Tax Notes logo
[…] clauses (i) and (ii)."

 

 

o section 1306 amending IRC section 1377(a)(2) [re taxation

 

of S corporations]: "Under regulations prescribed by the

 

Secretary, if any shareholder terminates the shareholder's

 

interest in the corporation during the taxable year and

 

all affected shareholders and the corporation agree to the

 

application of this paragraph, paragraph (1) shall be

 

applied to the affected shareholders as if the taxable

 

year consisted of 2 taxable years the first of which ends

 

on the date of the termination."

 

 

o section 1307(a) amending IRC section 6037(c)(4) [re

 

definition of subchapter S item]: "The term 'subchapter S

 

item' means any item of an S corporation to the extent that

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for

 

purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately

 

determined at the corporation level than at the

 

shareholder level."

 

 

o section 1307(b): "If a partnership return is filed for any

 

taxable year but it is determined that there is no entity

 

for such taxable year, to the extent provided in

 

regulations, rules similar to the rules of subsection (a)

 

shall apply."