Tax Notes logo
[…] relating to allocations of qualifying foreign trade income

 

from shared partnerships]: ". . . such partnership meets

 

such other requirements as the Secretary may by regulations

 

prescribe."

 

 

P.L. 106-554 COMMUNITY RENEWAL TAX RELIEF ACT OF 2000

o section 101(a) added IRC section 1400F(e) [re community

 

renewal capital gain]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such

 

regulations as may be appropriate to carry out the

 

purposes of this section, including regulations to prevent

 

the abuse of the purposes of this section."

 

 

o section121(a) adding a new IRC section 45D(d) [re qualified

 

low income community investments]: ". . . financial

 

counseling and other services specified in regulations

 

prescribed by the Secretary to businesses located in, and

 

residents of, low-income communities, and. . ."

 

 

o section 121(a) adding new IRC section 45D(i) [re new

 

markets tax credit]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such

 

regulations as may be appropriate to carry out this

 

section, including regulations -- (1) which limit the

 

credit for investments which are directly or indirectly

 

subsidized by other Federal tax benefits (including the

 

credit under section 42 and the exclusion from gross income

 

under section 103), (2) which prevent the abuse of the

 

purposes of this section, (3) which provide rules for

 

determining whether the requirement of subsection (b)(1)(B)

 

is treated as met, (4) which impose appropriate reporting

 

requirements, and (5) which apply the provisions of this

 

section to newly formed entities."

 

 

o section 121(f) added noncodified language: "Not later than

 

120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the

 

Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate

 

shall issue guidance which specifies -- (1) how entities