Tax Notes logo
[…] I.R.C. § 6707A(d).

I.R.C. § 6708 imposes a penalty upon a material advisor required to maintain a list under I.R.C. § 6112 who fails to make such a list available upon written request to the Secretary within 20 business days after the date of such request. The penalty is $10,000 for each day of such failure after such 20th day. The penalty under I.R.C. § 6708 does not apply if there is reasonable cause for the failure. I.R.C. § 6708(a)(2).

The penalties imposed by §§ 6707, 6707A, and 6708 are all assessable penalties found in Subchapter B of Chapter 68 of the Code. I.R.C. § 6671(a) provides that penalties in that subchapter “shall be paid upon notice and demand . . ., and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes.” Section 6671(a) further provides that “any reference in this title to 'tax' imposed by this title [i.e., Title 26, the Internal Revenue Code] shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter.” Id.

2. In Notice 2016-66, the IRS identified micro-captive transactions as “transactions of interest”

In November 2016, the IRS released Notice 2016-66, supra.