Tax Notes logo
[…] premises of a distilled spirits plan pursuant to the

 

provisions of section 5222(b)(2), for use in the production

 

of distilled spirits."

 

 

o section 1418 added IRC section 5053(g)(1) [re withdrawal of

 

beer for use of foreign embassies]: "Subject to such

 

regulations as the Secretary may prescribe-beer may be

 

withdrawn. . . ."

 

 

o section 1419 added IRC section 5053(h) [re removal for

 

destruction]: "Subject to such regulations as the Secretary

 

may prescribe, beer may be removed from the brewery without

 

payment of tax for destruction."

 

 

o section 1420 amending IRC section 5055 [re drawback of tax

 

on beer]: ". . . if there is such proof of exportation as

 

the Secretary may by regulations require."

 

 

o section 1421 adding IRC section 5418 [re beer imported in

 

bulk]: "Beer imported or brought into the United States in

 

bulk containers may, under such regulations as the

 

Secretary may prescribe, be withdrawn from customs custody