Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 1035. The dissent in the case at bar correctly observed that the majority did “not meaningfully address” its conflict with Duggan that the “nearly identical language” in §6330(d)(1) was jurisdictional. (Add.30, n.2.)

The dissent was also correct in observing that the majority's decision is “at odds with” the decisions from the Second, Third, and Fourth Circuits holding that the “similarly worded filing period” in § 6015(e)(1)(A),” which is “equivalent in all material aspects” to § 7623(b)(4), was jurisdictional.4 (Add.30, n.2, citing Matuszak, Rubel, and Nauflett.) Section 6015(e)(1)(A) provides that “the individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section if such petition is filed . . . not later than the close of the 90th day after the date” on which “the [IRS] mails . . . notice of the [IRS's] final determination of relief available to the individual. . . .” As explained above, and as the dissent recognized, the term “such matter” in § 7623(b)(4), “serves the same function as 'if' in § 6015(e)(1)(A); it expressly links the