Tax Notes logo
[…] 26. The Budget Act provided that “discretionary appropriations and direct spending accounts shall be reduced” by a particular percentage to be calculated each year under the Act's formula, a practice commonly called “sequestration.” 2 U.S.C. § 901a.

27. Refundable AMT tax credits under § 168(k)(4) are not discretionary appropriations or direct spending to which sequestration could apply.

28. More specifically, § 168(k)(4) tax credits are not “discretionary appropriations” because they are not appropriated by Congress at all; to the contrary, they are funds the IRS refunds to taxpayers. See 2 U.S.C. § 900(c)(7) (defining “discretionary appropriations” as “budgetary resources (except to fund direct-spending programs) provided in appropriation Acts.”).

29. Nor are § 168(k)(4) credits “direct spending.” See 2 U.S.C. § 900(c)(8) (defining “direct spending” as “(A) budget authority provided by law other than appropriation Acts; (B) entitlement authority; and (C) the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program”). Direct spending includes “budget authority,” for which the Act borrows the definition from 2 U.S.C. § 622. Section 622 “budget authority” does not encompass tax credits like those in § 168(k)(4), see 2 U.S.C. § 622(2).