Tax Notes logo
[…] for transportation of persons by air."

 

 

o section 1032 amending IRC section 4082(d)(1) and (2) and

 

(3) [re exemption of aviation grade kerosene from dyeing

 

requirements]: "Subsection (a)(2) shall not apply to a

 

removal, entry, or sale of aviation-grade kerosene (as

 

determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary)

 

if the person receiving the kerosene is registered. . ."

 

[similar provisions for use for non-fuel feedstock

 

purposes, for wholesale distributors, for sales not for

 

use in motor fuels, for blending with heating oil].

 

 

o section 1034 adding IRC section 4251(d) [re application of

 

communications tax to prepaid telephone cards]: "In the

 

case of any prepaid telephone card which entitles the user

 

other than to a specified dollar amount of use, the face

 

amount shall be determined under regulations prescribed by

 

the Secretary."

 

 

o section 1042 setting out as a note following IRC section

 

833 [re termination of exceptions from rules about exempt

 

organizations providing commercial-type insurance]: "The

 

Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may prescribe