Tax Notes logo
[…] shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to

 

carry out the purposes of this part."

 

 

o section 1222 [re simplified audit procedures for electing

 

large partnerships] adding IRC section 6242(d)(5) [re

 

procedures for taking partnership adjustments into

 

account]: "Under regulations, appropriate adjustments in

 

the application of this section shall be made for purposes

 

of taking into account partnership adjustments which

 

involve a change in the character of any item of income,

 

gain, loss, or deduction."

 

 

o section 1222 adding IRC section 6255(d) [re audit

 

procedures for electing large partnerships]: "If a

 

partnership ceases to exist before a partnership adjustment

 

under this subchapter takes effect, such adjustment shall

 

be taken into account by the former partners of such

 

partnership under regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

o section 1222 adding IRC section 6255(g): "The Secretary shall

 

prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry

 

out the provisions of this subchapter, including

 

regulations -- (1) to prevent abuse through manipulation of

 

the provisions of this subchapter, and (2) providing that

 

this subchapter shall not apply to any case described in

 

section 6231(c)(1) (or the regulations prescribed

 

thereunder) where the application of this subchapter to

 

such a case would interfere with the effective and

 

efficient enforcement of this title."

 

 

o section 1224 amending IRC section 6011(e)(2) [re

 

partnerships returns]: "Notwithstanding the preceding

 

sentence, the Secretary shall require partnerships having

 

more than 100 partners to file returns on magnetic media."