Tax Notes logo
[…] However, to interpret that addition to mean that all investment companies are subject to FBAR reporting would be inconsistent with the approach that has generally been taken in the BSA regulations.

In its proposal regarding unregistered funds, the Treasury Department recognized the importance of designing specific definitional contours so as to both limit the effect on entities that are unlikely to be used to disguise the source and/or ownership of funds and not unnecessarily burden the resources of federal regulatory agencies. This consideration is also relevant to Section 5314, which specifically instructs the Secretary of the Treasury to implement FBAR reporting that recognizes "the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency."