Tax Notes logo
[…] 160 See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 414(d) ("The term 'governmental plan' includes a plan which is established and maintained by an Indian tribal government (as defined in [Code] section 7701(a)(40)), a subdivision of an Indian tribal government (determined in accordance with section 7871(d)), or an agency or instrumentality of either. . . .").

161 See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 168(h)(2)(A)(i), (iv) (defining "tax-exempt entities" as including both "the United States, any State or political subdivision thereof, any possession of the United States, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing," and "any Indian tribal government described in section 7701(a)(40)," and then explicitly noting that "any Indian tribal government . . . shall be treated in the same manner as a State").