Tax Notes logo
[…] The Tenth Circuit erred and this Court should reverse.

B. Background of the Federal/State Dispute.

Congress, in 1970, enacted the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. Sec. 801, et. seq. (“CSA”). Under the CSA, Congress placed various plants, substances, and drugs into five schedules (Schedules I through V). Through the CSA, Congress regulated the use and distribution of the scheduled items criminally and civilly. Marijuana and its components were placed on Schedule I, the most restrictive schedule. However, Congress did not “occupy the field”. Rather, Congress clarified in Section 903 of the CSA that the states were free to regulate the area as they saw fit “unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.” 21 U.S.C. Sec. 903.

To this end, thirty-seven states and the District of Columbia have legalized marijuana on various levels.