Tax Notes logo
[…] Congress also has not indicated that its limited waiver of sovereign immunity should be expanded by application of the common-law or prison mailbox rule.

The only question remaining, therefore, is whether Plaintiff has created a genuine issue regarding timely filing under the requirements of § 7502.

2. Application of § 7502 to this Case

Plaintiff has not alleged that he filed his return (and claim for refund) using registered or certified mail. (Doc. 12 at 5). Plaintiff, therefore, can rely only on a United States Postal Service postmark to establish the timeliness of his filing. 26 U.S.C. § 7502(a) (“the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return . . . or other document . . . is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery. . . .”). Plaintiff, however, has not provided the postmarked envelope demonstrating that he mailed his return within the requisite period. Instead, he attempts to rely on an unsigned note purportedly from “Classification Counselor Mrs. Doll.” (Doc. 56-5).9 In that unsigned note, Mrs.