Tax Notes logo
[…] Most important, if an investor does not have limited liability with respect to a trade or business, then the investor should have sufficient information about that trade or business with which to comply with the separate computation rules of Section 512(a)(6).

The interrelationship between control over a partnership and limited liability of the partner has a long common law and statutory history. For example, Section 17-303 of the Delaware Limited Partnership Act states that “[a] limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless he or she is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of the rights and powers of a limited partner, he or she participates in the control of the business.” Section 17-303(b) of the Delaware Limited Partnership Act then enumerates a substantial list of actions, many of which could be interpreted to conflict with the standards set forth in the interim rule, that limited partners can undertake that would not be considered to be taking part in the