Tax Notes logo
[…] definition of subchapter S item]: "The term 'subchapter S

 

item' means any item of an S corporation to the extent that

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for

 

purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately

 

determined at the corporation level than at the

 

shareholder level."

 

 

o section 1307(b): "If a partnership return is filed for any

 

taxable year but it is determined that there is no entity

 

for such taxable year, to the extent provided in

 

regulations, rules similar to the rules of subsection (a)

 

shall apply."

 

 

o section 1316 adding IRC section 512(e) [re rules for

 

exempt-organizations holding S corporation stock]: "Except

 

as provided in regulations, for purposes of paragraph (1),

 

the basis of any stock acquired by purchase (within the

 

meaning of section 1012) shall be reduced by the amount of

 

any dividends received by the organization with respect to

 

the stock."

 

 

o section 1451 amending IRC section 417(a)(7) to permit IRS

 

to limit the application of the general rule (which permits

 

a plan to provide an explanation of joint and survivor

 

annuities after the annuity starting date), except that the