Tax Notes logo
[…] Rec. S10680 (daily ed. July 31, 2003) (statement of Sen. Grassley, a sponsor) (emphasis added).

As part of the new program, Congress allowed taxpayers to use any renewable fuels credits they earned to satisfy (i.e., pay) their excise tax liability. See 26 U.S.C. § 6426(a) (“There shall be allowed as a credit — (1) against the tax imposed by section 4081 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsection[ ] (b). . . . ”). If the taxpayer had no excise tax liability,6 or if the taxpayer’s credits exceeded its Section 4081 liability, the taxpayer was entitled to a “tax-free payment” of the outstanding credit amount. Appx3, Appx6; see 26 U.S.C. § 6427(e)(1) (“If any person produces a mixture described in section 6426 in such person’s trade or business, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the alcohol fuel mixture credit. . . .”).

II. This Case

Plaintiff-Appellant Sunoco, Inc. is a petroleum and petrochemical company. Appx1003 ¶ 10. Sunoco incurs excise tax liability on gasoline under the program discussed above.