Tax Notes logo
[…] D. Bank Secrecy Act Treatment of Mutual Funds. Private Equity Funds and Hedge Funds

 

1. Overview

 

Section 5314 is part of the BSA. There are a wide variety of reporting and recordkeeping requirements under the various sections of the BSA. Those requirements have been applied to "mutual funds," but have not been applied to private equity funds, or hedge funds. This distinction is based on differences in liquidity, which, as discussed below, bear on the purposes of the BSA.

 

2. The Language of Section 5314

 

In pertinent part, 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a) provides:

 

Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.

 

The term foreign "financial agency" is defined for purposes of the BSA as follows: