Tax Notes logo
[…] This empirical analysis of unrelated-party behavior is “essentially and intensely factual.” Procacci v. Comm'r, 94 T.C. 397, 412 (1990).

Federal tax law has incorporated the arm's-length standard for 80 years, see Art. 45-1(b), Regulations 86 (1935), and the United States has exported that standard to other nations through tax treaties, T.C. Op. 8-9; Altera C.A. Br. 9-10.

In 1986, Congress added language to Section 482 to address a different issue — how to value transfers of existing intangible property from one related entity to another. Altera C.A. Br. 10-11. Congress provided that “[i]n the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property,” an organization's “income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to” that property. 26 U.S.C. § 482. That language clarifies that existing intangible property is valued by considering the income it actually generates, rather than industry