Tax Notes logo
[…] information meeting the purposes of subparagraph (A),

 

including identification of any agent assisting with the

 

adoption"; section 23(h): "The Secretary shall prescribe

 

such regulations as may be appropriate to carry out this

 

section and section 137, including regulations which treat

 

unmarried individuals who pay or incur qualified adoption

 

expenses with respect to the same child as 1 taxpayer for

 

purposes of applying the dollar limitation in subsection

 

(b)(1) of this section and in section 137(b)(1)."

 

 

o section 1901 adding IRC section 6048 (returns of foreign

 

trusts): IRC section 6048(b)(1) requires U.S. grantors of

 

foreign trusts to make a return containing specified

 

information "and such other information as the Secretary

 

may prescribe"; IRC section 6048(c)(2): "To the extent

 

provided in regulations, the preceding sentence [re failure

 

to provide adequate records to determine proper tax

 

treatment of distributions] shall not apply if the foreign

 

trust elects to be subject to rules similar to the rules of

 

subsection (b)(2)(B)."

 

 

o IRC section 6048(d)(2): "To the extent provided in

 

regulations, a trust which is a United States person shall

 

be treated as a foreign trust for purposes of this section

 

and section 6677 if such trust has substantial activities,

 

or holds substantial property, outside the United States."

 

 

o IRC section 6048(d)(3): ". . . at such time and in such

 

manner as the Secretary shall prescribe." IRC section

 

6048(d)(4): "The Secretary is authorized to suspend or

 

modify any requirement of this section if the Secretary

 

determines that the United State has no significant tax

 

interest in obtaining the required information."

 

 

o section 1903 amending IRC section 679(d) (re foreign trusts

 

having U.S. beneficiaries): "The Secretary shall prescribe

 

such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to

 

carry out the purposes of this section." [also references