Tax Notes logo
[…] constructive sale of an appreciated financial position if

 

the taxpayer (or a related person) -- . . .(E) to the

 

extent prescribed by the Secretary in regulations, enters

 

into 1 or more other transactions (or acquires 1 or more

 

positions) that have substantially the same effect as a

 

transaction described in any of the preceding

 

subparagraphs." IRC section 1259(f): "The Secretary shall

 

prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or

 

appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section."

 

 

o section 1001 amending IRC section 475(e)(2)(D) [re election

 

to mark to market for securities dealers]: ". . . or such

 

other time as the Secretary may be regulations prescribe";

 

IRC section 475(f)(1) [re election of mark to market for

 

traders in securities or commodities]: "The Secretary may

 

provide by regulations for the application of this

 

subparagraph at times other than the times provided in this

 

subparagraph."

 

 

o section 1002 amending IRC section 351(e)(1)(B) [re

 

determination of whether a company is an investment

 

company]: "The Secretary may prescribe regulations that,

 

under appropriate circumstances, treat any asset described

 

in clauses (i) through (v) as not so listed."