Tax Notes logo
[…] such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to

 

carry out the purposes of this part, including regulations

 

to prevent the abuse of the purposes of this party through

 

transactions which are not primarily related to

 

securitization of debt instruments by a FASIT."; section

 

1621(e) [treatment of existing securitization entities]:

 

"Property shall be allocated to a pre-FASIT interest in

 

such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe

 

. . ."

 

 

TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS AMENDMENTS RELATED TO REVENUE RECONCILIATION ACT OF 1990

o section 1702(b)(7) permitting Secretary to prescribe

 

regulations to carry out purposes of IRC section 5041(c)

 

including regulations "to prevent the credit from

 

benefitting any person who produces more than 250,000 wine

 

gallons of wine during a calendar year. . .."

 

 

o section 1702(e)(11)(A) amending IRC section 2702(a)(3)(A)

 

to add "to the extent that regulations provide that such

 

transfer is not inconsistent with the purposes of this

 

section. . . ."

 

 

o section 1702(f)(2) amending IRC section 2701(a)(4)(B)(i) to