Tax Notes logo
[…] Treas. Reg. sec. 1.1411-3(b)(1)(iii), (vi)-(vii). None of these types of trusts are charitable purpose trusts within the meaning of the statute.

  • Taxable beneficiaries of a CRT are subject to NIIT on distributions therefrom, the annuity or distribution retaining its character as net investment income. Treas. Reg. sec. 1.1411-3(d)(1)(i). However, the Treasury Regulations also provide that the accumulated net investment income of a CRT is only "the amount of net investment income that is received by the CRT for all taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012, less the total amount of net investment income distributed for all prior taxable years of the trust that begin after December 31, 2012." Treas. Reg. sec. 1.1411-3(d)(1)(iii). Thereby, the Treasury Regulations grandfather income earned by a taxable CRT beneficiary after December 31, 2012 so long as it was realized by the CRT before December 31, 2012 — exceeding any statutory mandate for grandfathering.