Tax Notes logo
[…] It therefore provided in Section 263A(b)(2) that any taxpayer with average annual gross receipts for the three (3) preceding tax years not over $10 Million, will be permitted to exclude from uniform capitalization personal property acquired for resale. Section 263A(b) reads as follows, in relevant part:

"(b) PROPERTY TO WHICH SECTION APPLIES. -- Except as

 

otherwise provided in this section, this section shall

 

apply to --

 

 

(1) PROPERTY PRODUCED BY TAXPAYER. -- Real or tangible

 

personal property produced by the taxpayer.

 

 

(2) PROPERTY ACQUIRED FOR RESALE,

 

 

(A) IN GENERAL. -- Real or personal property

 

described in section 1221(a)(1) which is acquired by the

 

taxpayer for resale.

 

 

(B) EXCEPTION FOR TAXPAYER WITH GROSS RECEIPTS OF

 

$10,000,000 OR LESS. -- Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to

 

any personal property acquired during any taxable year by the

 

taxpayer for resale if the average annual gross receipts of the

 

taxpayer (or any predecessor) for the 3-taxable year period

 

ending with the taxable year preceding such taxable year do not

 

exceed $10,000,000."

 

 

[52] The Treasury Regulations set forth additional guidelines for determining when the taxpayer is a "reseller" and when the reseller is entitled to exemption under Section 263A(b)(2)(B).