Tax Notes logo
[…] attorneys] noncodified provision following IRC section

 

6045: "The regulations providing an exception under section

 

6041 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for payments made

 

to corporations shall not apply to payments of attorneys'

 

fees."

 

 

o section 1022 adding IRC section 6041A(d)(3) [re decrease of

 

threshold for reporting payments to corporations performing

 

services for federal agencies]: ". . . such other services

 

as the Secretary may specify in regulations prescribed

 

after the date of the enactment of this paragraph."

 

 

o section 1031 adding IRC section 4261(e)(3)(C) [airport and

 

airway trust fund taxes]: "The Secretary shall prescribe

 

rules which reallocate items of income, deduction, credit,

 

exclusion, or other allowance to the extent necessary to

 

prevent the avoidance of tax imposed by reason of this

 

paragraph. The Secretary may prescribe rules which exclude

 

from the tax imposed by subsection (a) amounts

 

attributable to mileage awards which are used other than

 

for transportation of persons by air."

 

 

o section 1032 amending IRC section 4082(d)(1) and (2) and

 

(3) [re exemption of aviation grade kerosene from dyeing

 

requirements]: "Subsection (a)(2) shall not apply to a

 

removal, entry, or sale of aviation-grade kerosene (as