Tax Notes logo
[…] Despite the broad definition in the FBAR instructions, government entities, such as Governmental Plans, should not be "persons" for FBAR purposes. IRS generally treats Governmental Plan trusts as instrumentalities of state and local governments because they are an integral part of the state and local governments, and the benefits they provide to government employees are an essential government function. Code § 115. Under the statute authorizing Treasury to determine which persons are subject to the filing requirements, government entities are only to be included if specifically prescribed by Treasury. 31 U.S.C § 5314 (Treasury may prescribe "a reasonable classification of persons subject to or exempt from a requirement under this section or a regulation under this section. . . ."); 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(5) (For purposes of 31 U.S.C. § 5314, "person" is defined to include "a trustee, a representative of an estate and, where the Secretary prescribes, a government entity.") (emphasis added).