Tax Notes logo
[…] We therefore decline to hold whether relocation benefits — or any other in-kind benefit with the exception of stock options — can be considered a form of money remuneration under the RRTA and focus our attention on the second issue.

The second issue is, notwithstanding the meaning of money remuneration, whether relocation benefits and moving expenses are excluded from compensation under the business expense provision of 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1)(iii). That provision excludes from compensation “an amount paid specifically — either as an advance, as reimbursement or allowance — for traveling or other bona fide and necessary expenses incurred or reasonably expected to be incurred in the business of the employer . . .,” and which are substantiated in accordance with the statutory requirements. Id.

The government urges that § 3231(e)(1)(iii) applies only to short-term traveling expenses given the statute's legislative history and the context in which it was enacted.