Tax Notes logo
[…] Mem.

1. The Treasury Regulations provide:

Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank . . . account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a [FBAR] reporting form. . . .

31 C.F.R. § 1010.350 (emphasis added); see also Gov't Am. Opp'n to Susan's Mot. 2 (citing 31 C.F.R. § 103.24, which included the same language and was “relocated to 31[ ] C.F.R. § 1010.350” in 2011); Defs.' Am. Reply 10 (citing 31 C.F.R. § 103.24); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306 (“Reports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be filed with FinCEN [Financial Crimes Enforcement Network] on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year.”). Thus, the question is whether Susan had a financial interest in or any authority over the Finter account in 2008.

It is undisputed that, when Peter Horowitz traveled to Switzerland and opened the Finter account on October 13, 2008, he and Susan intended to own the account jointly. Jt.