Tax Notes logo
[…] Mavroules] to the amendment offered by the gentleman from West Virginia [Mr. Rahall]?

If not, the question is on the amendment offered by the gentleman from Massachusetts [Mr. Mavroules] to the amendment offered by the gentleman from West Virginia [Mr. Rahall].

The amendment to the amendment was agreed to.

AMENDMENT OFFERED BY MR. RAHALL, AS AMENDED

The text of the amendment, as amended, is as follows:

Amendment offered by Mr. Rahall, as amended: Page 704, after line 4, insert:

SEC. 2502. COAL REMINING.

(a) Modification of Prohibition -- Section 510 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1260) is amended by adding the following new subsection at the end thereof:

"(e) After the date of enactment of this subsection, the prohibition of subsection (c) shall not apply to a permit application due to any violation resulting from an unanticipated event or condition at a surface coal mining operation on lands eligible for remining under a permit held by the person making such application. As used in this subsection, the term 'violation' has the same meaning as such term has under subsection (c). The authority of this subsection and section 515(20)(B) shall terminate on September 30, 2010.".

(b) Period of Responsibility -- Section 515(b)(20) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(20)) is amended as follows:

(1) Insert "(A)" after "(20)".