Tax Notes logo
[…] notwithstanding section 7701(a)(30)(E) of such Code."

 

 

o section 1175 amending IRC section 954(h)(2)((C) [re

 

exemption for income derived in the active conduct of

 

banking, financing, or similar businesses]: "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe regulations consistent with the principles

 

of section 904(d)(3) which provide that dividends,

 

interest, income equivalent to interest, rent, or royalties

 

received or accrued from a related person. . . shall be

 

subject to look-thru treatment for purposes of this

 

subsection."

 

 

o section 1205 amending IRC section 6311(a) [re accepting

 

payment by credit cards]: "It shall be lawful for the

 

Secretary to receive for internal revenue taxes . . . any

 

commercially acceptable means that the Secretary deems

 

appropriate to the extent and under the conditions provided

 

in regulations prescribed by the Secretary." section

 

6311(d): "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as

 

the Secretary deems necessary to receive payment by

 

commercially acceptable means. . ."

 

 

o section 1213 adding IRC section 110(d) [re qualified lessee

 

construction allowances for short-term leases]: "Under

 

regulations, the lessee and lessor described in subsection

 

(a) shall, at such times and in such manner as may be