Tax Notes logo
[…] IV. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE DID NOT FOLLOW THE PAPERWORK

 

REDUCTION ACT OF 1980

 

 

Respondent seeks to have his case dismissed pursuant to Paperwork Reduction Act section 3512, which provides that:

 

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to maintain or provide information to any agency if the information collection request involved was made after December 31, 1981, and does not display a current control number assigned by the director, or fails to state that such request is not subject to this chapter.

 

44 U.S.C. § 3512.

As petitioners note, 44 U.S.C. section 3518(c)(1)(B) states that the Paperwork Reduction Act does not apply to "administrative action or investigation involving an agency against specific individuals or entities." The few cases that have interpreted this language have held that the I.R.S. forms do not have to carry Office of Management and Budget control numbers to be valid. See Cameron v.