Tax Notes logo
[…] (JA1219.) Neither of these reasons stands given the statutory and regulatory framework at issue. There is no conflict between the statute and the regulation, and the IRS simply does not have authority — through its internal manual or otherwise — to subvert the very regulations it is charged with enforcing.

1. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

The FBAR requirements were enacted by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to authority delegated by Congress in the Bank Secrecy Act of 1970 ("BSA"). These statutes give the Secretary broad rulemaking authority over their implementation, see 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a) (providing that "the Secretary of the Treasury shall require" certain reports or filings "in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes"); § 5314(b)(5) ("The Secretary may prescribe . . . other matters the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this section or a regulation under this section."), including, via a 1986 amendment, authority to enforce these laws through civil penalties: "The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314 [the FBAR requirement]." § 5321(a)(5)(A).