Tax Notes logo
[…] FOOTNOTES

 

 

1 Chapter 14, of which I.R.C. section 2704(b) is a part, is entitled "Chapter 14 -- Special Valuation Rules."

2 A review of the legislative history of Chapter 14 demonstrates that Congress was not attempting to override the hypothetical willing buyer-seller rule in all inter-family transactions. Rather, Chapter 14 was intended to substitute "for section 2036(c) a series of TARGETED RULES generally designed to assure a more accurate determination of the value OF PROPERTY SUBJECT TO TRANSFER TAX." 136 Cong. Rec. S 15679, at S 15680 (emphasis added).

3 For example, I.R.C. section 2703 permits a subjective intent inquiry to determine whether the safe harbor provisions of Subsection (b) of section 2703 apply. See I.R.C. section 2703(b)(2) ("Subsection (a) shall not apply to any option, agreement, right, or restriction which meets each of the following requirements. . . . It is not a device to transfer such property to members of the decedent's family for less than full and adequate consideration in money or money's worth.")

4 The Commissioner's response disingenuously implies that Mr. and Mrs. Kerr made these transfers without incurring any gift tax obligation. See Response at 23. That is simply not true. The interests in KFLP were transferred to the GRATs, which had the obligation to pay to Mr. and Mrs.