Tax Notes logo
[…] Puerto Rico and possessions tax credit]: "The Secretary may

 

prescribe regulations to prevent the avoidance of this

 

subclause through deconsolidation or otherwise"; "[Credit

 

shall be] allocated among such possession corporations in

 

such manner as the Secretary may prescribe."

 

 

o section 13228(a) amending IRC section 163(j) [re limitation

 

on deduction for certain interest]: "The term 'disqualified

 

guarantee' shall not include a guarantee in any

 

circumstances identified by the Secretary by regulation

 

. . ."

 

 

o section 13231(b) added IRC section 956A(f) [re earnings of a

 

controlled foreign corporation invested in excess passive

 

assets]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations

 

as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this

 

section, including regulations to prevent the avoidance of

 

the provisions of this section through reorganizations or

 

otherwise."

 

 

o section 13231(d) amended IRC section 1297(d)(2)(A) and (B)

 

[re determination of adjusted basis]: "The adjusted basis of

 

any asset to which paragraph (1) applies shall be the

 

unamortized portion (as determined under regulations