Tax Notes logo
[…] B. Current FBAR Rules

 

The current FBAR filing instructions provide that FBAR must be filed by each "U.S. person" who has a "financial interest in" or "signature or other authority over" a "foreign financial account" that, aggregated with his or her other foreign financial accounts, has a value exceeding $10,000 at any time during the calendar year. "Person," is defined, by reference to 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(z), as "an individual, a corporation, a partnership, a trust or estate, a joint stock company, an association, a syndicate, joint venture, or other unincorporated organization or group, an Indian Tribe (as that term is defined in the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act), and all entities cognizable as legal personalities." "Financial accounts" include the following:
  • any bank, securities, securities derivatives or other financial account;