Tax Notes logo
[…] c. Discussion

 

i. Longstanding rules of statutory interpretation indicate that Code Section 4980I excludes Indian Tribal employers from the excise tax.
Section 9001 of the ACA, which established Code Section 4980I, applied the excise tax to excess benefits provided under "applicable employer-sponsored coverage," as defined in Code Section 4980I(d)(l). That subsection includes a provision specific to governmental employers, which states that "applicable employer-sponsored coverage" includes "coverage under any group health plan established and maintained primarily for its civilian employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any such government."154 This government plan provision does not clearly and expressly mention anything about plans administered by an Indian Tribe or Tribal organization, despite specifically addressing state governments and the federal government.155