Tax Notes logo
[…] If the debtor does not comply with the deadline for filing the previous years' tax returns as provided under §1308 and the time for such compliance has passed, the debtor cannot file returns “as required by section 1308”. The debtor cannot then satisfy §1325(a)(9), and the court cannot confirm the plan. See Espinosa, 559 U.S. at 277–78 & n.14.

If the court cannot confirm the plan, continuing the case under chapter 13 serves no legitimate purpose, and the court should dismiss it or convert it to a case under another chapter of the Bankruptcy Code. See 11 U.S.C. §1307(c)(5) (permitting the court to dismiss or convert a case “for cause, including . . . denial of confirmation of a plan . . . and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan”).