Tax Notes logo
[…] deduction, or loss from any transaction (including hedging

 

transactions) entered into in the ordinary course of such

 

dealer's trade or business as such a dealer."

 

 

o section 1053 adding IRC section 901(k)(4)(C) [re holding

 

period requirement for certain foreign taxes]: "The

 

Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be

 

appropriate to carry out this paragraph, including

 

regulations to prevent the abuse of the exception provided

 

by this paragraph and to treat other taxes as qualified

 

taxes."

 

 

o section 1054 adding IRC section 894(c)(2) [re denial of

 

treaty benefits for certain payments through hybrid

 

entities]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations

 

as may be necessary or appropriate to determine the extent

 

to which a taxpayer to which paragraph (1) does not apply

 

shall not be entitled to benefits under any income tax

 

treaty of the United States with respect to any payment

 

received by, or income attributable to any activities of,

 

an entity organized in any jurisdiction (including the

 

United States) that is treated as a partnership or is

 

otherwise treated as fiscally transparent for purposes of

 

this title . . . ."

 

 

o section 1084 amending IRC section 805(a)(4)(F) [re adjusted

 

cash value definition for life insurance companies]: "(ii)

 

For purposes of clause (i), the term 'adjusted cash value'

 

means . . . or charges specified in regulations prescribed

 

by the Secretary. . ."