Tax Notes logo
[…] [386] The attached list is divided by year, public law, section of the public law, and Internal Revenue Code section, if applicable. Each section is followed by a brief description or quotation to give a sense of what kind of authority was granted by the specific provision.

1991

None

1992

UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION AMENDMENTS OF 1992, P.L. 102-318

o section 521(a) amending IRC section 402(d)(2)(E) [re

 

taxation of lump sum distributions]: "The Secretary shall

 

prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out

 

the purposes of this paragraph."

 

 

o section 521(a) amending IRC section 402(d)(6) [re

 

recalculation of tax on lump sum distributions in certain

 

cases when retiree is subsequently reemployed]: "[U]nder

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the tax imposed by

 

this chapter for the taxable year (in which the increase in

 

vesting first occurs) shall be increased by the reduction

 

in tax which resulted from the special lump sum treatment

 

(and an election under paragraph (4)(B) shall not be taken

 

into account for purposes of determining whether the

 

employee may make another election under paragraph

 

(4)(B))."

 

 

o section 521(a) amending IRC section 402(e)(4)(B) to permit

 

taxpayer election in accordance with rules prescribed by

 

the Secretary.

 

 

o section 521(d) creating note following IRC section 402:

 

"The Secretary or his delegate shall develop a model