Tax Notes logo
[…] Cl. 368 (2017) (affirming the adoption of reasonable cause standards under internal Revenue Code section 6664 for FBAR penalty application). The District Court in Moore ruled that a person can establish 'reasonable cause' for an FBAR violation when he exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nonetheless unable to comply with his tax filing obligations. Id. at *14. The IRS regulations which set forth reasonable cause and good faith provide that any reasonable cause determination is to be made on a case-by-case basis, “taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b)(1). The regulations also state that “[g]enerally, the most important factor is the extent of the taxpayer's effort to assess the taxpayer's proper tax liability.” Id. The regulations provide that “circumstances that may indicate reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the taxpayer.” Id.

In U.S. v. Boyle, the U.S. Supreme Court held that a taxpayer can demonstrate reasonable cause where they reasonably relied on a tax preparer. 105 S. Ct. 687 (1985).