Tax Notes logo
[…] Further, § 6015(e)(1)(A) differs from § 7623(b)(4) in that the jurisdictional parenthetical in the former precedes the stated filing deadline and the former's sentence says the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction “if” the filing deadlines are complied with — which is far closer to a clear statement. Since there is no “if” condition in § 7623(b)(4), both Rubel and Matuszak construe distinguishable language.

Rubel and Matuszak also focused on an injunctive power in § 6015(e)(1)(B)(ii) given to the Tax Court to enforce a prohibition on collection while an innocent spouse election or request was pending before the IRS or the courts. The provision states that “the Tax Court shall have no [injunctive] jurisdiction . . . unless a timely petition has been filed under subparagraph A”. “Read alongside § 6015(e)(1)(B), the ninety‐day deadline in § 6015(e)(1)(A) represents '[t]he most obvious example' of a jurisdictional rule, because Congress clearly and repeatedly expressed that it imposes a jurisdictional limit on the Tax Court's authority.”