Tax Notes logo
[…] respect of trust income."

 

 

o section 1905 adding IRC section 6039F [re notice of large

 

gifts received from foreign persons]. IRC section 6039F(a):

 

"Such United States person shall furnish (at such time and

 

in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) such

 

information as the Secretary may prescribe regarding each

 

foreign gift received during such year"; IRC section

 

6039F(c): "[Penalty for failure to file information] the

 

tax consequences of the receipt of such gift shall be

 

determined by the Secretary"; IRC section 6039F(e): "The

 

Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be

 

necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this

 

section."

 

 

o section 1906 [re foreign trusts which are not grantor

 

trusts] amending IRC section 643(a)(7): "The Secretary

 

shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or

 

appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part,

 

including regulations to prevent avoidance of such

 

purposes."

 

 

o IRC section 643(i)(1) [re loans from foreign trusts]:

 

"Except as provided in regulations, if a foreign trust

 

makes a loan of cash or marketable securities directly or

 

indirectly to -- . . . the amount of such loan shall be

 

treated as a distribution by such trust to such grantor or

 

beneficiary (as the case may be)." IRC section 643(i)(2)(B)

 

[re family allocation rules]: "If any person described in

 

paragraph (1)(B) is related to more than one person, the

 

grantor or beneficiary to whom the treatment under this

 

subsection applies shall be determined under regulations

 

prescribed by the Secretary."

 

 

P.L. 104-191 HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY ACT

o section 321 adding IRC section 7702B [re treatment of

 

long-term care insurance]: IRC section 7702B(c)(2)(ii)

 

(definition of chronically ill individual) "having a level

 

of disability similar (as determined under regulations