Tax Notes logo
[…] more for any calendar year on one or more qualified

 

education loans, shall make the return described in

 

subsection (b) with respect to the individual at such time

 

as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe."

 

 

o section 6005 amending IRC section 1(h)(11) [re maximum

 

capital gains rate]: "The Secretary may prescribe such

 

regulations as are appropriate (including regulations

 

requiring reporting) to apply this subsection in the case

 

of sales and exchanges by pass-thru entities and of

 

interests in such entities."

 

 

o section 6010(d) adding IRC section 304(b)(6) [re

 

redemptions through related corporations]: "In the case of

 

any acquisition to which subsection (a) applies i which the

 

acquiring corporation or the issuing corporation is a

 

foreign corporation, the Secretary shall prescribe such

 

regulations as are appropriate in order to eliminate a

 

multiple inclusion of any item in income by reason of this

 

subpart and to provide appropriate basis adjustments. . ."

 

 

o section 6010(h) amending IRC section 4082(d)(1) [re

 

aviation-grade kerosene]: "Subsection (a)(2) shall not

 

apply to aviation-grade kerosene (as determined under

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary) which the