Tax Notes logo
[…] That is because the incentive itself was inextricably tied to taxation — it reduced the applicable tax rate. Under the new program, however, the reward a taxpayer earns for creating renewable fuels is independent of the excise tax liability a gasoline manufacturer incurs for selling or using fuel in a taxable transaction.

Indeed, as discussed above, a taxpayer can earn alcohol fuel mixture credits even if it does not actually incur excise tax liability. This fact is evident from Congress’s creation of a non-taxable direct payment from the government in such circumstances. See 26 U.S.C. § 6427(e)(1) (“If any person produces a mixture described in section 6426 in such person’s trade or business, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the alcohol fuel mixture credit or the biodiesel mixture credit or the alternative fuel mixture credit with respect to such mixture.”).

To be sure, if taxpayers do incur excise tax liability, they are allowed to apply the credit first to satisfy — i.e., pay — their outstanding excise tax liability (thereby reducing their own cash outlays at the time of sale).