Tax Notes logo
[…] directly; IRC section 852(b)(10) [re treatment of losses on

 

stock in passive foreign investment companies]: ". . . to

 

the extent provided in regulations."

 

 

o section 1131 adding IRC section 684(a) [re recognition of

 

gain on certain transfers to certain foreign trusts and

 

estates]: "Except as provided in regulations, in the case

 

of any transfer of property by a United States person to a

 

foreign estate or trust, for purposes of this subtitle,

 

such transfer shall be treated as a sale or exchange. . ."

 

 

o section 1131 adding IRC section 1135(c): "To the extent

 

provided in regulations, subsection (a) shall not apply to

 

any exchange having the effect of transferring property to

 

any person other than a United States person."

 

 

o section 1131 adding IRC section 721(c): "The Secretary may

 

provide by regulations that subsection (a) shall not apply

 

to gain realized on the transfer of property to a

 

partnership if such gain, when recognized, will be

 

includible in the gross income of a person other than a

 

United States person."

 

 

o section 1131 amending IRC section 367(d)(3) [re regulations

 

relating to transfers of intangibles to partnerships]: "The

 

Secretary may provide by regulations that the rules of

 

paragraph (2) also apply to the transfer of intangible