Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. § 1.48-1(g)(1)(i) (using a 50% standard for purposes of the definition of Section 38 property, which was defined in Section 48(a)(2)(A) as, in part, “not includ[ing] property which is used predominantly outside the United States”) (emphasis added). See also Treas. Reg. § 1.956-2(b)(1)(vi) (providing that a 70% of time or 70% of miles traversed test applies for transportation property with respect to Section 956(c)(2)(D), which defines the term “United States property” to, in part, not include “any aircraft, railroad rolling stock, vessel, motor vehicle, or container used in the transportation of persons or property in foreign commerce and used predominantly outside the United States.”) (emphasis added). The exception under Treas. Reg. § 1.956-2(b)(1)(vi) also applies to certain property leased in foreign commerce that satisfies the 50% of time or 50% miles traversed test of Treas. Reg. § 1. 954-2(c)(2)(v).