnership ceases to exist before a partnership adjustment

 

under this subchapter takes effect, such adjustment shall

 

be taken into account by the former partners of such