Tax Notes logo
[…] Sebelius v. Auburn Regional Med. Cntr., 568 U.S. 145 (2013).

The Court has never yet held, following Kontrick, that statutory words clearly stated Congress' intent that a filing deadline be jurisdictional. This makes it especially difficult for lower courts to hold time periods jurisdictional under the clear statement rule, since there are no examples provided by the Supreme Court to consider at this time.

Compliance with the 30-day period in § 7623(b)(4) is most certainly not a jurisdictional predicate for a suit under the clear statement exception.

Section 7623(b)(4) states: “Any determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).”

The opinion most pertinent to interpreting § 7623(b)(4) is Sebelius v. Auburn Regional Med. Cntr., supra, which involved the 180-day deadline under 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)(3) for Medicare providers to bring reimbursement disputes before an administrative board.