Tax Notes logo
[…] purposes of this subparagraph, the determination of whether

 

the user of property changes as part of a transaction shall

 

be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by

 

the Secretary."

 

 

o section 13261(a) adding IRC section 197(g): "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to

 

carry out the purposes of this section, including such

 

regulations as may be appropriate to prevent avoidance of

 

the purposes of this section through related persons or

 

otherwise."

 

 

o section 13261(e) amending IRC section 1060(b) to authorize

 

regulations, under prior law, to substitute the term "197

 

intangibles" in place of "goodwill or going concern value

 

(or similar items)."

 

 

o section 13301 added IRC section 1396(d) [re qualified zone

 

employee]: ". . . the aggregate value of assets leased by

 

the employer which are used in such a trade or business (as

 

determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary)

 

. . ."

 

 

o section 13302(a) added IRC section 1397D [re regulations

 

for enterprise communities and empowerment zones]: "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of