Tax Notes logo
[…] Consequently, they have not met their burden of proving that the statute of limitations ran before the FBAR penalties were assessed. See Goodman, 494 F.3d at 464; Windsor, 2016 WL 4939294, at *9. Insofar as the Horowitzes rely on the statute of limitations, their Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment is denied.

Liability for Failure to File FBAR

The Government seeks to collect on FBAR penalties that the IRS assessed and the Horowitzes have refused to pay. It filed suit pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(1), which “permits the Secretary of Treasury to 'commence a civil action to recover a civil penalty assessed under subsection (a). . . .'” United States v. Williams, No. 09-CV-437, 2010 WL 3473311, at *1 (E.D. Va. Sept. 1, 2010) (“Williams I”), rev'd on other grounds, 489 Fed. App'x 655 (4th Cir. 2012) (“Williams II”).