Tax Notes logo
[…] The statute provides:

With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.

26 U.S.C. § 7525(a)(1).

Attorneys and certified public accountants (“CPAs”) can both be FATPs. The statute defines FATP as “any individual who is authorized under Federal law to practice before the Internal Revenue Service if such practice is subject to Federal regulation under section 330 of title 31, United States Code.” 26 U.S.C. § 7525(a)(3)(A). Practice before the IRS is governed by 31 U.S.C. § 330, and IRS regulations allowing attorneys and CPAs to practice before the IRS. See 31 C.F.R. § 10.3.

The Section 7525 tax practitioner privilege is largely co-extensive with the attorney-client privilege.