Tax Notes logo
[…] removed under this subsection unless such products or

 

papers and tubes bears such marks, labels, or notices as

 

the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe." Also adding

 

IRC section 5754 [re restriction on importation of

 

previously exported tobacco products]: "For purposes of

 

this section, section 5704(d), section 5761, and such other

 

provisions as the Secretary may specify by regulations,

 

references to exportation shall be treated as including a

 

reference to shipment to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."

 

Also adding note following IRC section 5701 [re exempting

 

cigarettes held in vending machines from tax]: "To the

 

extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary,

 

no tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on cigarettes held

 

for retail sale on any tax increase date, by any person in

 

any vending machine." Also adding [re method of payment]:

 

"The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be paid in such

 

manner as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations."

 

 

o section 11024(c) adding a note to IRC section 6103 [re

 

exchange of information for verification of D.C. retirement