Tax Notes logo
[…] o section 13113(a) adding IRC section 1202(k) [re 50%

 

exclusion for gain from certain small business stock]: "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section,

 

including regulations to prevent the avoidance of the

 

purposes of this section through split-ups, shell

 

corporations, partnerships, or otherwise."

 

 

o section 13144 amending IRC section 514(c)(9)(G) and (H) [re

 

debt-financed income of tax-exempt organizations]: "Except

 

as otherwise provided by regulations. . .."

 

 

o section 13150 adding IRC section 108(c)(5) [re exclusion of

 

income from discharge of qualified real property

 

indebtedness]: "The Secretary shall issue such regulations

 

as are necessary to carry out this subsection, including

 

regulations preventing the abuse of this subsection

 

through cross-collateralization or other means."

 

 

o section 13161(a) adding IRC section 4003(a) [re special

 

rules for separate purchase of vehicle and parts and

 

accessories]: "Under regulations prescribed by the

 

Secretary. . ." and IRC section 4003(a)(3)(C) ". . . (or

 

such other amount or amounts as the Secretary may by