Tax Notes logo
[…] that gain otherwise recognized before the earliest date on

 

which such property supports any regular interest in which

 

such FASIT or any indebtedness of the holder of the

 

ownership interest (or of any person related to such

 

holder), and (2) provide such adjustments to the other

 

provisions of this part to the extent appropriate in the

 

context of the treatment provided under paragraph (1)";

 

section 8601(d)(1)(A) requires valuation of certain debt

 

instruments shall be determined in the manner provided by

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary; section 860K(e)

 

provides that "the yield to maturity of any equity

 

interest shall be determined under regulations prescribed

 

by the Secretary"; section 860L(a)(6): "Except as provided

 

in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any asset which

 

is a permitted asset at the time acquired by a FASIT shall

 

not be treated at any time as an interest in such FASIT";

 

section 860L(b) permits the Secretary to add to definition