Tax Notes logo
[…] 1998

P.L. 105-206 INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE RESTRUCTURING AND REFORM ACT OF 1998

o section 1102 amending IRC section 7811(a) [re authority to

 

issue taxpayer assistance orders]: "Upon application filed

 

by a taxpayer with the Office of the Taxpayer Advocate (in

 

such form, manner, and at such time as the Secretary shall by

 

regulations prescribe), the National Taxpayer Advocate may

 

issue a Taxpayer Assistance Order if -- . . . the taxpayer

 

meets such other requirements as are set forth in

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 2003 amending IRC section7502(c)(2) [re alternative

 

methods for filing returns]: "The Secretary is authorized to

 

provide by regulations the extent to which the provisions

 

of paragraph (1) with respect to prima facie evidence of

 

delivery and the postmark date shall apply to certified

 

mail and electronic filing."

 

 

o section 2003 adding a note following IRC section 6011 [re

 

electronic filing of other information]: "In the case of

 

taxable period beginning after December 31,1999, the

 

Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate shall,