Tax Notes logo
[…] the provisions of this section through reorganizations or

 

otherwise."

 

 

o section 13231(d) amended IRC section 1297(d)(2)(A) and (B)

 

[re determination of adjusted basis]: "The adjusted basis of

 

any asset to which paragraph (1) applies shall be the

 

unamortized portion (as determined under regulations

 

prescribed by the Secretary) of the present value of the

 

payments under the lease for the use of such property. . ..

 

"[P]resent value . . . shall be determined in the manner

 

provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 13232(b) adding IRC section 956(e) [re investment

 

of earnings in United States property]: "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to

 

carry out the purposes of this section, including

 

regulations to prevent the avoidance of the provisions of

 

this section through reorganizations or otherwise."

 

 

o section 13234(b) amending IRC section 864(f)(5) [re

 

allocation of research and experimental expenditures]: "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this