Tax Notes logo
[…] Food & Drug Admin., 696 F.3d 1205, 1219 n.14 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (using EO 12,866 analysis in review).8

Significant regulatory actions subject to EO 12,866 include, inter alia, those with an annual economic impact of more than $100 million and those that raise novel legal or policy issues. EO 12,866 § 3(f). Agencies are required to submit proposed rules to OIRA with a cost-benefit analysis, an analysis of other alternatives, and the reason that alternatives were not selected. Id. § 6(a)(3)(C). The order also directs that agencies “should afford the public a meaningful opportunity to comment on any proposed regulation, which in most cases should include a comment period of not less than 60 days.” Id. § 6(a).

OIRA conducts interagency review of significant rules before publication, acting as a convener or facilitator for that review.