Tax Notes logo
[…] Had I been present, I would have voted "no."

The CHAIRMAN. It is now in order to consider amendment No. 7 printed in House Report 102-533.

AMENDMENT OFFERED BY MR. RAHALL

Mr. RAHALL. Mr. Chairman, I offer an amendment.

The CHAIRMAN. The Clerk will designate the amendment.

The text of the amendment is as follows:

Amendment offered by Mr. Rahall: Page 704, after line 4, insert:

SEC. 2502. COAL REMINING.

(a) Modification of Prohibition -- Section 510 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1260) is amended by adding the following new subsection at the end thereof:

"(e) After the date of enactment of this subsection, the prohibition of subsection (c) shall not apply to a permit application due to any violation resulting from an unanticipated event or condition at a surface coal mining operation on lands eligible for remining under a permit held by the person making such application. As used in this subsection, the term 'violation' has the same meaning as such term has under subsection (c). The authority of this subsection and section 515(20)(B) shall terminate on September 30, 2010.".

(b) Period of Responsibility -- Section 515(b)(20) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(20)) is amended as follows:

(1) Insert "(A)" after "(20)".