Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. — The Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) is amended —

(1) in section 101(a)(15)(V)(8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(V)), by striking “section 203(a)(2)(A)” each place such term appears and inserting “section 203(a)(2)”;

(2) in section 201(f)(2) (8 U.S.C. 1151(f)(2)), by striking “section 203(a)(2)(A)” and inserting “section 203(a)(2)”;

(3) in section 202 —

(A) in subsection (a)(8 U.S.C. 1152(a)) —

(i) in paragraph (2), by striking “(3), (4), and (5)” and inserting “(3) and (4)”

(ii) by striking paragraph (4); and

(iii) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (4); and

(B) in subsection (e), by striking “, or as limiting the number of visas that may be issued under section 203(a)(2)(A) pursuant to subsection (a)(4)(A)”;

(4) in section 203(h) —

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d)” and inserting “subsection (d)”; and

(B) by striking “(a)(2)(A)” each place such term appears and inserting “(a)(2)”;

(5) in section 204 —

(A) in subsection (a)(1)(B) —

(i) in clause (ii) —