Tax Notes logo
[…] postpone certain tax-related deadlines by reason of

 

presidentially declared disaster]: "In the case of a

 

taxpayer determined by the Secretary to be affected by a

 

Presidentially declared disaster (as defined by section

 

1033(h)(3)), the Secretary may prescribe regulations under

 

which a period of up to 90 days may be disregarded in

 

determining, under the internal revenue laws, in respect of

 

any tax liability (including any penalty, additional amount,

 

or addition to the tax) of such taxpayer -- (1) whether any

 

of the acts described in paragraph (1) of section 7508(a)

 

were performed within the time prescribed therefor, and (2)

 

the amount of any credit or refund."

 

 

o section 912 amending IRC section 165(i)(4): "Nothing in

 

this title shall be construed to prohibit the Secretary from

 

prescribing regulations or other guidance under which an

 

appraisal for the purpose of obtaining a loan of Federal

 

funds or a loan guarantee from the Federal Government as a

 

result of a Presidentially declared disaster (as defined

 

by section 1033(h)(3)) may be used to establish the amount

 

of any loss described in paragraph (1) or (2)."

 

 

o section 933 adding IRC section 1301(c) [re averaging of farm

 

income]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as

 

may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section,

 

including regulations regarding -- (1) the order and manner