Tax Notes logo
[…] For example, the Internal Revenue Code provides that, subject to certain exceptions, “[r]eturns with respect to income taxes . . . shall be made by . . . [e]very individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds” a statutorily specified “exemption amount” and that such returns “made on the basis of the calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April following the close of the calendar year”. 26 U.S.C. §§6012(a)(1)(A) & 6072(a) (emphasis added). The Internal Revenue Code similarly uses “make” and “file” in provisions concerning other kinds of returns that may be required of an individual. E.g., id. §6019 (“Any individual who in any calendar year makes any transfer by gift other than” a transfer of a kind specified in subsection (1), (2), or (3) “shall make a return for such year with respect to the gift tax imposed by subtitle B.”); id. §6075(b)(1) (“Returns made under section 6019 . . . shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April following the close of the calendar year.”).