Tax Notes logo
[…] A federal tax on net worth falls squarely within Congress's broad power under Article I of the Constitution to “lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises, to pay the Debts and provide for the common Defence and general Welfare of the United States.” Moreover, a net worth tax would not fall within the category of “direct” tax subject to the additional apportionment requirement of Article I, Section 2, Clause 3 (“direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers”) and Article I, Section 9, Clause 4 (apportionment required for “Capitation, or other direct, Tax”). Constitutional text and history demonstrate that “direct” tax is best interpreted as a narrow category that would not include a net worth tax.