Tax Notes logo
[…] corporation. . ."

 

 

o section 1122 adding IRC section 1296 [re election of mark

 

to market for marketable stock]. section 1296(e)(1): "To

 

the extent provided in regulations" marketable stock can

 

include foreign stock and certain options . . ."; section

 

1296(g): "Except as provided in regulations" stock owned in

 

or through foreign entities will be treated as owned

 

directly; IRC section 852(b)(10) [re treatment of losses on

 

stock in passive foreign investment companies]: ". . . to

 

the extent provided in regulations."

 

 

o section 1131 adding IRC section 684(a) [re recognition of

 

gain on certain transfers to certain foreign trusts and

 

estates]: "Except as provided in regulations, in the case

 

of any transfer of property by a United States person to a

 

foreign estate or trust, for purposes of this subtitle,

 

such transfer shall be treated as a sale or exchange. . ."

 

 

o section 1131 adding IRC section 1135(c): "To the extent

 

provided in regulations, subsection (a) shall not apply to

 

any exchange having the effect of transferring property to

 

any person other than a United States person."