Tax Notes logo
[…] Under such circumstances, the debtor arrives at the first meeting of creditors having failed to file a tax return that became due under nonbankruptcy law before that meeting but was not due under nonbankruptcy law when the debtor filed the petition. That unfiled tax return is covered by §1308(a), and §1308(b)(1)(B) — rather than §1308(b)(1)(A) — limits the trustee's power to allow the debtor more time to file that return by holding open the meeting of creditors.

This reading, though, may render §1308(b)(1)(B)(ii) superfluous. That clause of subparagraph (B) provides that the trustee may allow the debtor more time to file a return that was not past due when the petition was filed by holding open the meeting of creditors to “the date on which the return is due under the last automatic extension of time for filing that return to which the debtor is entitled, and for which request is timely made”. If §1308(a) only requires the filing of returns due under nonbankruptcy law before the date on which the meeting of the creditors is first scheduled to be held, then it arguably does not require the filing of a return for which the general filing deadline falls before that date if the return is