Tax Notes logo
[…] Anyway, as noted with the previous comments on § 6015(e)(1)(A), the statute Tilden interprets is distinguishable from § 7623(b)(4), which contains no injunctive provisions.

Tilden also fails to observe that the grant for the Tax Court to redetermine deficiencies is not in § 6213(a), but in § 6214(a), which provides, in part: “Except as provided by section 7463, the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to redetermine the correct amount of the deficiency. . . .” Dees v. Commissioner, 148 T.C. No. 1 at *18 (Feb. 2, 2017) (Ashford, J., concurring in the result only) (“Section 6214(a) establishes our deficiency jurisdiction”.); Moyer v.