Tax Notes logo
[…] appropriate to carry out the purposes of section

 

6103(b(2)(C), and the last sentence of section 6110(b)(1),

 

of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this

 

section."

 

 

o section 532(a) amending IRC section 1221(b)(3) [re

 

clarification of tax treatment of gain or loss on

 

derivatives]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such

 

regulations as are appropriate to carry out the purposes of

 

paragraph (6) and (7) of subsection (a) in the case of

 

transactions involving related parties." [Those paragraphs

 

also have references to regulations.]

 

 

o section 532(b) amending IRC section1256(e)(2) [re

 

definition of hedging transaction]: "For purposes of this

 

subsection, the term 'hedging transaction' means any

 

hedging transaction (as defined in section 1221(b)(2)(A))

 

if, before the close of the day on which such transaction

 

was entered into (or such earlier time as the Secretary may

 

prescribe by regulations), the taxpayer clearly identifies

 

such transaction as being a hedging transaction."

 

 

o section 534 adding IRC section 1260(c), (d), (f), and (g)

 

[re gains from constructive ownership] to authorize the

 

Secretary to prescribe regulations to provide exceptions to

 

the general definition of "financial asset" and