Tax Notes logo
[…] It is precisely the type of interference that the Acts were intended to preclude.

The District Court correctly held that this suit is barred by the Acts. Plaintiff would have the court flatly preclude the IRS from imposing penalties under I.R.C. §§ 6707 and 6708 upon a material advisor's failure to comply with the disclosure requirements under I.R.C. §§ 6111 and 6112. Those penalties, however, are located in Subchapter 68B of the Internal Revenue Code (entitled “Assessable Penalties”). Section 6671 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise noted, any reference in this title to 'tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter.” “[T]his title” refers to Title 26 of the Code, of which the Anti-Injunction Act, I.R.C. § 7421(a), is a part. Under the plain language of the statute, the §§ 6707 and 6708 penalties are “taxes.”