Tax Notes logo
[…] The Horowitzes do not dispute the statutory provision. Defs.' Am. Reply 14. Nonetheless, they argue that “the Department of the Treasury, via notice and comment rulemaking promulgated regulations, limited the maximum amount of willful FBAR penalties to $100,000.” Id. (citing 31 C.F.R. § 103.27). And, relying on United States v. Colliot, 2018 WL 2271381, at *3 (W.D. Texas 2018), they insist that “the IRS cannot act outside of its own regulation.” Id. at 15.

It is true that 31 C.F.R. § 103.27, which is now 31 C.F.R. § 1010.820(g)(2), provides that “[f]or any willful violation committed after October 27, 1986 . . . the Secretary may assess upon any person, a civil penalty[ ] . . . not to exceed the greater of the amount (not to exceed $100,000) equal to the balance in the account at the time of the violation, or $25,000.”31 C.F.R. §1010.820(g)(2) (reorganized and renumbered, with technical corrections, eff. Mar. 1, 2011). But, as the Court of Federal Claims recently explained: