Tax Notes logo
[…] Br.55-56 (emphasis added). This claim — a linchpin of his appeal — is demonstrably wrong.

A. The Regulatory Definition Is Limited To Intangibles That Can Be Sold Independently Of A Business.

The 1995 regulatory definition stated that “an intangible is an asset that comprises any of the following items and has substantial value independent of the services of any individual.” Reg. § 1.482-4(b). It then listed 28 specific “items,” before concluding with a catch-all, entitled “[o]ther similar items.” Id. The catch-all provided that an item was similar to those specified “if it derives its value not from its physical attributes but from its intellectual content or other intangible properties.” Reg. § 1.482-4(b)(6).

The Commissioner repeatedly invokes this catch-all, Br.42-44, 54, 56, to justify his claim that the definition captures all intangibles.