Tax Notes logo
[…] Secretary. . ." and IRC section 4003(a)(3)(C) ". . . (or

 

such other amount or amounts as the Secretary may by

 

regulation prescribe)."

 

 

o section 13172 adding IRC section 170(f)(8)(E) [re

 

substantiation of certain charitable contributions]: "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this

 

paragraph, including regulations that may provide that some

 

or all of the requirements of this paragraph do not apply

 

in appropriate cases."

 

 

o section 13206(a) adding IRC section 1258(b) and (c) [re

 

recharacterization of gain from certain financial

 

transactions]: "The Secretary shall by regulations provide

 

for such reductions in the applicable imputed income

 

amount as may be appropriate by reason of amounts

 

capitalized under section 263(g), ordinary income

 

received, or otherwise"; [re definition of conversion

 

transaction] ". . . any other transaction specified in

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 13223 adding IRC section 475((e) [re mark to market

 

accounting method for dealers in securities]: "The