Tax Notes logo
[…] Revenue Code of 1986 and the Employee Retirement Income

 

Security Act of 1974 relating to retirement plans as

 

applied to the use of new technologies by plan sponsors

 

and administrators while maintaining the protection of the

 

rights of participants and beneficiaries, and (2) clarify

 

the extent to which writing requirements under the

 

Internal Revenue Code of 1986 relating to retirement plans

 

shall be interpreted to permit paperless transactions."

 

 

TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO SMALL BUSINESS JOBS PROTECTION ACT

o section 1601(a) amending IRC section 1361(b)(3) [re definition

 

of S corporation]: "Except as provided in regulations

 

prescribed by the Secretary, for purposes of this

 

title. . ."

 

 

o section 1601(i) adding note following IRC section 7701 [re

 

effective date related to subtitle I of SBJPA]: "The Secretary

 

of the Treasury may by regulations or other administrative

 

guidance provide that the amendments made by section