Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. § 1.6011-4(b)(6)). “[A] transaction of interest is a transaction that the IRS and Treasury Department believe has a potential for tax avoidance or evasion, but for which the IRS and Treasury Department lack enough information to determine whether the transaction should be identified specifically as a tax avoidance transaction.” T.D. 9350, 72 Fed. Reg. 43146-01 (Aug. 3, 2007).

I.R.C. § 6111 requires a “material advisor” to disclose any reportable transaction by identifying it and describing its structure and claimed tax benefits. I.R.C. § 6111(a), (b)(2). A “material advisor” is one (i) who “provides any material aid, assistance, or advice with respect to organizing, managing, promoting, selling, implementing, insuring, or carrying out any reportable transaction” and (ii) who directly derives gross income for such aid, assistance or advice of least $250,000 ($50,000 if substantially all of the tax benefits accrue to natural persons).4 I.R.C. § 6111(b)(1).