Tax Notes logo
[…] Their motion sought to file in this Court a document that was not part of the record on appeal, and which they oddly referred to as “Government Exhibit 5.” The Government filed a written opposition explaining that the proffered document was never filed in the District Court, it was not an exhibit to the Government's motion for summary judgment, and, in fact, it was a document that the Hayneses had neglected to include with their summary judgment evidence. This Court summarily denied their motion.

I.R.C. § 7430(b)(3) prohibits an award of attorney fees “with respect to any portion of the administrative or court proceeding during which the prevailing party has unreasonably protracted such proceeding.” Cf. Bode, 919 F.2d at 1052 (attorney fees should be excluded to the extent that the applicant failed to prevail). The Court, therefore, should not award attorney fees for time spent on the Hayneses' baseless motion to supplement the record.