Tax Notes logo
[…] The regulations alluded to may necessitate examination of foreign law.

[515] Sec. 702(a)(6) specifies the items of income and the credits of partners and, inter alia, declares that, in determining income tax, each partner must take into account separately his distributive share of the partnership's "taxes, described in section 901, paid or accrued to foreign countries." This provision does necessitate examination of foreign law to the same extent it is implicitly necessitated by the rules of sections 901 et seq.

[516] Sec. 703(a)(2)(B) does not allow a partnership the deduction described under section 164(a) "with respect to taxes, described in section 901, paid or accrued to foreign countries." This provision does necessitate examination of foreign law to the same extent it is implicitly necessitated by the rules of sections 901 et seq.