Tax Notes logo
[…] except as otherwise provided in regulations, with respect

 

to which the trust instrument requires that at least 1

 

trustee of the trust be an individual citizen of the United

 

States or a domestic corporation."

 

 

o section 507 [re repeal of throwback rules applicable to

 

certain domestic trusts] amending IRC section 655(c)(2):

 

"For purposes of this subsection, the term 'qualified

 

trust' means any trust other than -- (A) a foreign trust

 

(or, except as provided in regulations, a domestic trust

 

which at any time was a foreign trust), or. . . ."

 

 

o section 911 adding IRC section 7508A(a) [re authority to

 

postpone certain tax-related deadlines by reason of

 

presidentially declared disaster]: "In the case of a

 

taxpayer determined by the Secretary to be affected by a

 

Presidentially declared disaster (as defined by section

 

1033(h)(3)), the Secretary may prescribe regulations under

 

which a period of up to 90 days may be disregarded in

 

determining, under the internal revenue laws, in respect of

 

any tax liability (including any penalty, additional amount,

 

or addition to the tax) of such taxpayer -- (1) whether any

 

of the acts described in paragraph (1) of section 7508(a)

 

were performed within the time prescribed therefor, and (2)

 

the amount of any credit or refund."

 

 

o section 912 amending IRC section 165(i)(4): "Nothing in

 

this title shall be construed to prohibit the Secretary from

 

prescribing regulations or other guidance under which an

 

appraisal for the purpose of obtaining a loan of Federal