Tax Notes logo
[…] may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section,

 

including regulations regarding -- (1) the order and manner

 

in which items of income, gain, deduction, or loss, or

 

limitations on tax, shall be taken into account in

 

computing the tax imposed by this chapter on the income of

 

any taxpayer to whom this section applies for any taxable

 

year, and (2) the treatment of any short taxable year."

 

 

o section 935 [re moratorium on regulations]: "No temporary or

 

final regulation with respect to the definition of a

 

limited partner under section 1402(a)(13) of the Internal

 

Revenue Code of 1986 may be issued or made effective

 

before July 1, 1998."

 

 

o section 941 adding IRC section 198(g) [re expensing of

 

environmental remediation costs]: "The Secretary shall

 

prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or

 

appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section."

 

 

o section 1001 adding IRC section 1259(c)(1)(E) [re

 

constructive sales treatment for appreciated financial

 

positions]: "A taxpayer shall be treated as having made a

 

constructive sale of an appreciated financial position if