Tax Notes logo
[…] 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e)

Other Sources

Section 7433's Statute of Limitations: How Courts Have Wrongly Turned a Taxpayer's Exclusive Sword into the IRS's Shield Against Damages, 61 Clev. St. L. Rev. 195 (2013); Diana Leyden

House Report No 79-1980 (1946)
Part 4, Section 10(E);


JURISDICTION

This case arises under the Constitution of the United States. The jurisdiction of Article III is invoked.

The judgment by the Eighth Circuit was filed on May 09, 2019. A petition for rehearing en banc was denied on July 08, 2019. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

PROVISIONS OF AUTHORITY INVOLVED

United States Constitution, Article III,

Section 1

“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish. The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour, and shall, at stated Times, receive for their Services a Compensation which shall not be diminished during their Continuance in Office.”

Section 2