Tax Notes logo
[…] necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this

 

paragraph, including regulations to prevent the avoidance

 

of such purposes."

 

 

o section 538 amending IRC section 732(f)(8) [re basis of

 

stock in another corporation distributed to a partner if

 

the distributed corporation is controlled by a corporate

 

partner]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations

 

as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this

 

subsection, including regulations to avoid double counting

 

and to prevent the abuse of such purposes."

 

 

o section 545 amending IRC section 857(b)(7)(F) [re 100% tax

 

on improperly allocated amounts by REITs]: "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to

 

carry out the purposes of this paragraph."

 

 

2000

P.L. 106-230 TO REQUIRE 527 ORGANIZATIONS TO DISCLOSE THEIR POLITICAL ACTIVITIES

o section 2(b) amending IRC section 6104(d) [re disclosure of

 

exempt organization returns by the Internal Revenue

 

Service]: "Any report filed by an organization under