Tax Notes logo
[…] premises of a distilled spirits plan pursuant to the

 

provisions of section 5222(b)(2), for use in the production

 

of distilled spirits."

 

 

o section 1418 added IRC section 5053(g)(1) [re withdrawal of

 

beer for use of foreign embassies]: "Subject to such

 

regulations as the Secretary may prescribe-beer may be

 

withdrawn. . . ."

 

 

o section 1419 added IRC section 5053(h) [re removal for

 

destruction]: "Subject to such regulations as the Secretary

 

may prescribe, beer may be removed from the brewery without

 

payment of tax for destruction."

 

 

o section 1420 amending IRC section 5055 [re drawback of tax

 

on beer]: ". . . if there is such proof of exportation as

 

the Secretary may by regulations require."

 

 

o section 1421 adding IRC section 5418 [re beer imported in

 

bulk]: "Beer imported or brought into the United States in

 

bulk containers may, under such regulations as the

 

Secretary may prescribe, be withdrawn from customs custody

 

and transferred in such bulk containers to the premises of

 

a brewery without payment of the internal revenue tax

 

imposed on such beer."

 

 

o section 1422 adding IRC section 5364 [re wine imported in

 

bulk]: "Wine imported or brought into the United States in

 

bulk containers may, under such regulations as the

 

Secretary may prescribe, be withdrawn from customs custody