Tax Notes logo
[…] Regardless, Defendant argues that the stipulations made no reference to 26 U.S.C. § 6159(b)(3), which states that "the Secretary may alter, modify or terminate" a payment plan agreement "[i]f the Secretary makes a determination that the financial condition of a taxpayer . . . has significantly changed." Id. Defendant argues Plaintiff’s motions should be denied and his wife’s Motion granted because Plaintiff has made not showing of a "substantial change in the financial condition of the Defendant as required by statute."