Tax Notes logo
[…] under subchapter K of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue

 

Code of 1986 to prevent the acceleration or duplication of

 

losses through the assumption of (or transfer of assets

 

subject to) liabilities described in section 358(h)(3) of

 

such Code (as added by subsection (a)) in transactions

 

involving partnerships, and (2) may prescribe rules which

 

provide appropriate adjustments under subchapter S of

 

chapter 1 of such Code in transactions described in

 

paragraph (1) involving S corporations rather than

 

partnerships."

 

 

o section 401(a) added IRC section 1234B(b) and (e) [re gains

 

or losses from securities futures contracts]: "Except as

 

provided in the regulations under section 1092(b) or this

 

section, if gain or loss on the sale or exchange of a

 

securities futures contract to sell property is considered

 

as gain loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset,

 

such gain or loss shall be treated as short-term capital

 

gain or loss . . .. The Secretary shall prescribe such

 

regulations as may be appropriate to provide for the

 

proper treatment of securities futures contracts under

 

this title."

 

 

o section 401(i) added IRC section 7701(m) [re designation of

 

contract markets]: "Any designation by the Commodity

 

Futures Trading Commission of a contract market which could

 

not have been made under the law in effect on the day