Tax Notes logo
[…] • Treasury should issue guidance regarding FBAR no later than December 31, 2009, in order to allow Plans and service providers sufficient time to comply with the FBAR requirements.

BACKGROUND

 

 

I. FBAR

 

A. History

 

In 1970, Congress passed the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act of 1970, commonly referred to as the "Bank Secrecy Act," which authorized Treasury to require U.S. citizens and residents to provide certain reports regarding their transactions with foreign financial institutions. Pub. L. No. 91-508 (1970). Specifically, section 241 of the Bank Secrecy Act, as codified at 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

 

Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.