Tax Notes logo
[…] That would mean that a Tribe, or any other tax-exempt entity operating a self-insured plan through a taxable TPA, would actually pay $1,250 of tax on an excess benefit of $2,500, or an effective tax rate of 50 percent.179

In addition, the application of this proposed methodology leads to a vicious cycle of increasing excise tax liability for the employer. In determining the cost of applicable coverage subject to the excise tax, Code Section 4980I(d)(2)(A) provides that "any portion of the cost of such coverage which is attributable to the tax imposed under this section shall not be taken into account." While the drafters acknowledge in the Notice that the computation of the excess benefit under the employer's plan will not include the excise tax reimbursement, the Notice indicates that reimbursement of the TPA's income tax most likely will be added to the cost of coverage subject to the Code