Tax Notes logo
[…] It is undisputed that Peter did not make any additional deposits after opening the account. Jt. Stip. of Facts ¶ 40. And, there is no evidence that Peter did anything with the account before October 2009 when Susan became a joint account owner. Therefore, even if both parties intended for Susan to have a financial interest in the account and she ultimately gained that interest in 2009, she did not have a financial interest in the account in 2008. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(e)(2)(i).

Nor did she have any authority over the account. The definition of “signature or other authority” as of 2011 is “the authority of an individual (alone or in conjunction with another) to control the disposition of money, funds or other assets held in a financial account by direct communication (whether in writing or otherwise) to the person with whom the financial account is maintained.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(f)(1); see Gov't Am. Opp'n to Susan's Mot. 6. Again, Susan notes that “[t]hose regulations were promulgated in 2011,” and she relies instead on the 2008 FBAR definition: