Tax Notes logo
[…] o section 1005 adding IRC section 163(1)(5) [re disallowance

 

of deduction on certain debt instruments of corporations]:

 

"The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this

 

subsection, including regulations preventing avoidance of

 

this subsection through the use of an issuer other than a

 

corporation."

 

 

o section 1011 amending IRC section 1059(e)(1) [re treatment of

 

partial liquidations and certain redemptions]: "Except as

 

otherwise provided in regulations -- . . ."

 

 

o section 1012 adding IRC section 355(e)(3)(A) [re recognition

 

of gain on certain distributions of stock or securities in

 

connection with acquisitions]: "Except as provided in

 

regulations, the following acquisitions shall not be

 

treated as described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii):. . ."; section

 

355(e)(3)(B): "Except as provided in regulations, . . .or

 

any other transaction specified in regulations by the

 

Secretary, the shareholders . . . shall be treated as

 

acquiring stock in the corporation from which the assets

 

were acquired"; section 355(e)(4)(C) [re attribution rules]:

 

"Except as provided in regulations, section 318(a)(2)(C)

 

shall be applied without regard to the phrase '50 percent

 

or more in value' for purposes of the preceding sentence";

 

section 355(e)(4)(E) [re statute of limitations]: "The

 

statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency

 

attributable to any part of the gain recognized under this

 

subsection by reason of such distribution shall not expire

 

before the expiration of 3 years from the date the Secretary

 

is notified by the taxpayer (in such manner as the Secretary

 

may by regulations prescribe) that such distribution

 

occurred,. . ."; section 355(e)(5) [re recognition of

 

gain]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as

 

may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this

 

subsection, including regulations -- . . . where there is

 

more than 1 controlled corporation. . . where necessary to

 

prevent the avoidance of such purposes, and (C) providing

 

for the application of rules similar to the rules of

 

subsection (d)(6) where appropriate for purposes of

 

paragraph (2)(B)"; section 355(f): "Except as provided in

 

regulations. . . ."

 

 

o section 1013 amending IRC section 304(b)(5)(A) and (B) and

 

(C) [re acquisitions by foreign corporations]: "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are