Tax Notes logo
[…] subsection."

 

 

o section 1205 amending IRC section 6311(a) [re accepting

 

payment by credit cards]: "It shall be lawful for the

 

Secretary to receive for internal revenue taxes . . . any

 

commercially acceptable means that the Secretary deems

 

appropriate to the extent and under the conditions provided

 

in regulations prescribed by the Secretary." section

 

6311(d): "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as

 

the Secretary deems necessary to receive payment by

 

commercially acceptable means. . ."

 

 

o section 1213 adding IRC section 110(d) [re qualified lessee

 

construction allowances for short-term leases]: "Under

 

regulations, the lessee and lessor described in subsection

 

(a) shall, at such times and in such manner as may be

 

provided in such regulations, furnish to the Secretary --

 

(1) information concerning the amounts received (or

 

treated as a rent reduction) and expended as described in

 

subsection (a), and (2) any other information which the

 

Secretary deems necessary to carry out the provisions of

 

this section."

 

 

o section 1221 adding IRC section 772(c)(5) [ re minimum tax

 

treatment of large electing partnerships]: "Except as

 

provided in regulations, the applicable net AMT adjustment

 

shall be treated, for purposes of section 53, as an