Tax Notes logo
[…] corporations, partnerships, or otherwise."

 

 

o section 13144 amending IRC section 514(c)(9)(G) and (H) [re

 

debt-financed income of tax-exempt organizations]: "Except

 

as otherwise provided by regulations. . .."

 

 

o section 13150 adding IRC section 108(c)(5) [re exclusion of

 

income from discharge of qualified real property

 

indebtedness]: "The Secretary shall issue such regulations

 

as are necessary to carry out this subsection, including

 

regulations preventing the abuse of this subsection

 

through cross-collateralization or other means."

 

 

o section 13161(a) adding IRC section 4003(a) [re special

 

rules for separate purchase of vehicle and parts and

 

accessories]: "Under regulations prescribed by the

 

Secretary. . ." and IRC section 4003(a)(3)(C) ". . . (or

 

such other amount or amounts as the Secretary may by

 

regulation prescribe)."

 

 

o section 13172 adding IRC section 170(f)(8)(E) [re

 

substantiation of certain charitable contributions]: "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this