Tax Notes logo
[…] such fuel."

 

 

o section 13243(c) [re application of floor stocks tax]

 

(uncodified provision): "The tax imposed by this section

 

shall be paid in such manner as the Secretary shall

 

prescribe."

 

 

o section 13245(b) and (e)(3)(B) [re application of floor

 

stocks tax to commercial aviation fuel]: "The tax imposed

 

by this section shall be paid in such manner as the

 

Secretary, principles similar to the principles of

 

subparagraph (A) shall apply to a group of persons under

 

common control where 1 or more of such persons is not a

 

corporation."

 

 

o section 13252 adding IRC section 6050P(a) [re returns

 

relating to the cancellation of indebtedness by certain

 

financial entities]: ". . . shall make a return (at such

 

time and in such form as the Secretary may be regulations

 

prescribe). . ."

 

 

o section 13261(a) adding IRC section 197(f)(9) [re

 

amortization of goodwill and other intangibles]: "For

 

purposes of this subparagraph, the determination of whether

 

the user of property changes as part of a transaction shall