Tax Notes logo
[…] the Secretary may prescribe to ensure that the taxes

 

imposed by this chapter on such corporation are paid."

 

(C): "The Secretary may by regulation designate one or

 

more classes of corporations which may not make the

 

election under this subsection."

 

 

o section 3(b) adding IRC section 943(f)(1)(C) [re rules

 

relating to allocations of qualifying foreign trade income

 

from shared partnerships]: ". . . such partnership meets

 

such other requirements as the Secretary may by regulations

 

prescribe."

 

 

P.L. 106-554 COMMUNITY RENEWAL TAX RELIEF ACT OF 2000

o section 101(a) added IRC section 1400F(e) [re community

 

renewal capital gain]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such

 

regulations as may be appropriate to carry out the

 

purposes of this section, including regulations to prevent

 

the abuse of the purposes of this section."

 

 

o section121(a) adding a new IRC section 45D(d) [re qualified

 

low income community investments]: ". . . financial

 

counseling and other services specified in regulations

 

prescribed by the Secretary to businesses located in, and