Tax Notes logo
[…] The Internal Revenue Code similarly uses “make” and “file” in provisions concerning other kinds of returns that may be required of an individual. E.g., id. §6019 (“Any individual who in any calendar year makes any transfer by gift other than” a transfer of a kind specified in subsection (1), (2), or (3) “shall make a return for such year with respect to the gift tax imposed by subtitle B.”); id. §6075(b)(1) (“Returns made under section 6019 . . . shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April following the close of the calendar year.”).