Tax Notes logo
[…] This exception does not necessitate examination of foreign law.

[526] Sec. 872(b)(1) and (2). These rules exclude from the US gross income of nonresident aliens (and thus render US-tax-exempt) amounts received from the international operation of ships and aircraft, respectively, if the foreign country in which the individual resides grants an equivalent exemption to individual residents of the United States. This rule does necessitate examination of foreign law.

[527] Sec. 877(b). Section 877 relates generally to expatriation undertaken in order to avoid US taxes. The alternative tax on expatriates that is imposed under subsection (b) is reduced by income (and similar) taxes "paid to any foreign country . . . on any income of the taxpayer on which tax is imposed solely by reason of this section." This rule does not necessitate examination of foreign law.

[528] Sec. 879(c)(2). Section 879 specifies how community income is treated when either or both of the spouses are nonresident aliens.