Tax Notes logo
[…] Rather, the Government argues that the statutory maximum penalty of $10,000 under 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B) for non-willful violations relates to each foreign financial account. (Mot. at 9). In Opposition, Defendant contends that, if there is a non-willful failure to file an FBAR, the penalty cannot exceed $10,000, regardless of the number of bank accounts required to have been listed on the FBAR. (Opp. at 4).

Under 31 U.S.C. 5321(a)(5)(A), the Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty “on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” Id. “[T]he amount of any civil penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) [for non-willful violations] shall not exceed $10,000.” Id. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(i).

Under Section 5314(a), “the Secretary of the Treasury shall require [U.S. citizens and others] . . . to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the [U.S. citizen or other person] makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” Id.