Tax Notes logo
[…] But, the Government did not charge Susan with an FBAR violation with regard to the UBS account, and in this litigation it does not seek to collect penalties assessed for 2008 with regard to the UBS account. Certainly, its desire to pursue penalties on the Finter account for 2008 instead makes sense, since the UBS account no longer had any funds at the time of the 2008 FBAR violation, and therefore the penalty would have been capped at $100,000. See 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C)(i) (providing that the maximum penalty for a willful violation is “the greater of — (I) $100,000, or (II) 50 percent of the [balance in the account at the time of the violation]”). But, it could have recognized that it would not be able to collect against Susan and instead assessed a greater penalty against Peter for the Finter account.