Tax Notes logo
[…] entities]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations

 

as may be necessary or appropriate to determine the extent

 

to which a taxpayer to which paragraph (1) does not apply

 

shall not be entitled to benefits under any income tax

 

treaty of the United States with respect to any payment

 

received by, or income attributable to any activities of,

 

an entity organized in any jurisdiction (including the

 

United States) that is treated as a partnership or is

 

otherwise treated as fiscally transparent for purposes of

 

this title . . . ."

 

 

o section 1084 amending IRC section 805(a)(4)(F) [re adjusted

 

cash value definition for life insurance companies]: "(ii)

 

For purposes of clause (i), the term 'adjusted cash value'

 

means . . . or charges specified in regulations prescribed

 

by the Secretary. . ."

 

 

o section 1085 adding IRC section 6695(g) [re penalty for

 

income tax preparers failing due diligence test with

 

respect to earned income tax credit]: "Any person who is an

 

income tax return preparer with respect to any return or