Tax Notes logo
[…] described in this section), such transfer shall be treated

 

as a sale or exchange. . ."

 

 

o section 1141 adding IRC section 6031(e)(2) [re certain foreign

 

partnerships required to file returns]: "Except as

 

provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary. . ."

 

 

o section 1142 amending IRC section 6038(b)(3) [re

 

information reporting with respect to certain foreign

 

corporations and partnerships]: ". . . to the extent

 

provided in regulations" (definition of 50% interest in

 

partnership).

 

 

o section 1144 amending IRC section 6038B(a) [re transfers of

 

property to foreign partnerships subject to information

 

reporting]: ". . . or in any other contribution described

 

in regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 1151 amending IRC section 7701(a)(4) [re

 

determination of foreign or domestic status of

 

partnerships]: ". . . unless, in the case of a partnership,

 

the Secretary provides otherwise by regulations."

 

 

o section 1161 amending transition rule in section 1907(a) of