Tax Notes logo
[…] Susan's Am. Reply 13.

The Government relies on the 2011 definitions of “financial interest” and “other authority” that the Treasury Regulations provide. See Gov't Am. Opp'n to Susan's Mot. 5, 6 (quoting 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(e)(2)(i), (f)). The definition of “financial interest” states:

A United States person has a financial interest in each bank . . . account in a foreign country for which the owner of record or holder of legal title is — 

(i) A person acting as an agent, nominee, attorney or in some other capacity on behalf of the United States person with respect to the account[.]

31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(e)(2)(i). Susan notes that “[t]hose regulations were promulgated in 2011,” and she relies instead on the 2008 FBAR definition: “A United States person has a financial interest in . . . [a] financial account in a foreign country for which the owner of record or holder of legal title is . . . a person acting as an agent, nominee, attorney, or in some other capacity on behalf of the U.S. person.” Defs.' Am. Reply 10 (citing Instructions for Form TD F 90-22.1 (Rev. 10-2008)). These definitions are effectively the same. 

It is true that Peter took the funds in the UBS account, which Susan jointly held, and tried to open the Finter account on behalf of himself and Susan.