Tax Notes logo
[…] See, e.g. Custis v. United States, 511 U.S. 485, 492 (1994) (Congress' omission of authorization for collateral attacks in one provision of statute, while other provisions contained such authorization, indicates that Congress did not intend to allow collateral attacks); NLRB v. Bildisco & Bildisco, 465 U.S. 513, 522-23 (1984).

The Treasury Department also knows how to require taxpayer reliance to support a defense, and it expressly did so in the section of the regulation right after the section at issue here. Under 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-4(g)(1)(i), a particular defense (not at issue here) depends on whether “[t]he taxpayer reasonably believed” certain things. The regulations then say the taxpayer can establish that “reasonable belief” if he or she either: 1) actually “analyzes the pertinent facts and authorities . . . and in reliance upon that analysis, reasonably concludes in good faith” that the IRS more likely than not would uphold his or her treatment of the item, or 2) “reasonably relies in good faith on the opinion of a professional tax advisor.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-4(g)(4)(i)(B) (emphasis added).