Tax Notes logo
[…] In order to support its desired conclusion that Suzy's Zoo was the actual producer of the goods, it needed to demonstrate that the taxpayer was the actual "owner" of the property (e.g., the mug or balloon) from the beginning, and that the various benefits and burdens of ownership of the product being manufactured by the other person were vested in the taxpayer. Treasury Regulation Section 1.263A-2(a)(1)(ii)(A) explains that except for property produced under contract (and certain unrelated home construction contracts):

". . . A TAXPAYER IS NOT CONSIDERED TO BE PRODUCING PROPERTY

 

UNLESS THE TAXPAYER IS CONSIDERED AN OWNER OF THE PROPERTY

 

PRODUCED UNDER FEDERAL INCOME TAX PRINCIPLES. THE DETERMINATION

 

AS TO WHETHER A TAXPAYER IS AN OWNER IS BASED ON ALL OF THE

 

FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES, INCLUDING THE VARIOUS BENEFITS AND

 

BURDENS OF OWNERSHIP VESTED WITH THE TAXPAYER. . . ." (EMPHASIS

 

ADDED.)