Tax Notes logo
[…] "(E) This paragraph shall apply only to those lands under the administration of the Secretary of Agriculture where the United States acquired an interest in such lands pursuant to the Act of March 1, 1911 (36 Stat. 961 and following).".

(b) Effective Date. -- The amendments made by subsection (a) apply with respect to those mineral estates in which the interest of the United States becomes a vested present interest after January 1, 1990.

SEC. 2508. OUTSTANDING OIL AND GAS.

(a) In General. -- Section 17 of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226) is amended by adding the following new subsection after subsection (o):

"(p)(1) Prior to the commencement of surface-disturbing activities relating to the development of oil and gas deposits on lands described under paragraph (3), the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to require, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Secretary, that such activities be subject to such reasonable terms and conditions as may be necessary to protect the interests of the United States in accordance with applicable laws, rules and regulations governing the Secretary's acquisition of an interest in such lands, and in accordance with applicable laws, rules and regulations