Tax Notes logo
[…] o section 1222 adding IRC section 6255(g): "The Secretary shall

 

prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry

 

out the provisions of this subchapter, including

 

regulations -- (1) to prevent abuse through manipulation of

 

the provisions of this subchapter, and (2) providing that

 

this subchapter shall not apply to any case described in

 

section 6231(c)(1) (or the regulations prescribed

 

thereunder) where the application of this subchapter to

 

such a case would interfere with the effective and

 

efficient enforcement of this title."

 

 

o section 1224 amending IRC section 6011(e)(2) [re

 

partnerships returns]: "Notwithstanding the preceding

 

sentence, the Secretary shall require partnerships having

 

more than 100 partners to file returns on magnetic media."

 

 

o section 1233 amending IRC section 6229(b)(2) [re

 

partnerships in bankruptcy]: "Such agreement shall be

 

binding on all partners in the partnership unless the

 

Secretary has been notified of the bankruptcy proceeding in