Tax Notes logo
[…] D. The definition and treatment of foreign branch income should be reconsidered

1. Background and concerns

(a) Prop. § 1.250(b)-1(c)(11) expands the definition of foreign branch income from Prop. § 1.904-4(f)(2)

Under § 250(b)(3)(A)(i)(VI), foreign branch income is excluded from DEI and thus can't constitute FDDEI or FDII. The definition of foreign branch income is therefore crucial. Subclause 250(b)(3)(A)(i)(VI) says foreign branch income is defined in § 904(d)(2)(J). Subparagraph 904(d)(2)(J) defines foreign branch income — which was added by the TCJA as a new § 904 FTC limitation category (basket)32 — as “the business profits of such United States person [that] are attributable to 1 or more qualified business units (as defined in [§ 989(a)]) in 1 or more foreign countries,” excluding passive category income. Prop. § 1.250(b)-1(c)(11), however, defines foreign branch income as “gross income attributable to a foreign branch of a domestic corporation or a partnership under § 1.904-4(f)(2)” — roughly consistent so far with § 904(d)(2)(J) — but continues: