Tax Notes logo
[…] So, it is no wonder why

“prosecutors will almost always overlook federal marijuana distribution crimes in Colorado but the tax man never will.”

Feinberg v. Commissioner, 916 F.3d 1330 at 814 (10th Cir. 2015).

The Department of Justice initiated numerous civil forfeiture proceedings against state legal marijuana dispensaries, as well as criminal proceedings. However, Congress stepped in. Beginning 2014, Congress defunded the Department of Justice from prosecuting CSA crimes that involve otherwise lawful sales from medical marijuana states from 2014 until today.1

E. Application of Section 280E Against State Legal Marijuana Dispensaries.

Section 280E is very concise:

“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”

26 U.S.C. § 280E.

The elements of Section 280E are (1) person; (2) in the person's trade or business; (3) “traffics”; (4) in a Schedule I or II controlled substance; (5) prohibited by federal or state law. 26 U.S.C. § 280E.