Tax Notes logo
[…] of disability similar (as determined under regulations

 

prescribed by the Secretary in consultation with the

 

Secretary of Health and Human Services) to the level of

 

disability described in clause (i)." IRC section 7702B(c)(4)

 

(definition of licensed health care practitioner) "or other

 

individual who meets such requirements as may be prescribed

 

by the Secretary." IRC section 7702B(d)(3) (aggregation

 

rules) "any remaining limitation shall be allocated among

 

the other such persons in such manner as the Secretary

 

shall prescribe." IRC section 7702B(e) (coverage provided

 

as part of a life insurance contract) "Except as otherwise

 

provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

 

 

o section 323 adding IRC section 6050Q (reporting requirement

 

for long-term care benefits) "Any person who pays long term

 

care benefits shall make a return, according to the forms or

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary,. . ."

 

 

o section 401(a) adding IRC section 9801(e)(3) [re increased

 

portability of group health plans through limitations on

 

preexisting conditions]: "The Secretary shall establish

 

rules to prevent an entity's failure to provide information