Tax Notes logo
[…] year in which the taxable year begins."

 

 

o section 1806 adding IRC section 529(d): "Each officer or

 

employee having control of the qualified State tuition

 

program or their designee shall make such reports as the

 

Secretary may require regarding such distribution to the

 

Secretary and to the designated beneficiary or the

 

individual to whom the distribution was made. Any such

 

report shall include such information as the Secretary may

 

prescribe." Reports are to be filed at the time and in the

 

manner the Secretary prescribes.

 

 

o section 1807 adding IRC section 23(f)(2)(B) [re credit for

 

adoption expenses]: "The Secretary may, in lieu of the

 

information referred to in subparagraph (A), require other

 

information meeting the purposes of subparagraph (A),

 

including identification of any agent assisting with the

 

adoption"; section 23(h): "The Secretary shall prescribe

 

such regulations as may be appropriate to carry out this

 

section and section 137, including regulations which treat

 

unmarried individuals who pay or incur qualified adoption

 

expenses with respect to the same child as 1 taxpayer for

 

purposes of applying the dollar limitation in subsection

 

(b)(1) of this section and in section 137(b)(1)."

 

 

o section 1901 adding IRC section 6048 (returns of foreign

 

trusts): IRC section 6048(b)(1) requires U.S. grantors of

 

foreign trusts to make a return containing specified

 

information "and such other information as the Secretary