Tax Notes logo
[…] the purposes of this section through related persons or

 

otherwise."

 

 

o section 13261(e) amending IRC section 1060(b) to authorize

 

regulations, under prior law, to substitute the term "197

 

intangibles" in place of "goodwill or going concern value

 

(or similar items)."

 

 

o section 13301 added IRC section 1396(d) [re qualified zone

 

employee]: ". . . the aggregate value of assets leased by

 

the employer which are used in such a trade or business (as

 

determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary)

 

. . ."

 

 

o section 13302(a) added IRC section 1397D [re regulations

 

for enterprise communities and empowerment zones]: "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of

 

parts II and III including -- (1) regulations limiting the

 

benefit of parts II and III . . . [to prevent] an activity

 

being 100 percent or more subsidized by the Federal

 

Government, (2) regulations preventing abuse . . . [, and]

 

(3) regulations dealing with inadvertent failures of

 

entities to be enterprise zone businesses."

 

 

o section 13421 adding note following IRC section 4131 [re

 

floor stocks tax on vaccines]: "The tax imposed by

 

paragraph (1) shall be paid in such manner as the Secretary

 

shall prescribe by regulations."

 

 

1994

VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL ACT P.L. 103-322