Tax Notes logo
[…] shares, or certificates of beneficial interest, of such

 

trust."

 

 

o section 1254 amending IRC section 857(b)(3)(D) [re

 

treatment of shareholders of real estate investment trusts

 

of undistributed capital gains]: "(v) The earnings and

 

profits of such real estate investment trust, and the

 

earnings and profits of any such shareholder which is a

 

corporation, shall be appropriately adjusted in accordance

 

with regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 1258 [re treatment of hedging instruments] adding

 

IRC section 856(c)(5)(G): "Except to the extent provided by

 

regulations,. . ." (hedging income qualifies as real estate

 

investment income).

 

 

o section 1312 amending IRC section 2056A(c)(3) [re qualified

 

domestic trust rules]: "To the extent provided in

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the term 'trust'

 

includes other arrangements which have substantially the

 

same effect as a trust."

 

 

o section 1314 amending IRC section 2056A(a)(1) (A) [re

 

authority to waive requirement of United States trustee of

 

qualified domestic trust]: "Except as provided in

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary. . . ."