Tax Notes logo
[…] (1) information concerning the amounts received (or

 

treated as a rent reduction) and expended as described in

 

subsection (a), and (2) any other information which the

 

Secretary deems necessary to carry out the provisions of

 

this section."

 

 

o section 1221 adding IRC section 772(c)(5) [ re minimum tax

 

treatment of large electing partnerships]: "Except as

 

provided in regulations, the applicable net AMT adjustment

 

shall be treated, for purposes of section 53, as an

 

adjustment or item of tax preference not specified in

 

section 53(d)(1)(B)(ii)."

 

 

o section 1221 adding IRC section 773(a)(3)(B)(iv) [re

 

limitations applied at partner level] "Any other provision

 

specified in regulations."

 

 

o section 1221 adding IRC section 775 [re electing large

 

partnership defined]: "To the extent provided in

 

regulations, a partnership shall cease to be treated as an

 

electing large partnership for any partnership taxable year

 

if in such taxable year fewer than 100 persons were

 

partners in such partnership."

 

 

o section1221 adding IRC section 777 [re simplification

 

provisions for electing large partnerships]: "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to

 

carry out the purposes of this part."