Tax Notes logo
[…] o section 1004 amending IRC section 6104(d)(4)[re expanded

 

inspection of private foundation's annual returns]:

 

"Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to any request if, in

 

accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary,

 

the organization has made the requested documents widely

 

available, or the Secretary determines, upon application by

 

an organization, that such request is part of a harassment

 

campaign and that compliance with such request is not in

 

the public interest."

 

 

o section 1005 amending IRC section 954(h) [re subpart F

 

exemption for active financing income] There are references

 

to regulations in definitions of "predominantly engaged"and

 

"located." Paragraph 9 states, "The Secretary shall

 

prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or

 

appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection,

 

subsection (c)(1)(B)(i), subsection (c)(2)(C)(ii), and the

 

last sentence of subsection (e)(2).

 

 

o section 1005 adding IRC section 953(e)(6) [re definition of

 

home country]: "For purposes of this subsection, except as

 

provided in regulations -- . . . . -- The term 'home

 

country' means,. . ."

 

 

o section 1005 adding IRC section 953(e)(7)(E) [re income

 

derived from the insurance business]: "The Secretary may

 

prescribe rules for the allocation of contracts (and income

 

from contracts) among 2 or more qualifying insurance

 

company branches of a qualifying insurance company in order

 

to clearly reflect the income of such branches. . .." IRC

 

section 953(e)(9) [re income derived from the insurance

 

business]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations

 

as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the

 

purposes of this subsection and section 954(i)."

 

 

o section 1005 adding IRC section 954(c)(2)(C) [re exception

 

for dealers]: "Except as provided by regulations, in the

 

case of a regular dealer in property which is property

 

described in paragraph (1)(B), forward contracts, option

 

contracts, or similar financial instruments (including

 

notional principal contracts and all instruments

 

referenced to commodities), there shall not be taken into

 

account in computing foreign personal holding company

 

income. . ."

 

 

o section 4006 amending IRC section 6103(j)(5) [re disclosure

 

to the Secretary of Agriculture]: "Upon request in writing

 

by the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary shall

 

furnish such returns, or return information reflected