Tax Notes logo
[…] respect of trust income."

 

 

o section 1904(b)(2) amending IRC section 901(b)(5): "Under

 

rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the

 

case of any foreign trust of which the settlor or another

 

person would be treated as owner of any portion of the

 

trust under subpart E but for section 672(f), the allocable

 

amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits

 

taxes imposed by any foreign country or possession of the

 

United States on the settlor or such other person in

 

respect of trust income."

 

 

o section 1905 adding IRC section 6039F [re notice of large

 

gifts received from foreign persons]. IRC section 6039F(a):

 

"Such United States person shall furnish (at such time and

 

in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) such

 

information as the Secretary may prescribe regarding each

 

foreign gift received during such year"; IRC section

 

6039F(c): "[Penalty for failure to file information] the

 

tax consequences of the receipt of such gift shall be

 

determined by the Secretary"; IRC section 6039F(e): "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this

 

section."

 

 

o section 1906 [re foreign trusts which are not grantor

 

trusts] amending IRC section 643(a)(7): "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or

 

appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part,

 

including regulations to prevent avoidance of such