Tax Notes logo
[…] 23. Under the PATH Act, a corporation could choose to forgo available bonus depreciation for a taxable year and instead redeem 20% of the value of that bonus depreciation as a refundable tax credit. The total amount of the refundable tax credit for the taxable year was limited to 50% of the AMT tax credits the corporation had earned in previous years. Unredeemed AMT tax credits would continue to carry forward to future years. Id.

24. Refundable AMT tax credits under § 168(k)(4) are, as a matter of law, tax overpayments — no different than any other overpayment. 26 U.S.C. § 6401(b)(1) (“If the amount allowable as credits under subpart C of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 (relating to refundable credits) exceeds the tax imposed . . ., the amount of such excess shall be considered an overpayment.”). By law, the IRS is required to fully refund any overpayment after the overpayment is applied to a taxpayer's liability. 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a).

STATUTORY BACKGROUND: SEQUESTRATION