Tax Notes logo
[…] Secretary determines is destined for use as a fuel in an

 

aircraft."

 

 

o section 7003 amending IRC section 475(g)(3) [re mark to

 

market]: "REGULATIONS. -- . . . to prevent the use by

 

taxpayers of subsection (c)(4) to avoid the application

 

of this section to a receivable that is inventory in the

 

hands of the taxpayer (or a person who bears a relationship

 

to the taxpayer described in sections 267(b) of 707(b))."

 

 

P.L. 105-277 OMNIBUS CONSOLIDATED AND EMERGENCY SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS A 1999 [TAX AND TRADE RELIEF EXTENSION ACT OF 1998]

o section 1004 amending IRC section 6104(d)(4)[re expanded

 

inspection of private foundation's annual returns]:

 

"Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to any request if, in

 

accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary,

 

the organization has made the requested documents widely

 

available, or the Secretary determines, upon application by

 

an organization, that such request is part of a harassment

 

campaign and that compliance with such request is not in

 

the public interest."

 

 

o section 1005 amending IRC section 954(h) [re subpart F

 

exemption for active financing income] There are references

 

to regulations in definitions of "predominantly engaged"and

 

"located." Paragraph 9 states, "The Secretary shall