Tax Notes logo
[…] investment income).

 

 

o section 1312 amending IRC section 2056A(c)(3) [re qualified

 

domestic trust rules]: "To the extent provided in

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the term 'trust'

 

includes other arrangements which have substantially the

 

same effect as a trust."

 

 

o section 1314 amending IRC section 2056A(a)(1) (A) [re

 

authority to waive requirement of United States trustee of

 

qualified domestic trust]: "Except as provided in

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary. . . ."

 

 

o section 1412 amending IRC section 5175(c) [re authority to

 

cancel or credit export bonds without submission of

 

records]: ". . . if there is such proof of exportation as

 

the Secretary may be regulations require."

 

 

o section 1414 amending IRC section 5053(f) [re removal for

 

use as distilling material]: "Subject to such regulations

 

as the Secretary may prescribe, beer may be removed from a

 

brewery without payment of tax to any distilled spirits