Tax Notes logo
[…] II

The “first step in interpreting a statute is to determine whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case.” Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997) (The “inquiry must cease if the statutory language is unambiguous”.). “The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” Id. at 341.

A

Section 1308(a), the text from which the parties' dispute arises, provides as follows:

Not later than the day before the date on which the meeting of the creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a), if the debtor was required to file a tax return under applicable nonbankruptcy law, the debtor shall file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition.

This provision may simply require the debtor to file, before the date on which the meeting of creditors is first scheduled to be held, all tax returns for the specified prepetition taxable periods that the debtor was otherwise required to file — i.e., that were due to be filed — before that date. But In re French, 354 B.R. 258 (Bankr.