Tax Notes logo
[…] charitable unitrust by reason of paragraph (2)(D), such

 

contribution shall be treated as a transfer to a separate

 

trust under regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 1102 amending IRC section 986(a)(3) [re authority

 

to use average exchange rates in translating foreign

 

taxes]: "To the extent prescribed in regulations, the

 

average exchange rate for the period (specified in such

 

regulations) during which the taxes or adjustment is paid

 

may be used instead of the exchange rate as of the time of

 

such payment."

 

 

o section 1105 amending IRC section 904(d)(4)(C)(ii)(II) [re

 

foreign tax credit for certain dividends]: "The Secretary

 

may prescribe regulations regarding the treatment of

 

distributions out of earnings and profits for periods

 

prior to the taxpayer's acquisition of such stock."

 

 

o section 1112 adding IRC section 961(c) [re basis

 

adjustments in stock held by foreign corporations]: "Under

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if a United States