Tax Notes logo
[…] regulations requiring reporting) to apply this subsection

 

in the case of sales and exchanges by pass-thru entities

 

(as defined in paragraph (10)(C) and of interests in such

 

entities."

 

 

o section 311(c) amending IRC section 904(b)(2) [re

 

coordination with capital gains rates]: "The Secretary may

 

by regulations modify the application of this paragraph and

 

paragraph (3) to the extent necessary to properly reflect

 

any capital gain rate differential under 1(h) or 1201(a) and

 

the computation of net capital gain."

 

 

o section 312 amending IRC section 121 [re exclusion of gain

 

from sale of principal residence]: "This subsection shall

 

apply to any sale or exchange if -- . . . such sale or

 

exchange is by reason of a change in place of employment,

 

health, or, to the extent provided in regulations,

 

unforeseen circumstances."

 

 

o section 312 amending IRC section 6045(e) [re nonrecognition

 

of gain on sales of certain principal residences]: "The

 

Secretary may by regulation increase the dollar amounts

 

under this subparagraph if the Secretary determines that