Tax Notes logo
[…] the Internet where taxpayers can figure out how much of

 

their tax money is going to certain government programs]:

 

"The Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe such

 

regulations as may be necessary to carry out this section."

 

 

P.L. 106-170 TICKET TO WORK AND WORK INCENTIVES IMPROVEMENT ACT OF 1999 TITLE V -- TAX RELIEF EXTENSION ACT OF 1999

o section 521(c) [relating to advance pricing agreements]:

 

"The Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or

 

appropriate to carry out the purposes of section

 

6103(b(2)(C), and the last sentence of section 6110(b)(1),

 

of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this

 

section."

 

 

o section 532(a) amending IRC section 1221(b)(3) [re

 

clarification of tax treatment of gain or loss on

 

derivatives]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such

 

regulations as are appropriate to carry out the purposes of

 

paragraph (6) and (7) of subsection (a) in the case of

 

transactions involving related parties." [Those paragraphs

 

also have references to regulations.]

 

 

o section 532(b) amending IRC section1256(e)(2) [re

 

definition of hedging transaction]: "For purposes of this

 

subsection, the term 'hedging transaction' means any