Tax Notes logo
[…] The person who is a small reseller of goods produced under contract may rely on this distinction to continue to expense its indirect costs and not be subjected to the UNICAP rules.

D. THE LOWER COURT ERRED IN FAILING TO CONCLUDE THAT SUZY'S

 

ZOO WAS A SMALL RESELLER OF "PROPERTY PRODUCED UNDER

 

CONTRACT," EXEMPT FROM THE UNIFORM CAPITALIZATION RULES

 

PURSUANT TO I.R.C. SECTION 263(a)(b)(ii)(B).

 

 

[101] The Treasury Regulations expressly provide that Suzy's Zoo is eligible for the benefits of exclusion under the "small reseller" rules.

[102] Treasury Regulation Section 1.263A-3(a)(3) provides in relevant part:

"(3) Resellers with property produced under contract. Generally,

 

property produced for a taxpayer under a contract (within the

 

meaning of Section 1.263A-2(a)(1)(ii)(B)(2)) is treated as

 

property produced by the taxpayer. See section 1.263A-

 

2(a)(1)(ii)(B). HOWEVER, A SMALL RESELLER IS NOT REQUIRED TO

 

CAPITALIZE ADDITIONAL SECTION 263A COSTS TO PERSONAL PROPERTY

 

PRODUCED FOR IT UNDER CONTRACT WITH AN UNRELATED PERSON IF THE

 

CONTRACT IS ENTERED INTO INCIDENT TO THE RESALE ACTIVITIES OF

 

THE SMALL RESELLER AND THE PROPERTY IS SOLD TO ITS

 

CUSTOMERS.". . . .

 

(EMPHASIS ADDED.)

 

 

[103] The definition of "reseller" is provided in Treasury Regulation Section 1.263A-1(a)(3)(iii) and Treasury Regulation Section 1.263A-3(a)(1).