Tax Notes logo
[…] Thus, “the full amount of user excise taxes levied [are] collected and remitted to the Highway Trust Fund (HTF),” and manufacturers entitled to credits are separately compensated from the General Fund.5 149 Cong. Rec. S10680 (daily ed. July 31, 2003) (statement of Sen. Grassley, a sponsor) (emphasis added).

As part of the new program, Congress allowed taxpayers to use any renewable fuels credits they earned to satisfy (i.e., pay) their excise tax liability. See 26 U.S.C. § 6426(a) (“There shall be allowed as a credit — (1) against the tax imposed by section 4081 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsection[ ] (b). . . . ”). If the taxpayer had no excise tax liability,6 or if the taxpayer’s credits exceeded its Section 4081 liability, the taxpayer was entitled to a “tax-free payment” of the outstanding credit amount.