Tax Notes logo
[…] of sales and exchanges by pass-thru entities and of

 

interests in such entities."

 

 

o section 6010(d) adding IRC section 304(b)(6) [re

 

redemptions through related corporations]: "In the case of

 

any acquisition to which subsection (a) applies i which the

 

acquiring corporation or the issuing corporation is a

 

foreign corporation, the Secretary shall prescribe such

 

regulations as are appropriate in order to eliminate a

 

multiple inclusion of any item in income by reason of this

 

subpart and to provide appropriate basis adjustments. . ."

 

 

o section 6010(h) amending IRC section 4082(d)(1) [re

 

aviation-grade kerosene]: "Subsection (a)(2) shall not

 

apply to aviation-grade kerosene (as determined under

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary) which the

 

Secretary determines is destined for use as a fuel in an

 

aircraft."

 

 

o section 7003 amending IRC section 475(g)(3) [re mark to

 

market]: "REGULATIONS. -- . . . to prevent the use by

 

taxpayers of subsection (c)(4) to avoid the application

 

of this section to a receivable that is inventory in the