Tax Notes logo
[…] It is this distinction that is critical to the UNICAP rules.

[99] The UNICAP rules expressly recognized and preserved the distinction between property ACTUALLY produced by the taxpayer as an owner under Section 263A(b)(1), and property that is TREATED as produced by the taxpayer, when it is purchased for resale under a production contract with another. I.R.C. section 263A(b)(2).

[100] This distinction is also critical to Suzy's Zoo. Suzy's Zoo is treated as having "produced" merchandise actually produced under contracts with third parties, because I.R.C. Section 263A(g)(2) expressly provides that the taxpayer "shall be treated as producing any property produced for the taxpayer under a contract with the taxpayer; . . . ." This was done intentionally, under the UNICAP rules in order to bring large resellers into the capitalization requirements of the UNICAP rules.