Tax Notes logo
[…] And Wrhel conceded that his accountant, Vallon, failed to contact the IRS about Vallon’s engagement. Without a formal grant of representative authority to Vallon, Wrhel himself was the correct person for Rudser to contact.

Wrhel also considers the home visit itself to be "about as illegal as it gets," Dkt. 93, at 7, but IRS regulations allow agents to visit a taxpayer’s home within normal business hours, and even several hours after, which it is undisputed Rudser did. See § 6304(a)(3) ("In the absence of knowledge of circumstances to the contrary, the Secretary shall assume that the convenient time for communicating with a taxpayer is after 8 a.m. and before 9 p.m., local time at the taxpayer’s location.").