Tax Notes logo
[…] (SF 56.)

6 The UNICAP rules are effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986. TRA section 803(d)(2)(A).

7 The subject property is that defined in I.R.C. section 1221(a)(1) which includes:

"stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind

 

which would properly be included in the inventory of the

 

taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable, or property

 

held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the

 

ordinary course of his trade or business; . . . ."

 

 

8 Treas. Reg. section 1.263A-3(a)(1) states in part: In general. Section 263A applies to real property and personal property described in section 1221(1) [sic, should be 1221(a)(1)] acquired for resale by a retailer, wholesaler, or other taxpayer (reseller). However, section 263A does not apply to personal property described in section 1221(1) [sic] acquired for resale by a reseller whose average annual gross receipts for the three previous taxable years do not exceed $10,000,000 (small reseller). . . . . "

9 The taxpayer in Golden Gate Litho v. Commissioner, was not required to use the accrual method of accounting on its inventory because of described abuses by the IRS.

10 Old I.R.C. section 1221(1) is now section 1221(a)(1).