Tax Notes logo
[…] of the acts described in paragraph (1) of section 7508(a)

 

were performed within the time prescribed therefor, and (2)

 

the amount of any credit or refund."

 

 

o section 912 amending IRC section 165(i)(4): "Nothing in

 

this title shall be construed to prohibit the Secretary from

 

prescribing regulations or other guidance under which an

 

appraisal for the purpose of obtaining a loan of Federal

 

funds or a loan guarantee from the Federal Government as a

 

result of a Presidentially declared disaster (as defined

 

by section 1033(h)(3)) may be used to establish the amount

 

of any loss described in paragraph (1) or (2)."

 

 

o section 933 adding IRC section 1301(c) [re averaging of farm

 

income]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as

 

may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section,

 

including regulations regarding -- (1) the order and manner

 

in which items of income, gain, deduction, or loss, or

 

limitations on tax, shall be taken into account in

 

computing the tax imposed by this chapter on the income of

 

any taxpayer to whom this section applies for any taxable

 

year, and (2) the treatment of any short taxable year."

 

 

o section 935 [re moratorium on regulations]: "No temporary or

 

final regulation with respect to the definition of a

 

limited partner under section 1402(a)(13) of the Internal

 

Revenue Code of 1986 may be issued or made effective

 

before July 1, 1998."