Tax Notes logo
[…] manner as the Secretary shall prescribe." IRC section

 

6048(d)(4): "The Secretary is authorized to suspend or

 

modify any requirement of this section if the Secretary

 

determines that the United State has no significant tax

 

interest in obtaining the required information."

 

 

o section 1903 amending IRC section 679(d) (re foreign trusts

 

having U.S. beneficiaries): "The Secretary shall prescribe

 

such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to

 

carry out the purposes of this section." [also references

 

to regulations in IRC section 679(a)(3)].

 

 

o section 1904 amending IRC section 672(f)(2) and (f)(3):

 

"Except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by

 

the Secretary . . ."; (f)(4): "The Secretary may

 

recharacterize such transfer in such circumstances as the

 

Secretary determines to be appropriate to prevent the

 

avoidance of the purposes of this subsection"; (f)(6): "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this

 

subsection, including regulations providing that paragraph

 

(1) shall not apply in appropriate cases." [re foreign