Tax Notes logo
[…] The majority's holding also conflicts with the Ninth Circuit's decision in Duggan v. Commissioner, 879 F.3d 1029 (9th Cir. 2018), which held that a virtually identical time limit in I.R.C. § 6330(d)(1) for filing a petition for review of a determination following a collection-due-process (CDP) hearing is jurisdictional and is not subject to equitable tolling.

The panel's decision has exceptional importance because it is binding precedent for all whistleblower cases in the nation since venue for whistleblower appeals is proper only in this circuit. See I.R.C. § 7482(b)(1) (flush language) (“If for any reason no subparagraph of the preceding sentence applies, then such decisions may be reviewed by the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia”); Ware v.