Tax Notes logo
[…] prescribe re IRC section 168(e)(3); section 1201 amends IRC

 

section 51 (Work Opportunity Tax Credit) to require the

 

Secretary to prescribe the form of the prescreening notice

 

to be used by employers.

 

 

o section 1302(d) adding IRC section 641(d)(3) [re special

 

rules for taxation of electing small business trusts] to

 

permit only certain deductions "to the extent provided in

 

regulations, State or local income taxes or administrative

 

expenses to the extent allocable to items described in

 

clauses (i) and (ii)."

 

 

o section 1306 amending IRC section 1377(a)(2) [re taxation

 

of S corporations]: "Under regulations prescribed by the

 

Secretary, if any shareholder terminates the shareholder's

 

interest in the corporation during the taxable year and

 

all affected shareholders and the corporation agree to the

 

application of this paragraph, paragraph (1) shall be

 

applied to the affected shareholders as if the taxable

 

year consisted of 2 taxable years the first of which ends

 

on the date of the termination."

 

 

o section 1307(a) amending IRC section 6037(c)(4) [re

 

definition of subchapter S item]: "The term 'subchapter S

 

item' means any item of an S corporation to the extent that

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for