Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Reliance is never required.

The absence of a reliance requirement in the Code and regulations is important, as Congress knows how to require taxpayer reliance to support a defense. For example, § 6404(f)(2)(A) provides for an abatement of any penalty resulting from erroneous advice given to the taxpayer in writing by an IRS officer or employee, but only if “the written advice was reasonably relied upon by the taxpayer” (emphasis added). And § 2204(d) excuses the executor of an estate from personal liability for any tax deficiency if the executor “in good faith relies on gift tax returns . . . for determining the decedent's adjusted taxable gifts” (emphasis added). That Congress required taxpayer reliance in some sections of the Code but not in § 6662(b) means that reliance is not required. See, e.g. Custis v.