Tax Notes logo
[…] prevent the abuse of, the subparagraph.

 

 

o section 1462(b) permitting the Secretary of the Treasury to

 

design nondiscrimination and coverage safe harbors for

 

church plans.

 

 

o section 1603 amending IRC section 512(b)(17)(C) to require

 

the Secretary to prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of UBIT

 

rules relating to foreign income, including regulations

 

for the application of the rules in the case of income

 

paid through 1 or more entities or between 2 or more

 

chains of entities.

 

 

o section 1604 adding IRC section 167(g) [re depreciation

 

under the income forecast method]: "For purposes of this

 

subsection, except as provided in regulations, the term

 

'recomputation year' means. . ."

 

 

o section 1609(h)(2) codifying as a note following IRC

 

section 4091 [re floor stocks tax on aviation fuel]: "The

 

tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be paid in such manner

 

as the Secretary shall prescribe"; section 1609(h)(5)(A)