Tax Notes logo
[…] the Secretary . . ."; (f)(4): "The Secretary may

 

recharacterize such transfer in such circumstances as the

 

Secretary determines to be appropriate to prevent the

 

avoidance of the purposes of this subsection"; (f)(6): "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this

 

subsection, including regulations providing that paragraph

 

(1) shall not apply in appropriate cases." [re foreign

 

persons not treated as owners under grantor trust rules].

 

 

o section 1904(b)(1) [re credit for certain taxes] amending

 

IRC section 665(d)(2): "Under regulations prescribed by the

 

Secretary, in the case of any foreign trust of which the

 

settlor or another person would be treated as owner of any

 

portion of the trust under subpart E but for section

 

672(f), the term 'taxes imposed on the trust' includes the

 

allocable amount of any income, war profits, and excess

 

profits taxes imposed by any foreign country or possession

 

of the United States on the settlor or such other person in

 

respect of trust income."

 

 

o section 1904(b)(2) amending IRC section 901(b)(5): "Under

 

rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the

 

case of any foreign trust of which the settlor or another

 

person would be treated as owner of any portion of the