Tax Notes logo
[…] Indeed, a mere glance at available precedent will disclose the contrary. True, the power is exercised sparingly and with full realization of the restrictions and limitations inherent in the employment thereof.”

City of Dearborn v. Bacila, 353 Mich. 99, 90 N.W.2d 863, 873 (1958).

“It is of course not a rigid rule of this Court to restrict consideration of a case merely to arguments advanced by counsel.”

Sherman v. United States, 356 U.S. 369, 379 n. 2 (1958)(Frankfurter, J., concurring)

B. The State Legal Sales Were Not “Prohibited” Under Federal Law.

Section 280E states:

Expenditures in Connection with the Illegal Sale of Drugs.

No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted. (Emphasis in title as original. Emphasis in body added).

28 U.S.C. § 280E.

Thus, in order for the Tenth Circuit ruling to stand, the Court had to determine that state-legal marijuana sales were unlawful federally. The court's ruling was error.