Tax Notes logo
[…] Even accepting this possible superfluity, the canon against surplusage is inadequate to support French's conclusion. “The canon against surplusage is not an absolute rule. . . .” Marx v. General Revenue Corp., 568 U.S. 371, 385 (2013). Indeed, it “assists only where a competing interpretation gives effect to every clause and word of a statute.” Id. (quoting Microsoft Corp. v. i4i Ltd. P'ship, 564 U.S. 91, 106 (2011)).

French's competing interpretation doesn't give effect to the statute's entire text either, because its interpretation makes §1308(a)'s conditional clause redundant. French reasons that §1308(a)'s conditional clause, “if the debtor was required to file a tax return under applicable nonbankruptcy law,” refers to “whether applicable nonbankruptcy law requires the debtor to file a return at all”. 354 B.R. at 262. But if §1308(a)'s final clause — requiring the debtor to “file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods” specified — is read to require the debtor to file only those returns that applicable nonbankruptcy law requires the debtor to make (which is the most natural, and perhaps the only reasonable, reading of that language), then the conditional clause adds nothing: §1308(a) could, without any loss of meaning, simply read, “Not later than the day before the date on which the meeting of the creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a), the debtor shall file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition.” (And, as we'll see, this is the basic form in which §1308(a) was originally proposed but not enacted. See Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1998, H.R. 3150, 105th Cong. §517(b)(1) (as introduced in House, Feb. 3, 1998).)