Tax Notes logo
[…] It treated Golden Gate Litho as the owner of the property required to be included in inventory in Golden Gate Litho v. Commissioner, supra, and now asserts that Suzy's Zoo is really the owner of the paper products even during the period when it was being produced, by Golden Gate Litho. In Golden Gate Litho v. Commissioner, the Tax Court found that Golden Gate Litho sells items that it prints according to the specifications of its customers, that the printed items are held for sale, and the items are "merchandise" as defined in Treasury Regulation Section 1.471-1. The paper products are therefore required to be included in inventory. Treasury Regulation Section 1.471-1 states that "merchandise should be included in inventory only if title thereto is vested in the taxpayer." 9 It is evident from the opinion that both the IRS and the Tax Court concluded that Golden Gate Litho had sufficient indicia of ownership that it was required to maintain its paper products and work-in-process in inventory until completed and sold to Suzy's Zoo, its principal purchaser, as