Tax Notes logo
[…] Wrhel contends that the IRS’s actions regarding both his 2010 tax-deficiency matter and his 2011-2013 late-tax-return matter violated tax-collection provisions. More specifically, I take him to be alleging that IRS personnel harassed him and either intentionally or negligently allowed tax-deficiency and collection notices to be sent to the incorrect address.

1. Harassment

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6304 ("Fair tax collection practices"), IRS officials are forbidden from "engag[ing] in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of any unpaid tax." Wrhel contends that Rudser’s actions in contacting him about his missing 2011-2013 returns were harassment.

The government first argues that Wrhel cannot maintain a § 7433 claim about Rudser’s actions because § 7433 covers "collection" activities, not "assessment" activities.