Tax Notes logo
[…] ISSUES PRESENTED

1. Whether the 30-day filing period in I.R.C. § 7623(b)(4) for bringing a Tax Court challenge to an IRS Whistleblower Office determination regarding a whistleblower award is jurisdictional.

2. Whether, in any event, the filing deadline in I.R.C. §7623(b)(4) is subject to equitable tolling.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

David T. Myers filed a petition in the Tax Court challenging the IRS Whistleblower Office's determinations denying his application for a whistleblower award under I.R.C. § 7623(b)(4). Section 7623(b)(4) provides:

Any determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).

Because Myers's petition was filed more than 8 months after the 30-day period in § 7623(b)(4) had expired, the Commissioner moved to dismiss the petition for lack of jurisdiction.