Tax Notes logo
[…] notification]: ". . . the date which is 3 years after the

 

date the Secretary is notified by the taxpayer (in such

 

manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe). . ."

 

 

o section 1004 amending IRC section 1272(a)(6) [re

 

determination of original issue discount where pooled debt

 

obligations subject to acceleration]: "To the extent

 

provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the

 

case of a small business engaged in the trade or business of

 

selling tangible personal property at retail, clause (iii)

 

shall not apply to . . .."

 

 

o section 1005 adding IRC section 163(1)(5) [re disallowance

 

of deduction on certain debt instruments of corporations]:

 

"The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this

 

subsection, including regulations preventing avoidance of

 

this subsection through the use of an issuer other than a

 

corporation."

 

 

o section 1011 amending IRC section 1059(e)(1) [re treatment of

 

partial liquidations and certain redemptions]: "Except as

 

otherwise provided in regulations -- . . ."

 

 

o section 1012 adding IRC section 355(e)(3)(A) [re recognition