Tax Notes logo
[…] See, e.g., Christensen v. Harris County, 529 U.S. 576, 588 (2000).

Second, the portion of the preamble the district court relied upon is directly contrary to the regulations themselves. The preamble stated that the Treasury Department would “not rank the [reasonable-basis and substantial-authority] standards formally because such a comparison would change the focus of the reasonable basis regulations.” 63 Fed. Reg. at 66433. But the final regulations provide just such a ranking. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-4(d)(2) (“The substantial authority standard is less stringent than the more likely than not standard . . . but more stringent than the reasonable basis standard.”). As the Supreme Court has held, deference to an agency's interpretation of its own regulation is “undoubtedly inappropriate . . . when the agency's interpretation is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.” Christopher v.