Tax Notes logo
[…] amount as may be appropriate by reason of amounts

 

capitalized under section 263(g), ordinary income

 

received, or otherwise"; [re definition of conversion

 

transaction] ". . . any other transaction specified in

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 13223 adding IRC section 475((e) [re mark to market

 

accounting method for dealers in securities]: "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this

 

section, including rules -- . . ."

 

 

o section 13227 amending IRC section 936(a)(4) and 936(i) [re

 

Puerto Rico and possessions tax credit]: "The Secretary may

 

prescribe regulations to prevent the avoidance of this

 

subclause through deconsolidation or otherwise"; "[Credit

 

shall be] allocated among such possession corporations in

 

such manner as the Secretary may prescribe."

 

 

o section 13228(a) amending IRC section 163(j) [re limitation

 

on deduction for certain interest]: "The term 'disqualified

 

guarantee' shall not include a guarantee in any

 

circumstances identified by the Secretary by regulation

 

. . ."