Tax Notes logo
[…] subsection (a) and the provisions of law amended by

 

subsection (b)."

 

 

TAXPAYER RELIEF ACT OF 1997, P.L. 105-34

o section 201 adding IRC section 25A(i) [re Hope and Lifetime

 

Learning credits]: "The Secretary may prescribe such

 

regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out

 

this section, including regulations providing for recapture

 

of the credit allowed under this section in cases where

 

there is a refund in a subsequent taxable year of any

 

amount which was taken into account in determining the

 

amount of such credit." Also adding IRC section 6050S(g)

 

[re returns relating to higher education tuition and

 

related expenses]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such

 

regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions

 

of this section. No penalties shall be imposed under

 

part II of subchapter B of chapter 68 with respect to any

 

return or statement required under this section until such

 

time as such regulations are issued." [also references to

 

regulations in IRC section 6050S(a), (e), and (f)].

 

 

o section 311(a) amending IRC section 1(h)(11) [re treatment

 

of pass-thru entities and capital gains]: "The Secretary may

 

prescribe such regulations as are appropriate (including