Tax Notes logo
[…] Flynn conspired to violate 26 U.S.C. § 7201 under the offense clause of § 371 and did charge tax evasion and filing false returns as substantive offenses. The Klein Conspiracy Count sweeps too broadly, and this is confirmed by the Supreme Court's treatment of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) in Marinello.

C. If the KLEIN Conspiracy is to be Maintained, a Nexus Requirement is Necessary

The Supreme Court in Marinello held that prosecutors must establish a nexus between a particular administrative proceeding and a taxpayer's conduct in order to obtain a conviction under 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. Marinello, 138 S.Ct. at 1109. Section 7212(a)'s omnibus clause forbids “corruptly or by force or threats of force . . . obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code].” 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a). The language of 18 U.S.C. § 371 employed in the SSI is identical in scope to that at issue in Marinello.