Tax Notes logo
[…] worthless]: "To the extent provided in regulations prescribed

 

by the Secretary, the preceding sentence also shall apply with

 

respect to any option with respect to property, any

 

offsetting notional principal contract with respect to

 

property, any futures or forward contract to deliver any

 

property, and any other similar transaction"; [re

 

notification]: ". . . the date which is 3 years after the

 

date the Secretary is notified by the taxpayer (in such

 

manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe). . ."

 

 

o section 1004 amending IRC section 1272(a)(6) [re

 

determination of original issue discount where pooled debt

 

obligations subject to acceleration]: "To the extent

 

provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the

 

case of a small business engaged in the trade or business of

 

selling tangible personal property at retail, clause (iii)

 

shall not apply to . . .."

 

 

o section 1005 adding IRC section 163(1)(5) [re disallowance

 

of deduction on certain debt instruments of corporations]:

 

"The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this