Tax Notes logo
[…] to the Secretary of Agriculture]: "Upon request in writing

 

by the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary shall

 

furnish such returns, or return information reflected

 

thereon, as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation to

 

officers and employees of the Department of Agriculture

 

whose official duties require access to such returns or

 

information for the purpose of, . . . structuring,

 

preparing, and conducting the census of agriculture

 

pursuant to the Census of Agriculture Act of 1997. . ."

 

 

o section 5301 adding IRC section 451(h) [re tax treatment of

 

cash option for qualified prizes]: "The Secretary shall

 

provide for the application of this subsection in the case

 

of a partnership or other passthrough entity consisting

 

entirely of individuals described in paragraph (1)."

 

 

1999

P.L. 106-36 MISCELLANEOUS TRADE AND TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS ACT OF 1999

o section 3001(a) amending IRC section 357(d)(3) [re

 

clarification of assumption of liability]: "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to