Tax Notes logo
[…] Notably, to assess the penalties in the first place, Beasley not only input the data; she then printed a form that her manager signed. Beasley Tr. 7:11-19; Form 13448 Penalty Assessment Certifications. For Beasley to be able to reverse or remove an FBAR penalty assessment without her manager's signature would be incongruous with his initial signature required to impose the penalty in the first instance.

And, as the Government notes, Gov't Am. Mem. 33, an agency must have Department of Justice approval to “compromise a claim of the Government” that exceeds $100,000. 31 U.S.C. §3711(a)(2) (“The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency — . . . may compromise a claim of the Government of not more than $100,000 (excluding interest) or such higher amount as the Attorney General may from time to time prescribe that has not been referred to another executive or legislative agency for further collection action. . . .”); 31 C.F.R. § 902.1(b) (“Unless otherwise provided by law, when the principal balance of a debt, exclusive of interest, penalties, and administrative costs, exceeds $100,000 or any higher amount authorized by the Attorney General, the authority to accept the compromise rests with the