Tax Notes logo
[…] As a result, such waiver must be strictly construed.” Estate of Cervin v. Commissioner, 200 F.3d 351, 355 (5th Cir. 2000); accord Kenlin Indus., Inc. v. United States, 927 F.2d 782, 786 (4th Cir. 1991); see also Fenton v. Federal Ins. Adm'r, 633 F.2d 1119, 1122 (5th Cir. 1981) (“[A]s a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, [28 U.S.C.] section 2412 is to be strictly observed.”). There are numerous conditions that must be strictly complied with before an award of attorney fees can be made under I.R.C. § 7430, and we discuss the conditions that are disputed in this case.

First, the party seeking attorney fees must be a “prevailing party” within the meaning of I.R.C. § 7430(c)(4). “A party shall not be treated as the prevailing party . . . if the United States establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified.” I.R.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i). In addition, parties whose net worth is greater than a statutory threshold dollar amount cannot be treated as prevailing parties. I.R.C. § 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii); 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(B).