Tax Notes logo
[…] efficient enforcement of this title."

 

 

o section 1224 amending IRC section 6011(e)(2) [re

 

partnerships returns]: "Notwithstanding the preceding

 

sentence, the Secretary shall require partnerships having

 

more than 100 partners to file returns on magnetic media."

 

 

o section 1233 amending IRC section 6229(b)(2) [re

 

partnerships in bankruptcy]: "Such agreement shall be

 

binding on all partners in the partnership unless the

 

Secretary has been notified of the bankruptcy proceeding in

 

accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 1251 amending IRC section 857(f) [re taxation of

 

real estate investment trusts]: "Each real estate

 

investment trust shall each taxable year comply with

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary for the purposes of

 

ascertaining the actual ownership of the outstanding

 

shares, or certificates of beneficial interest, of such

 

trust."

 

 

o section 1254 amending IRC section 857(b)(3)(D) [re

 

treatment of shareholders of real estate investment trusts

 

of undistributed capital gains]: "(v) The earnings and

 

profits of such real estate investment trust, and the

 

earnings and profits of any such shareholder which is a

 

corporation, shall be appropriately adjusted in accordance

 

with regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 1258 [re treatment of hedging instruments] adding

 

IRC section 856(c)(5)(G): "Except to the extent provided by

 

regulations,. . ." (hedging income qualifies as real estate

 

investment income).

 

 

o section 1312 amending IRC section 2056A(c)(3) [re qualified