Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 6654 does not require proof of fraudulent intent; rather that section states that the "penalty shall be added to the tax," 26 U.S.C. § 6654(a), except where:

(1) the tax amount is small (less than $1,000), 26 U.S.C. § 6654(e)(1);

(2) the individual had no tax liability in the preceding taxable year, 26 U.S.C. § 6654(e)(2);

(3) the "Secretary determines that by reason of casualty, disaster, or other unusual circumstances the imposition of such addition to tax would be against equity and good conscience," 26 U.S.C. § 6654(e)(3)(A); or

(4) a newly retired or disabled individual's underpayment was due to "reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect," 26 U.S.C. § 6654(e)(3)(B).

Defendant does not contend that any of section 6654's exceptions apply in this case.