Tax Notes logo
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 108-755, at 597 n.463 (2004). As the House Ways and Means Committee explained (H.R. Rep. No. 108-548 at 261):

[T]he best way to combat tax shelters is to be aware of them. The Treasury Department, using the tools available, issued regulations requiring disclosure of certain transactions and requiring organizers and promoters of tax-engineered transactions to maintain customer lists and make those lists available to the IRS.

Treas. Reg. § 1.6011-4(b)(1) contains a list of reportable transactions. A reportable transaction includes, inter alia, a “listed transaction,” i.e., “a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has determined to be a tax avoidance transaction and identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a listed transaction” (Treas. Reg. § 1.6011-4(b)(2)), and a “transaction of interest,” i.e., “a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the IRS has identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a transaction of interest” (Treas. Reg. § 1.6011-4(b)(6)).