Tax Notes logo
[…] if the person receiving the kerosene is registered. . ."

 

[similar provisions for use for non-fuel feedstock

 

purposes, for wholesale distributors, for sales not for

 

use in motor fuels, for blending with heating oil].

 

 

o section 1034 adding IRC section 4251(d) [re application of

 

communications tax to prepaid telephone cards]: "In the

 

case of any prepaid telephone card which entitles the user

 

other than to a specified dollar amount of use, the face

 

amount shall be determined under regulations prescribed by

 

the Secretary."

 

 

o section 1042 setting out as a note following IRC section

 

833 [re termination of exceptions from rules about exempt

 

organizations providing commercial-type insurance]: "The

 

Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may prescribe

 

rules for providing proper adjustments for organizations

 

described in subsection (b) with respect to short taxable

 

years which begin during 1998 by reason of section 843 of

 

the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."

 

 

o section 1051 amending IRC section 954(c)(2)(C) [re

 

definition of foreign personal holding company exception

 

for dealers]: "Except as provided in subparagraph (A), (E),

 

or (G) of paragraph (1) or by regulations, in the case of