Tax Notes logo
[…] taxes]: "To the extent prescribed in regulations, the

 

average exchange rate for the period (specified in such

 

regulations) during which the taxes or adjustment is paid

 

may be used instead of the exchange rate as of the time of

 

such payment."

 

 

o section 1105 amending IRC section 904(d)(4)(C)(ii)(II) [re

 

foreign tax credit for certain dividends]: "The Secretary

 

may prescribe regulations regarding the treatment of

 

distributions out of earnings and profits for periods

 

prior to the taxpayer's acquisition of such stock."

 

 

o section 1112 adding IRC section 961(c) [re basis

 

adjustments in stock held by foreign corporations]: "Under

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if a United States

 

shareholder is treated under section 958(a)(2) as owing

 

any stock in a controlled foreign corporation which is

 

actually owned by another controlled foreign corporation,

 

adjustments similar to the adjustments provided by

 

subsections (a) and (b) shall be made to the basis of such

 

stock . . . but only to the extent of such portion, and

 

subject to such proof of identity of such interest as the

 

Secretary may prescribe by regulations."

 

 

o section 1113 amending IRC section 960(a)(1) [re deemed paid

 

credit]: ". . . except to the extent provided in

 

regulations, section 902 shall be applied as if the amount

 

so included were a dividend paid by such foreign

 

corporation. . ."