Tax Notes logo
[…] (Add.30, n.2.)

The Supreme Court's decision in Auburn, on which the majority relied (Add.20-22), is distinguishable. The Medicare statute at issue in Auburn, 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a), allowed a health care provider to “obtain a hearing [with the Provider Reimbursement Review Board (PRRB)] . . . if . . . (1) such provider — (A)(i) is dissatisfied with a final determination of the organization . . . (2) the amount in controversy is $10,000 or more and (3) such provider files a request . . . within 180 days after notice of the intermediary's final determination. . . .”