Tax Notes logo
[…] the general definition of "financial asset" and

 

"constructive ownership" and the rules about when a

 

taxpayer takes delivery: "The Secretary shall prescribe

 

such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to

 

carry out the purposes of this section, including

 

regulations -- (1) to permit taxpayers to mark to market

 

constructive ownership transactions in lieu of applying

 

this section, and (2) to exclude certain forward contracts

 

which do not convey substantially all of the economic

 

return with respect to a financial asset."

 

 

o section 535 amending IRC section 420(c)(3)(E) [re use of

 

excess pension assets for retiree health coverage]: "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary to prevent an employer who significantly reduces

 

retiree health coverage during the cost maintenance period

 

from being treated as satisfying the minimum cost

 

requirement of this subsection."

 

 

o section 537 amending IRC section 170(f)(10)(I) [re denial

 

of charitable contribution deduction for transfers

 

associated with split-dollar insurance arrangements]: "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be