Tax Notes logo
[…] meaning of Section 1.263A-2(a)(1)(ii)(B)(2)) is treated as

 

property produced by the taxpayer. See section 1.263A-

 

2(a)(1)(ii)(B). HOWEVER, A SMALL RESELLER IS NOT REQUIRED TO

 

CAPITALIZE ADDITIONAL SECTION 263A COSTS TO PERSONAL PROPERTY

 

PRODUCED FOR IT UNDER CONTRACT WITH AN UNRELATED PERSON IF THE

 

CONTRACT IS ENTERED INTO INCIDENT TO THE RESALE ACTIVITIES OF

 

THE SMALL RESELLER AND THE PROPERTY IS SOLD TO ITS

 

CUSTOMERS.". . . .

 

(EMPHASIS ADDED.)

 

 

[103] The definition of "reseller" is provided in Treasury Regulation Section 1.263A-1(a)(3)(iii) and Treasury Regulation Section 1.263A-3(a)(1). Resellers are defined as "RETAILERS, WHOLESALERS AND OTHER TAXPAYERS THAT ACQUIRE PROPERTY DESCRIBED IN SECTION 1221(1) FOR RESALE (RESELLERS) . . . ." 10 This definition makes it clear that the term "reseller" is intended merely as a frame of reference for any person who acquires personal property inventory for resale, and it includes either retailers or wholesalers, or any other taxpayer.