Tax Notes logo
[…] Below, the Clinic describes the four opinions.

A. Collection Due Process Jurisdiction

The pattern provision from which § 7623(b)(4)'s language was derived is § 6330(d)(1), which was enacted in 1998 to allow the Tax Court and district courts to review determinations issued after newly-created IRS Office of Appeals Collection Due Process (“CDP”) hearings. See Tucker v.Commissioner, 676 F.3d 1129 (D.C. Cir. 2012).

As originally enacted by § 3401(b) of Pub. L. 105-206, § 6330(d)(1) provided, as relevant to the Tax Court:

(d) Proceeding After Hearing. —

(1) Judicial review of determination. — The person may, within 30 days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination —

(A) to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to hear such matter). . . .

In 2000, Congress amended § 6330(d)(1) to replace the parenthetical “(and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to hear such matter)” with the broader parenthetical “(and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter)”. Pub. L. 106-554, § 313(d). In the Conference Report on the legislation, this change to the wording is explained merely as one to clarify that a CDP determination of the Tax Court is a decision that is reviewable on appeal in another court. H.R. (Conf.) Rept. 106-1033 at 1024-1025.

In 2006, a few months before § 7623(b)(4) was enacted, Congress made the Tax Court the sole venue for appeal of CDP notices of determination by shortening § 6330(d)(1) to read, in full: “Judicial review of determination. — The person may, within 30 days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).” Pub. L. 109-280, § 855(a). This was the version of the CDP statute recently construed in Guralnik v. Commissioner, 146 T.C. 230 (2016), and Duggan v. Commissioner, 879 F.3d 1029 (9th Cir. 2018).