Tax Notes logo
[…] regulations prescribed by the Secretary. . . ."

 

 

o section 1412 amending IRC section 5175(c) [re authority to

 

cancel or credit export bonds without submission of

 

records]: ". . . if there is such proof of exportation as

 

the Secretary may be regulations require."

 

 

o section 1414 amending IRC section 5053(f) [re removal for

 

use as distilling material]: "Subject to such regulations

 

as the Secretary may prescribe, beer may be removed from a

 

brewery without payment of tax to any distilled spirits

 

plant for use as distilling material."

 

 

o section 1414 amending IRC section 5056(c) [re beer received

 

at a distilled spirits plant]: "The brewer may be relieved

 

of liability therefor, under regulations as the Secretary

 

may prescribe, if such beer is received on the bonded

 

premises of a distilled spirits plan pursuant to the

 

provisions of section 5222(b)(2), for use in the production

 

of distilled spirits."

 

 

o section 1418 added IRC section 5053(g)(1) [re withdrawal of

 

beer for use of foreign embassies]: "Subject to such

 

regulations as the Secretary may prescribe-beer may be

 

withdrawn. . . ."

 

 

o section 1419 added IRC section 5053(h) [re removal for