Tax Notes logo
[…] in a manner appropriate for modified guaranteed contracts

 

and, to the extent appropriate for such a contract, to

 

modify or waive the applicability of section 811(d), (3)

 

to provide rules to limit ordinary gain or loss treatment

 

to assets constitution reserves for modified guaranteed

 

contracts (and not other assets) of the company, (4) to

 

provide appropriate treatment of transfers of assets to

 

and from the segregated account, and (5) as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this

 

section."

 

 

o section 1613 amending IRC section 118(c) [re contributions

 

in aid of construction]: "The term 'contribution in aid of

 

construction' shall be defined by regulations prescribed

 

by the Secretary, except that such term shall not include

 

amounts paid as service charges for starting or stopping

 

services."

 

 

o section 1616 amending IRC section 593(g)(8) [relating to

 

repeal of bad debt loss reserve method for thrift savings

 

associations]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such

 

regulations as may be necessary to carry out this

 

subsection and subsection (e), including regulations