Tax Notes logo
[…] recipient in order to meet the requirements of IRC section

 

402(f)."

 

 

ENERGY POLICY ACT OF 1992 P.L. 102-486

o section 1912, creating IRC section 136(c)(2) to permit

 

Secretary to specify "any other property" which meets

 

definition of specially defined energy property.

 

 

o section 1913(a) creating new IRC section 179A(e)(4)

 

[deduction for clean fuel vehicles] to require Secretary to

 

provide for recapture of the benefit of any deduction, with

 

respect to any property which ceases to be eligible for the

 

deduction.

 

 

o section 1913(b) creating a new IRC section 30(d)(2) [credit

 

for qualified electric vehicles]: "The Secretary shall, by

 

regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit of any

 

credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any

 

property which ceases to be property eligible for such

 

credit."

 

 

o section 1914 creating a new IRC section 45 [renewable

 

electricity production credit] containing (1) an inflation-

 

adjustment requirement, (2) a requirement that the

 

Secretary determine an annual average contract price per