Tax Notes logo
[…] any vending machine." Also adding [re method of payment]:

 

"The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be paid in such

 

manner as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations."

 

 

o section 11024(c) adding a note to IRC section 6103 [re

 

exchange of information for verification of D.C. retirement

 

benefits]: "The Secretary may issue regulations governing

 

the confidentiality of the information obtained pursuant to

 

subsection (a) and the provisions of law amended by

 

subsection (b)."

 

 

TAXPAYER RELIEF ACT OF 1997, P.L. 105-34

o section 201 adding IRC section 25A(i) [re Hope and Lifetime

 

Learning credits]: "The Secretary may prescribe such

 

regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out

 

this section, including regulations providing for recapture

 

of the credit allowed under this section in cases where

 

there is a refund in a subsequent taxable year of any

 

amount which was taken into account in determining the

 

amount of such credit." Also adding IRC section 6050S(g)

 

[re returns relating to higher education tuition and

 

related expenses]: "The Secretary shall prescribe such

 

regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions

 

of this section. No penalties shall be imposed under