Tax Notes logo
[…] adjustments in stock held by foreign corporations]: "Under

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if a United States

 

shareholder is treated under section 958(a)(2) as owing

 

any stock in a controlled foreign corporation which is

 

actually owned by another controlled foreign corporation,

 

adjustments similar to the adjustments provided by

 

subsections (a) and (b) shall be made to the basis of such

 

stock . . . but only to the extent of such portion, and

 

subject to such proof of identity of such interest as the

 

Secretary may prescribe by regulations."

 

 

o section 1113 amending IRC section 960(a)(1) [re deemed paid

 

credit]: ". . . except to the extent provided in

 

regulations, section 902 shall be applied as if the amount

 

so included were a dividend paid by such foreign

 

corporation. . ."

 

 

o section 1122 adding IRC section 1296 [re election of mark

 

to market for marketable stock]. section 1296(e)(1): "To

 

the extent provided in regulations" marketable stock can

 

include foreign stock and certain options . . ."; section