Tax Notes logo
[…] ASSISTANT U.S. ATTORNEY
Georgia Bar No. 049788
Office of the United States Attorney
Northern District of Georgia
600 U.S. Courthouse
75 Ted Turner Drive, SW, Suite 600
Atlanta, Georgia 30303
Telephone: (404) 581-6303
Facsimile: (404) 581-4667
Email: Neeli.ben-david@usdoj.gov

*I certify that this motion has been prepared with one of the font and point selections approved by the court in LR 5.1C.

FOOTNOTES

1Section 7408 grants the United States the authority to bring actions to enjoin “specified conduct.” Specified conduct is defined to include conduct subject to penalty under § 6700.

The relevant portion of 26 U.S.C. § 6700 states that “any person who (1)(A) organizes (or assists in the organization of) (i) a partnership or other entity, (ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or (iii) any other plan or arrangement, or (B) participates (directly or indirectly) in the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and (2) make or furnishes or causes another person to make or furnish (in connection with such organization or sale) (A) a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter, or (B) a gross valuation overstatement as to any material matter.”