Tax Notes logo
[…] Freytag v. Commissioner, 501 U.S. 868, 870-71 (1991); Edwards v. Commissioner, 791 F.3d 1, 5 (D.C. Cir. 2015). Section 7623 authorizes the IRS to pay awards to individuals, known as “whistleblowers,” who provide information that (1) leads to an IRS administrative or judicial action, and (2) results in the collection of proceeds. See Simmons v. Commissioner, 523 F. App'x 728, 729-30 (D.C. Cir. 2013).

The Tax Court has exclusive jurisdiction to review an administrative determination regarding an award under I.R.C. § 7623. Section 7623(b)(4) provides: “Any determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).”

While the Supreme Court has stated that “filing deadlines ordinarily are not jurisdictional,” Sebelius v. Auburn Reg'l Med.