Tax Notes logo
[…] partner]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations

 

as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this

 

subsection, including regulations to avoid double counting

 

and to prevent the abuse of such purposes."

 

 

o section 545 amending IRC section 857(b)(7)(F) [re 100% tax

 

on improperly allocated amounts by REITs]: "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to

 

carry out the purposes of this paragraph."

 

 

2000

P.L. 106-230 TO REQUIRE 527 ORGANIZATIONS TO DISCLOSE THEIR POLITICAL ACTIVITIES

o section 2(b) amending IRC section 6104(d) [re disclosure of

 

exempt organization returns by the Internal Revenue

 

Service]: "Any report filed by an organization under

 

section 527(j) (relating to required disclosure of

 

expenditures and contributions) shall be made available to

 

the public at such times and in such places as the

 

Secretary may prescribe."

 

 

P.L. 106-519 FSC REPEAL AND EXTRATERRITORIAL INCOME EXCLUSION ACT OF 2000

o section 3(b) adding IRC sections 941(a)(4) [re

 

qualifying foreign trade income rules for marginal

 

costing]: "The Secretary shall prescribe regulations