Tax Notes logo
[…] of any tax imposed by this title."

 

 

o section 13241(h)(2)(B) and (h)(6)(C)(ii) [re excise taxes

 

on transportation fuels] adding a note following IRC

 

section 4081 [re method of payment]: "The tax imposed by

 

paragraph (1) shall be paid in such manner as the Secretary

 

shall prescribe . . .. Under regulations prescribed by the

 

Secretary, principles similar to the principles of clause

 

(i) shall apply to a group of persons under common control

 

where 1 or more of such persons is not a corporation."

 

 

o section 13242(a) amended IRC section 4081(c) [re taxable

 

fuels mixed with alcohol]: "Under regulations prescribed by

 

the Secretary [prescribing how to set the tax rate

 

reduction]. . . ."

 

 

o section 13242(a) amended IRC section 4081(e) [re refunds in

 

certain cases]: "Under regulations prescribed by the

 

Secretary, if any person who paid the tax imposed by this

 

section with respect to any taxable fuel establishes to the

 

satisfaction of the Secretary that a prior tax was paid

 

(and not credited or refunded) with respect to such

 

taxable fuel, then an amount equal to the tax paid by such

 

person shall be allowed as a refund (without interest) to

 

such person in the same manner as if it were an

 

overpayment of tax imposed by this section."

 

 

o section 13242(a) amended IRC section 4082(a) and (c) [re

 

exemptions for diesel fuel]: "The Secretary shall prescribe

 

such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this

 

section, including regulations requiring the conspicuous