Tax Notes logo
[…] and transferred in such bulk containers to the premises of

 

a brewery without payment of the internal revenue tax

 

imposed on such beer."

 

 

o section 1422 adding IRC section 5364 [re wine imported in

 

bulk]: "Wine imported or brought into the United States in

 

bulk containers may, under such regulations as the

 

Secretary may prescribe, be withdrawn from customs custody

 

and transferred in such bulk containers to the premises of

 

a bonded wine cellar without payment of the internal

 

revenue tax imposed on such wine."

 

 

o section 1434 adding IRC section4052(g) [re retail tax on

 

heavy trucks]: "The Secretary shall prescribe regulations

 

which permit, in lieu of any other certification, persons

 

who are purchasing articles taxable under this subchapter

 

for resale or leasing in a long-term lease to execute a

 

statement (made under penalties of perjury) on the sale

 

invoice that such sale is for resale. The Secretary shall

 

not impose any registration requirement as a condition of

 

using such procedure."

 

 

o section 1504 adding note following IRC section 403 [re repeal

 

of rules in IRC section 415(e)]; "The Secretary of the

 

Treasury shall modify the regulations regarding the exclusion

 

allowance under section 403(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code