Tax Notes logo
[…] o section 2 creating IRC section 3510(e) and (f) to give the

 

Secretary authority to prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the

 

section. The regulations may treat domestic service

 

employment taxes as taxes imposed by chapter 1 for

 

purposes of coordinating the assessment and collection of

 

the employment taxes with the employer's income taxes. The

 

Secretary is authorized to enter into agreements with

 

states to collect such state's unemployment taxes.

 

 

URUGUAY ROUND AGREEMENTS ACT P.L. 103-465

o section 136(b) amending IRC section 5007(b): "The internal

 

revenue tax imposed by section 5001(a)(1) and (2) upon

 

imported distilled spirits shall be collected by the

 

Secretary and deposited as internal revenue collections,

 

under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe."

 

 

o section 701 amending IRC section 3402(r) to provide for

 

regulations specifying alternate withholding procedures on

 

Indian casino profits.

 

 

o section 702 amending IRC section 3402(p)(1) and (3) to

 

provide for regulations prescribed by the Secretary for