Tax Notes logo
[…] o section 1014 adding IRC section 354(a)(2)(C)(ii) [re

 

recapitalizations of family-owned corporations]: "For

 

purposes of this clause, except as provided in regulations,

 

the term family-owned corporation' means any corporation

 

which is described. . ."

 

 

o section 1021 [re reporting certain payments made to

 

attorneys] noncodified provision following IRC section

 

6045: "The regulations providing an exception under section

 

6041 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for payments made

 

to corporations shall not apply to payments of attorneys'

 

fees."

 

 

o section 1022 adding IRC section 6041A(d)(3) [re decrease of

 

threshold for reporting payments to corporations performing

 

services for federal agencies]: ". . . such other services

 

as the Secretary may specify in regulations prescribed

 

after the date of the enactment of this paragraph."

 

 

o section 1031 adding IRC section 4261(e)(3)(C) [airport and

 

airway trust fund taxes]: "The Secretary shall prescribe

 

rules which reallocate items of income, deduction, credit,

 

exclusion, or other allowance to the extent necessary to