Tax Notes logo
[…] With respect to both sections 166 and 162, the district court found Baker Hughes' authorities inapposite or agreed with the Government's analysis of them. E.g., ROA.2155-2156, 2162-2163 (R.E.4).8

The district court issued a separate judgment. ROA.2165 (R.E.3).

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

The district court erred in holding that the FFA was not deductible by BJ Parent under either section 166 as a bad debt or under section 162 as an ordinary and necessary business expense of BJ Parent.

Section 166(a)

Section 166(a) provides that “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year” and payments in discharge of a guarantee are deductible as bad debts. At the Government's urging, courts have repeatedly held that a “debt” exists between the guarantor and original debtor even if there is no legal repayment obligation (or in some cases an express prohibition on repayment).