Tax Notes logo
[…] Under its Bank Secrecy Act authority, Treasury promulgated a regulation establishing a reporting requirement for U.S. persons with certain relationships to foreign financial accounts. The regulation, codified at 31 C.F.R. § 103.24, provides, in its entirety, as follows:

 

Each person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States (except a foreign subsidiary of a U.S. person) having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists, and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed by the Secretary to be filed by such persons. Persons having a financial interest in 25 or more foreign financial accounts need only note that fact on the form. Such persons will be required to provide detailed information concerning each account when so requested by the Secretary or his delegate.

 

IRS requires that reporting under 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 be made using FBAR, a standardized form that requires disclosure of, among other things, the identity of the filer and the location, type, and value of certain foreign financial accounts.

 

B. Current FBAR Rules