Tax Notes logo
[…] makes a loan of cash or marketable securities directly or

 

indirectly to -- . . . the amount of such loan shall be

 

treated as a distribution by such trust to such grantor or

 

beneficiary (as the case may be)." IRC section 643(i)(2)(B)

 

[re family allocation rules]: "If any person described in

 

paragraph (1)(B) is related to more than one person, the

 

grantor or beneficiary to whom the treatment under this

 

subsection applies shall be determined under regulations

 

prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

P.L. 104-191 HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY ACT

o section 321 adding IRC section 7702B [re treatment of

 

long-term care insurance]: IRC section 7702B(c)(2)(ii)

 

(definition of chronically ill individual) "having a level

 

of disability similar (as determined under regulations

 

prescribed by the Secretary in consultation with the

 

Secretary of Health and Human Services) to the level of

 

disability described in clause (i)." IRC section 7702B(c)(4)

 

(definition of licensed health care practitioner) "or other

 

individual who meets such requirements as may be prescribed

 

by the Secretary." IRC section 7702B(d)(3) (aggregation

 

rules) "any remaining limitation shall be allocated among

 

the other such persons in such manner as the Secretary

 

shall prescribe." IRC section 7702B(e) (coverage provided

 

as part of a life insurance contract) "Except as otherwise

 

provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

 

 

o section 323 adding IRC section 6050Q (reporting requirement

 

for long-term care benefits) "Any person who pays long term