Tax Notes logo
[…] United States v. Williams, 489 Fed. App'x 655, 656 (4th Cir. 2012) (citing 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a)). To do so, a taxpayer must file “a completed form TD F 90-22.1 ('FBAR') with the Department of the Treasury. . . . on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts maintained during the previous calendar year.” Id. (citing 31 U.S.C. § 5314; 31 C.F.R. §§ 1010.350, 1010.306(c)). If a taxpayer fails to file a timely FBAR, “the Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty.” Id. (citing 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A)).

When a violation is not “willful,” the amount of civil penalty is capped at $10,000. 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(i). In contrast, “[i]n the case of any person willfully violating, or willfully causing any violation of, any provision of section 5314, . . . the maximum penalty [of $10,000 for a non-willful violation] shall be increased to the greater of — (I) $100,000, or (II) 50 percent of the [balance in the account at the time of the violation].” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C)(i); see United States v. Shinday, No. 18-CV-6891-CAS-EX, 2018 WL 6330424, at *3 (C.D. Cal.