Tax Notes logo
[…] regulations about what constitutes making a return widely

 

available and what constitutes a harassment campaign.

 

 

SMALL BUSINESS JOB PROTECTION ACT OF 1996, P.L. 104-188

o section 1116 adding IRC section 6050R to require a return

 

in the form the Secretary may prescribe; section 1120(c)

 

permits election in the form and manner Secretary may

 

prescribe re IRC section 168(e)(3); section 1201 amends IRC

 

section 51 (Work Opportunity Tax Credit) to require the

 

Secretary to prescribe the form of the prescreening notice

 

to be used by employers.

 

 

o section 1302(d) adding IRC section 641(d)(3) [re special

 

rules for taxation of electing small business trusts] to

 

permit only certain deductions "to the extent provided in

 

regulations, State or local income taxes or administrative

 

expenses to the extent allocable to items described in

 

clauses (i) and (ii)."

 

 

o section 1306 amending IRC section 1377(a)(2) [re taxation

 

of S corporations]: "Under regulations prescribed by the

 

Secretary, if any shareholder terminates the shareholder's

 

interest in the corporation during the taxable year and