Tax Notes logo
[…] The Clinic noted that the Tax Court's position had been taken without any acknowledgement of post-Kontrick case law indicating that filing deadlines are now only rarely jurisdictional. The Clinic argued that the CDP filing deadline is not jurisdictional and is subject to equitable tolling under current Supreme Court case law.

The Tax Court rejected both arguments. Id. at 235-238.

With regard to the jurisdictional question, the Tax Court wrote:

Here, the filing period and the grant of jurisdiction are set forth in the same sentence of the statute and are explicitly linked. Section 6330(d)(1) provides that a taxpayer “may, within 30 days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).” The plain meaning of these words is that the Tax Court “shall have jurisdiction” if and only if the condition precedent stated in the first half of the sentence is satisfied – that is, if the taxpayer has filed an appeal to our Court “within 30 days of a determination under this section.”