Tax Notes logo
[…] Croix).

Similarly, as part of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, which was enacted less than a month after Congress enacted the Revised Organic Act of 1954 for the Virgin Islands, Congress again weighed in on the excise tax in the Virgin Islands. Congress enacted sections, now codified in 26 U.S.C. §§ 7652-7653, that say articles shipped from the Virgin Islands to the United States are subject to the federal excise taxes applicable to goods manufactured in the United States, § 7652(b)(1), and are exempt from the territorial excise tax in the Virgin Islands. § 7652(b)(2). Conversely, Congress said that goods shipped from the United States to the Virgin Islands are exempt from federal excise taxes, § 7653(b), and mandated that “there shall be imposed in the Virgin Islands upon articles imported from the United States a tax equal to the internal revenue tax imposed in such islands upon like articles there manufactured.” § 7653(a)(2). Regardless of where goods originate, Congress intends them to compete on the same level as local goods when they arrive in their final market.