Tax Notes logo
[…] contracts (and not other assets) of the company, (4) to

 

provide appropriate treatment of transfers of assets to

 

and from the segregated account, and (5) as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this

 

section."

 

 

o section 1613 amending IRC section 118(c) [re contributions

 

in aid of construction]: "The term 'contribution in aid of

 

construction' shall be defined by regulations prescribed

 

by the Secretary, except that such term shall not include

 

amounts paid as service charges for starting or stopping

 

services."

 

 

o section 1616 amending IRC section 593(g)(8) [relating to

 

repeal of bad debt loss reserve method for thrift savings

 

associations]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such

 

regulations as may be necessary to carry out this

 

subsection and subsection (e), including regulations

 

providing for the application of such subsections in the

 

case of acquisitions, mergers, spin-offs, and other

 

reorganizations."

 

 

o section 1621 [relating to financial asset securitization

 

investment trusts] adding new IRC section 8601(c): "The

 

Secretary may prescribe regulations which -- (1) provide

 

that gain otherwise recognized before the earliest date on