Tax Notes logo
[…] if he determines that applying this section to such

 

individuals is not necessary to carry out the purposes of

 

this section."

 

 

1997

BALANCEUDGET ACT OF 1997, P.L. 105-33

o section 9302 amending IRC section 5704(b) [re tobacco

 

products labeling for export]: "Tobacco products and

 

cigarette papers and tubes may not be transferred or

 

removed under this subsection unless such products or

 

papers and tubes bears such marks, labels, or notices as

 

the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe." Also adding

 

IRC section 5754 [re restriction on importation of

 

previously exported tobacco products]: "For purposes of

 

this section, section 5704(d), section 5761, and such other

 

provisions as the Secretary may specify by regulations,

 

references to exportation shall be treated as including a

 

reference to shipment to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."

 

Also adding note following IRC section 5701 [re exempting

 

cigarettes held in vending machines from tax]: "To the

 

extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary,

 

no tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on cigarettes held