Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) any other road in existence as of August 3, 1977.

"(C) When an area comes under the protection of section 522(e) after August 3, 1977, the date the protection comes into existence shall be used in lieu of August 3, 1977.

"(D) Notwithstanding the reference to surface impacts incident to an underground coal mine in paragraph (28)(A), for the purpose of section 522(e) the term 'surface coal mining operations' shall not include subsidence caused by an underground coal mine.".

(c) Research. -- (1) Section 401(c)(6) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1231(c)(6)) is amended as follows:

(A) Insert ", research, and demonstration projects" after "studies".

(B) Strike "to provide information, advice, and technical assistance, including research and demonstration projects".

(2) Section 403(a) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1233) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and renumbering the subsequent paragraphs accordingly.