Tax Notes logo
[…] the 10-year period after being treated as provided in

 

paragraph (1)."

 

 

o section 512 adding IRC section 6039F(b) [re information on

 

individuals losing U.S. citizenship]: ". . . such other

 

information as the Secretary may prescribe." IRC section

 

6039F(g): "The Secretary may by regulations exempt any

 

class of individuals from the requirements of this section

 

if he determines that applying this section to such

 

individuals is not necessary to carry out the purposes of

 

this section."

 

 

1997

BALANCEUDGET ACT OF 1997, P.L. 105-33

o section 9302 amending IRC section 5704(b) [re tobacco

 

products labeling for export]: "Tobacco products and

 

cigarette papers and tubes may not be transferred or

 

removed under this subsection unless such products or

 

papers and tubes bears such marks, labels, or notices as

 

the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe." Also adding

 

IRC section 5754 [re restriction on importation of

 

previously exported tobacco products]: "For purposes of

 

this section, section 5704(d), section 5761, and such other

 

provisions as the Secretary may specify by regulations,