Tax Notes logo
[…] Nor is there any special justification for a text-overriding economic substance doctrine in the tax arena. Congress and the Treasury Department are active in the tax field. They can change tax rules just as easily as they can change other rules (and they do). See Lamie, 540 U.S. at 542 (“If Congress enacted into law something different from what it intended, then it should amend the statute to conform it to its intent.”). Moreover, Congress can enact — and has enacted — specific rules to curb the potential for abuse. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 269(a) (disallowing tax benefits from an acquisition when “the principal purpose for which such acquisition was made is evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax”). There is simply no need for courts to set aside the consequences of applying clear, unambiguous, and mechanical tax rules just because, to their own noses, “the scheme in question smells bad.” ACM P'ship, 157 F.3d at 265 (McKee, J., dissenting).