Tax Notes logo
[…] If French's reading of §1308(a) were correct, then debtors in circumstances like those here could never satisfy §1325(a)(9), which would preclude plan confirmation. The debtors in this case filed their petition in January 2019, but they did not file their 2018 federal income-tax returns with the Internal Revenue Service before the date on which the meeting of creditors was first scheduled to be held. The trustee did not hold open that meeting to allow them any additional time to file those returns, so the court could not extend the filing period. See §1308(b)(2) (allowing the court to “extend the filing period established by the trustee under paragraph (1)” only by “order entered before the tolling of any applicable filing period determined under paragraph (1)”). Accordingly, it is no longer possible for these debtors to file “all applicable . . . tax returns as required by section 1308”. §1325(a)(9).