Tax Notes logo
[…] 2Section 7402 grants the district courts “jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” (Emphasis added).

Section 6695A(a) imposes a penalty if “(1) a person prepares an appraisal of the value of property and such person knows, or reasonably should have known, that the appraisal would be used in connection with a return or claim for refund, and (2) the claimed value of the property on a return or claim for refund which is based on such appraisal results in a substantial valuation misstatement under chapter 1 (within the meaning of § 6662(e)), . . ., or a gross valuation misstatement (within the meaning of § 6662(h)), with respect to such property.”

3Clark has not moved to dismiss Count II of the Complaint seeking an injunction under 26 U.S.C. § 7402 for engaging in conduct subject to penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6695A. (ECF No. 41-1, at 3).