Tax Notes logo
[…] The

 

regulations shall specify the types of State income taxes

 

and the minimum amount of debt to which the reduction

 

procedure established by paragraph (1) may be applied. The

 

regulations may require States to pay a fee to reimburse

 

the Secretary for the cost of applying such procedure. Any

 

fee paid the Secretary. . . Any State receiving notice from

 

the Secretary that an erroneous payment has been made to

 

such State . . . shall pay promptly to the Secretary, in

 

accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may

 

prescribe. . ."

 

 

o section 6004 amending IRC section 6050S [re reporting

 

requirements for Hope and Lifetime Learning credits]: "Any

 

person. . . except as provided in regulations, which is

 

engaged in a trade or business and, in the course of which,

 

receives from any individual interest aggregating $600 or

 

more for any calendar year on one or more qualified

 

education loans, shall make the return described in

 

subsection (b) with respect to the individual at such time

 

as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe."

 

 

o section 6005 amending IRC section 1(h)(11) [re maximum

 

capital gains rate]: "The Secretary may prescribe such

 

regulations as are appropriate (including regulations

 

requiring reporting) to apply this subsection in the case