Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) Section 520(c)(1) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1270(c)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

"(c)(1) Any pending or future action brought under this section may be brought in any judicial district where venue is proper under title 28 U.S.C. 1391. In granting relief or approving or reviewing any settlement in any pending or future action under this section, the courts shall afford the relief necessary to achieve full compliance with the Act and regulations.".

(d) Research. -- (1) Section 401(c)(6) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1231(c)(6)) is amended as follows:

(A) Insert ", research, and demonstration projects" after "studies".

(B) Strike "to provide information, advice, and technical assistance, including research and demonstration projects".

(2) Section 403(a) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1233) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and renumbering the subsequent paragraphs accordingly.