Tax Notes logo
[…] Second, § 6751(b)(1) of the Code requires written approval of an IRS supervisor before the government can assert a negligence penalty, and it is undisputed the government did not obtain such written approval here. The statutory requirement is an essential element of the government's claim, and the government failed to meet it.

A. Wells Fargo had a reasonable basis for its return position as a matter of law.

“A return position that has a reasonable basis . . . is not attributable to negligence,” and therefore precludes imposition of a negligence penalty. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-3(b)(1) (emphasis added). A “reasonable basis” exists if a return position is “reasonably based on one or more of the authorities set forth in § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) (taking into account the relevance and persuasiveness of the authorities, and subsequent developments).” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-3(b)(3). The “authorities set forth in § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii)” include the Code, Treasury Regulations, Revenue Rulings, Tax Treaties, IRS notices or announcements, and case law. The relevant inquiry is the state of the law at the time the taxpayer filed its return.