Tax Notes logo
[…] French's reading thus requires a surprising deviation from the principle that the Bankruptcy Code generally takes rights and obligations created by nonbankruptcy law as it finds them, including deadlines for filing tax returns. Such a deviation should be disfavored unless compellingly justified.

B

In determining the meaning of §1308(a), the court also looks beyond its language to “the specific context in which that language is used”, including, most obviously, to §1308's other provisions. Robinson, 519 U.S. at 341. Section 1308(b)(1) allows the trustee to “hold open” the meeting of creditors “for a reasonable period of time to allow the debtor an additional period of time to file any . . . returns” required by §1308(a) that the debtor did not file before the first date on which the meeting of creditors was scheduled to be held. And §1308(b)(2) provides that, under limited circumstances, “the court may extend the filing period established by the trustee under paragraph (1)”.

The length of the “additional period of time” that the trustee may allow under §1308(b)(1) is limited based on whether a non-filed return required by §1308(a) was past due when the debtor filed the petition under chapter 13:

[S]uch additional period of time shall not extend beyond —

(A) for any return that is past due as of the date of the filing of the petition, the date that is 120 days after the date of that meeting; or

(B) for any return that is not past due as of the date of the filing of the petition, the later of —

(i) the date that is 120 days after the date of that meeting; or

(ii) the date on which the return is due under the last automatic extension of time for filing that return to which the debtor is entitled, and for which request is timely made, in accordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law.

§1308(b)(1). Under §1308(b)(2) the court may extend the period established by the trustee under §1308(b)(1) “for . . . a period of not more than 30 days for returns described in paragraph (1)(A)” and “a period not to extend after the applicable extended due date for a return described in paragraph (1)(B).” §1308(b)(2)(A) & (B).