Tax Notes logo
[…] The CHAIRMAN. Is there objection to the request of the gentleman from West Virginia?

There was no objection.

The CHAIRMAN. The amendment, as amended, offered by the gentleman from West Virginia [Mr. Rahall] is withdrawn.

AMENDMENTS EN BLOC OFFERED BY MR. DINGELL

Mr. DINGELL. Mr. Chairman, I offer amendments en bloc.

The CHAIRMAN. The Clerk will designate the amendments en bloc.

The text of the amendments en bloc is as follows:

Amendments en bloc offered by Mr. Dingell:Page 704, after line 4, insert:

SEC. 2502. COAL REMINING.

(a) Modification of Prohibition -- Section 510 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1260) is amended by adding the following new subsection at the end thereof:

"(e) After the date of enactment of this subsection, the prohibition of subsection (c) shall not apply to a permit application due to any violation resulting from an unanticipated event or condition at a surface coal mining operation on lands eligible for remining under a permit held by the person making such application. As used in this subsection, the term 'violation' has the same meaning as such term has under subsection (c). The authority of this subsection and section 515(20)(B) shall terminate on September 30, 2010.".

(b) Period of Responsibility -- Section 515(b)(20) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(20)) is amended as follows:

(1) Insert "(A)" after "(20)".