Tax Notes logo
[…] o section 1131 adding IRC section 1135(c): "To the extent

 

provided in regulations, subsection (a) shall not apply to

 

any exchange having the effect of transferring property to

 

any person other than a United States person."

 

 

o section 1131 adding IRC section 721(c): "The Secretary may

 

provide by regulations that subsection (a) shall not apply

 

to gain realized on the transfer of property to a

 

partnership if such gain, when recognized, will be

 

includible in the gross income of a person other than a

 

United States person."

 

 

o section 1131 amending IRC section 367(d)(3) [re regulations

 

relating to transfers of intangibles to partnerships]: "The

 

Secretary may provide by regulations that the rules of

 

paragraph (2) also apply to the transfer of intangible

 

property by a United States person to a partnership in

 

circumstances consistent with the purposes of this

 

subsection." IRC section 367(f): "To the extent provided in

 

regulations, if a United States person transfers property

 

to a foreign corporation as paid-in surplus or as a

 

contribution to capital (in a transaction not otherwise

 

described in this section), such transfer shall be treated

 

as a sale or exchange. . ."

 

 

o section 1141 adding IRC section 6031(e)(2) [re certain foreign

 

partnerships required to file returns]: "Except as

 

provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary. . ."

 

 

o section 1142 amending IRC section 6038(b)(3) [re