Tax Notes logo
[…] 1999

P.L. 106-36 MISCELLANEOUS TRADE AND TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS ACT OF 1999

o section 3001(a) amending IRC section 357(d)(3) [re

 

clarification of assumption of liability]: "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to

 

carry out the purposes of this subsection and section

 

362(d). The Secretary may also prescribe regulations which

 

provide that the manner in which a liability is treated as

 

assumed under this subsection is applied, where

 

appropriate, elsewhere in this title."

 

 

o section 3001(b) amending IRC section 362(d) [re treatment

 

of gain not subject to tax]: "Except as provided in

 

regulations, if -- (A) gain is recognized to the transferor

 

as a result of an assumption of a nonrecourse liability by

 

a transferee which is also secured by assets not

 

transferred to such transferee; and (B) no person is

 

subject to tax under this title on such gain, then, for

 

purposes of determining basis under subsections (a) and

 

(b), the amount of gain recognized by the transferor as a

 

result of the assumption of the liability shall be

 

determined as if the liability assumed by the transferee

 

equaled such transferee's ratable portion of such liability

 

determined on the basis of the relative fair market values

 

(determined without regard to section 7701(g)) of all of

 

the assets subject to such liability."

 

 

P.L. 106-58 TREASURY, POSTAL SERVICE, ETC. APPROPRIATIONS, 2000

o section 650(f) [establishment of an interactive program on

 

the Internet where taxpayers can figure out how much of

 

their tax money is going to certain government programs]: