Tax Notes logo
[…] foreign corporation, the Secretary shall prescribe such

 

regulations as are appropriate in order to eliminate a

 

multiple inclusion of any item in income by reason of this

 

subpart and to provide appropriate basis adjustments. . ."

 

 

o section 6010(h) amending IRC section 4082(d)(1) [re

 

aviation-grade kerosene]: "Subsection (a)(2) shall not

 

apply to aviation-grade kerosene (as determined under

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary) which the

 

Secretary determines is destined for use as a fuel in an

 

aircraft."

 

 

o section 7003 amending IRC section 475(g)(3) [re mark to

 

market]: "REGULATIONS. -- . . . to prevent the use by

 

taxpayers of subsection (c)(4) to avoid the application

 

of this section to a receivable that is inventory in the

 

hands of the taxpayer (or a person who bears a relationship

 

to the taxpayer described in sections 267(b) of 707(b))."

 

 

P.L. 105-277 OMNIBUS CONSOLIDATED AND EMERGENCY SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS A 1999 [TAX AND TRADE RELIEF EXTENSION ACT OF 1998]

o section 1004 amending IRC section 6104(d)(4)[re expanded

 

inspection of private foundation's annual returns]: