Tax Notes logo
[…] 175 26 U.S.C. § 4980I(c)(2)(C).

176 But see infra for a discussion of why this interpretation is not accurate.

177 Notice 2015-52 at 7.

178 26 U.S.C. § 4980I(a) (emphasis added).

179 See Notice 2015-52 at 8-9 (explaining tax calculation formula under the scenario envisioned by the drafters of the Notice).

180 Notice 2015-52 at 7-8. However, this interpretation is at odds with the plain language of Section 4980I(d)(2)(A) noting that any portion of cost of coverage "which is attributable to the tax imposed under this section shall not be taken into account." The income tax should be considered to be "attributable to the tax imposed under" Section 4980I and subsequently excluded; if not, the IRS is essentially admitting that it has created the income tax payments sua sponte, without statutory authorization, and in violation of the statutory 40