Tax Notes logo
[…] B. GENERAL APPLICATION OF THE UNIFORM CAPITALIZATION RULES.

 

 

1. UNIFORM CAPITALIZATION RULES REQUIRE TAXPAYERS TO

 

CAPITALIZE OR INCLUDE IN INVENTORY COSTS ASSOCIATED

 

WITH PRODUCTION.

 

 

[45] The UNICAP rules set forth in Section 263A of the Internal Revenue Code require that a taxpayer include in its inventory or capitalize all direct costs and certain indirect costs associated with the production and sale of property. Section 263A was added to the Internal Revenue Code as part of Section 803 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986. Pub.L. 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085, 2350. 6

[46] Section 263A(a), requiring that certain expenses be included in inventory or capitalized, states in relevant part as follows:

"(a) NONDEDUCTIBILITY OF CERTAIN DIRECT AND INDIRECT

 

COSTS. --

 

 

(1) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of any property to which

 

this section applies, any costs described in paragraph (2) --

 

 

(A) in the case of property which is inventory

 

in the hands of the taxpayer, shall be included in

 

inventory costs, and

 

 

(B) in the case of any other property, shall be

 

capitalized.

 

 

(2) ALLOCABLE COSTS. -- The costs described in this

 

paragraph with respect to any property are --

 

 

(A) the direct costs of such property; and

 

 

(B) such property's proper share of those indirect costs

 

(including taxes) part or all of which are allocable to such

 

property.

 

 

* * * *"

 

 

2. PRODUCTION IS DEFINED TO INCLUDE BOTH PROPERTY

 

MANUFACTURED BY THE TAXPAYER AND PROPERTY PRODUCED FOR

 

THE TAXPAYER UNDER A CONTRACT WITH ANOTHER.

 

 

[47] Section 263A then provides that the UNICAP rules will apply to all property actually produced by the taxpayer. Section 263A(b)(1) states:

"(b) PROPERTY TO WHICH SECTION APPLIES. -- Except as

 

otherwise provided in this section, this section shall

 

apply to --

 

 

(1) PROPERTY PRODUCED BY TAXPAYER. -- Real or tangible

 

personal property produced by the taxpayer."

 

 

[48] In order to assure that UNICAP rules would be applied on a broad base, "property produced" by the taxpayer is defined to also include goods which are purchased under production contracts by others for the taxpayer, as well as goods actually manufactured by the taxpayer. Therefore, Section 263A(g) provides as follows, in relevant part:

(g) PRODUCTION. -- For purposes of this section --

 

 

(1) IN GENERAL. -- The term "produce" includes construct,

 

build, install, manufacture, develop, or improve.

 

 

(2) TREATMENT OF PROPERTY PRODUCED UNDER CONTRACT FOR

 

THE TAXPAYER. -- The taxpayer shall be treated as producing

 

any property produced for the taxpayer under a contract