Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. Section 250 and its legislative history support similar rules for foreign use of intangible and tangible property sold

(a) Subsection 250(b) makes no distinction between tangible and intangible property, and neither requires foreign use to be revenue generating, nor focuses on end-customer sales of products

Treasury and the IRS cannot change the § 250(b)(5)(A) definition of “foreign use” of property, which is “any use, consumption, or disposition which is not within the United States.” Because §§ 250(b)(4) and (b)(5) make no distinction between tangible and intangible property, the rule for foreign use of property should apply equally to both.

The rule for foreign use of intangible property in Prop. § 1.250(b)-4(e)(1)(i) (quoted above) has three untenable Statements.