Tax Notes logo
[…] year, and (2) the treatment of any short taxable year."

 

 

o section 935 [re moratorium on regulations]: "No temporary or

 

final regulation with respect to the definition of a

 

limited partner under section 1402(a)(13) of the Internal

 

Revenue Code of 1986 may be issued or made effective

 

before July 1, 1998."

 

 

o section 941 adding IRC section 198(g) [re expensing of

 

environmental remediation costs]: "The Secretary shall

 

prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or

 

appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section."

 

 

o section 1001 adding IRC section 1259(c)(1)(E) [re

 

constructive sales treatment for appreciated financial

 

positions]: "A taxpayer shall be treated as having made a

 

constructive sale of an appreciated financial position if

 

the taxpayer (or a related person) -- . . .(E) to the

 

extent prescribed by the Secretary in regulations, enters

 

into 1 or more other transactions (or acquires 1 or more

 

positions) that have substantially the same effect as a

 

transaction described in any of the preceding

 

subparagraphs." IRC section 1259(f): "The Secretary shall

 

prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or

 

appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section."

 

 

o section 1001 amending IRC section 475(e)(2)(D) [re election

 

to mark to market for securities dealers]: ". . . or such

 

other time as the Secretary may be regulations prescribe";

 

IRC section 475(f)(1) [re election of mark to market for