Tax Notes logo
[…] Curry, 476 F.3d 326, 334 (5th Cir. 2007) (quoting Planned Parenthood of Hous. & Se. Tex. v. Sanchez, 403 F.3d 324, 336 (5th Cir. 2005)).

The relevant text of § 179D provides that, with regard to qualifying energy efficient commercial buildings on government properties, the Secretary of the Treasury (the “Secretary”) “shall promulgate a regulation4 to allow the allocation of the deduction to the person primarily responsible for designing the property in lieu of the owner of such property. Such person shall be treated as the taxpayer for purposes of this section.” 26 U.S.C. § 179D(d)(4). The relevant text of § 447.004(b-3) provides that a “governmental entity may not disallow the allocation of federal deductions to eligible design professionals authorized by [§ 179D].” Tex. Gov't Code § 447.004(b-3). The Court finds § 179D addresses a delegation of authority to the Secretary and § 447.004(b-3) addresses the allocation of certain federal deductions.