Tax Notes logo
[…] Still, the existence of such royalty income corroborates the central point of this appeal: that the artwork created by Suzy's Zoo has independent value apart from the final product to which that artwork is later affixed.

5 The parties stipulated that the procedure Suzy's Zoo followed with Gold Gate Litho is similar to how it orders the printing of other products from other printers. (SF 56.)

6 The UNICAP rules are effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986. TRA section 803(d)(2)(A).

7 The subject property is that defined in I.R.C. section 1221(a)(1) which includes:

"stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind

 

which would properly be included in the inventory of the

 

taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable, or property

 

held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the

 

ordinary course of his trade or business; . . . ."

 

 

8 Treas. Reg. section 1.263A-3(a)(1) states in part: In general. Section 263A applies to real property and personal property described in section 1221(1) [sic, should be 1221(a)(1)] acquired for resale by a retailer, wholesaler, or other taxpayer (reseller).