Tax Notes logo
[…] United States, 435 U.S. 561, 581 n.16 (1978) (when the underlying facts are not disputed, “[t]he general characterization of a transaction for tax purposes is a question of law.”). It also reviews judgments on cross-motions for summary judgment de novo. McCorkle v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 757 F.3d 452, 456 (5th Cir. 2014). All evidence and inferences must be construed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id.; see also McClendon v. United States, 892 F.3d 775, 781 (5th Cir. 2018).

ARGUMENT

I. The FAA Payment Is Deductible As a Bad Debt Under Section 166.

A. Losses Sustained By Guarantors Are Deductible As Bad Debts Under Section 166

Section 166(a) provides that “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year.” “[P]ayments in discharge of a guaranty are normally to be treated as bad debt losses.” Martin v. Commissioner, 52 T.C. 140, 144 (1969), aff'd 424 F.2d 1368 (9th Cir. 1970) (emphasis in original); see also Black Gold Energy Corp. v.