Tax Notes logo
[…] This process is just one aspect of the integrated protocol in facilitating Appellant's authority over §932(c)(2) returns. There exists, therefore, absolutely no fear that this process — created and blessed by Appellant — will open some door “that should not be opened.” Add. 84.

II. Appellant's General Attacks on the Lead and Plurality Opinions on Brief Lack Merit.

A. Appellant's General Arguments on Brief Conflict with his Prior Concessions.

Appellant acknowledges that under §6501(a), “the term 'return' means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer.” §6501(a); Br. at 24. He likewise acknowledges that “in order for returns to be considered 'filed' for purposes of setting the period of limitations in motion, the returns must be delivered, in the appropriate form, to the specific individual or individuals identified in the Code or Regulations.”