Tax Notes logo
[…] on deduction for certain interest]: "The term 'disqualified

 

guarantee' shall not include a guarantee in any

 

circumstances identified by the Secretary by regulation

 

. . ."

 

 

o section 13231(b) added IRC section 956A(f) [re earnings of a

 

controlled foreign corporation invested in excess passive

 

assets]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations

 

as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this

 

section, including regulations to prevent the avoidance of

 

the provisions of this section through reorganizations or

 

otherwise."

 

 

o section 13231(d) amended IRC section 1297(d)(2)(A) and (B)

 

[re determination of adjusted basis]: "The adjusted basis of

 

any asset to which paragraph (1) applies shall be the

 

unamortized portion (as determined under regulations

 

prescribed by the Secretary) of the present value of the

 

payments under the lease for the use of such property. . ..

 

"[P]resent value . . . shall be determined in the manner

 

provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 13232(b) adding IRC section 956(e) [re investment

 

of earnings in United States property]: "The Secretary