Tax Notes logo
[…] stocks tax to commercial aviation fuel]: "The tax imposed

 

by this section shall be paid in such manner as the

 

Secretary, principles similar to the principles of

 

subparagraph (A) shall apply to a group of persons under

 

common control where 1 or more of such persons is not a

 

corporation."

 

 

o section 13252 adding IRC section 6050P(a) [re returns

 

relating to the cancellation of indebtedness by certain

 

financial entities]: ". . . shall make a return (at such

 

time and in such form as the Secretary may be regulations

 

prescribe). . ."

 

 

o section 13261(a) adding IRC section 197(f)(9) [re

 

amortization of goodwill and other intangibles]: "For

 

purposes of this subparagraph, the determination of whether

 

the user of property changes as part of a transaction shall

 

be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by

 

the Secretary."

 

 

o section 13261(a) adding IRC section 197(g): "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to

 

carry out the purposes of this section, including such

 

regulations as may be appropriate to prevent avoidance of

 

the purposes of this section through related persons or

 

otherwise."

 

 

o section 13261(e) amending IRC section 1060(b) to authorize

 

regulations, under prior law, to substitute the term "197

 

intangibles" in place of "goodwill or going concern value

 

(or similar items)."

 

 

o section 13301 added IRC section 1396(d) [re qualified zone