Tax Notes logo
[…] 160 See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 414(d) ("The term 'governmental plan' includes a plan which is established and maintained by an Indian tribal government (as defined in [Code] section 7701(a)(40)), a subdivision of an Indian tribal government (determined in accordance with section 7871(d)), or an agency or instrumentality of either. . . .").