Tax Notes logo
[…] The district court improperly refused to consider the government's failure, concluding sua sponte that Wells Fargo had waived the issue. But Wells Fargo raised the issue both before and after trial, and the government responded to Wells Fargo's argument on the merits, and never argued Wells Fargo had waived the issue. Thus, the district court's refusal to hold the government to its burden of proof was error. Because there are no factual issues involved in the district court's waiver determination, this Court's review is de novo.

1. The government did not prove that it complied with § 6751.

Subject to exceptions that do not apply here, § 6751(b)(1) provides: “No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.” This written-approval requirement is “a mandatory, statutory element of a penalty claim.” Chai v. Comm'r, 851 F.3d 190, 222 n.26 (2d Cir. 2017).