Tax Notes logo
[…] (Add.18, n.1.)

The majority also held that the filing deadline in § 7623(b)(4) was subject to equitable tolling, reasoning that the fact “[t]hat the whistleblower award statute is not unusually protective of claimants is the only consideration on the IRS side of the ledger.” (Add.22.) Without more, the majority was “not persuaded to set aside a presumption that has been so consistently applied.” (Add.22.)

Judge Henderson dissented. In her view, under the Supreme Court's pronouncements, the “30-day filing period in § 7623(b)(4) is one of the rare instances in which the Congress intended to make §7623(b)(4)'s filing period jurisdictional” because the parenthetical clause — “(and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter)” — “expressly 'speak[s] in jurisdictional terms.'” (Add.27.) According to the dissent, “the parenthetical clause renders the remainder of § 7623(b)(4) jurisdictional 'by incorporating [it] into [the] jurisdictional provision.' ” (Add.27 (internal quotation marks omitted).)