Tax Notes logo
[…] used for sterilizing medical instruments and as propellants

 

in metered-dose inhalers] to require certain parties to

 

meet "registration requirements as may be prescribed by the

 

Secretary."

 

 

o section 1936 amending IRC section 385(c)(3) [relating to

 

treatment of certain interests as stock or indebtedness] to

 

authorize the Secretary to require such information as the

 

Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out the

 

provisions of the subsection.

 

 

1993

OMNIBUS BUDGET RECONCILIATION ACT OF 1993 P.L. 103-66

o section 13113(a) adding IRC section 1202(k) [re 50%

 

exclusion for gain from certain small business stock]: "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section,

 

including regulations to prevent the avoidance of the

 

purposes of this section through split-ups, shell

 

corporations, partnerships, or otherwise."

 

 

o section 13144 amending IRC section 514(c)(9)(G) and (H) [re

 

debt-financed income of tax-exempt organizations]: "Except

 

as otherwise provided by regulations. . .."

 

 

o section 13150 adding IRC section 108(c)(5) [re exclusion of