Tax Notes logo
[…] regulations prescribed by the Secretary under paragraph

 

(2)."

 

 

o section 1801 amending IRC section 4082(c)(2) (exemptions

 

from diesel fuel dyeing requirement): ". . . the use of

 

which is certified pursuant to regulations issued by the

 

Secretary."

 

 

o section 1803 amending IRC section 4682(d)(1) to add as a

 

note: "The Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation

 

with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection

 

Agency, shall develop a certification system to ensure

 

compliance with the recycling requirement for imported

 

halon under section 4682(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code

 

of 1986, as amended by paragraph 1."

 

 

o section 1806 adding IRC section 529(c)(3)(D) [re Qualified

 

State Tuition Programs]: "For purposes of applying section

 

72, (i) to the extent provided by the Secretary, all

 

qualified State tuition programs of which an individual is

 

a designated beneficiary shall be treated as one program,

 

(ii) all distributions during a taxable year shall be

 

treated as one distribution, and (iii) the value of the

 

contract, income on the contract, and investment in the

 

contract shall be computed as of the close of the calendar

 

year in which the taxable year begins."

 

 

o section 1806 adding IRC section 529(d): "Each officer or

 

employee having control of the qualified State tuition

 

program or their designee shall make such reports as the

 

Secretary may require regarding such distribution to the

 

Secretary and to the designated beneficiary or the

 

individual to whom the distribution was made. Any such

 

report shall include such information as the Secretary may

 

prescribe."