Tax Notes logo
[…] apply to any sale or exchange if -- . . . such sale or

 

exchange is by reason of a change in place of employment,

 

health, or, to the extent provided in regulations,

 

unforeseen circumstances."

 

 

o section 312 amending IRC section 6045(e) [re nonrecognition

 

of gain on sales of certain principal residences]: "The

 

Secretary may by regulation increase the dollar amounts

 

under this subparagraph if the Secretary determines that

 

such an increase will not materially reduce revenues to the

 

Treasury."

 

 

o section 312 amending IRC section 1038(e) [re reacquisition

 

of a principal residence]: "If. . .(2) within 1 year after

 

the date of the reacquisition of such property by the

 

seller, such property is resold by him, then under

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subsections (b),

 

(c), and (d) of this section shall not apply to the

 

reacquisition of such property and, for purposes of

 

applying section 121, the resale of such property shall be

 

treated as a part of the transaction constituting the

 

original sale of such property."

 

 

o section 502 amending IRC section 2033A(g) [re noncitizen

 

heirs]: "The term 'qualified trust' means a trust -- . . .

 

except as otherwise provided in regulations, with respect

 

to which the trust instrument requires that at least 1