Tax Notes logo
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 7502; Baldwin, 921 F.3d at 840; Maine Med. Ctr., 675 F.3d at 114. Congress enacted § 7502 to create uniformity and “alleviate inequities arising from differences in mail delivery from one part of the country to another.” Miller, 784 F.2d at 730. “As originally enacted, § 7502 only applied to the filing of tax documents other than tax returns and payments. . . . In 1966, Congress amended § 7502 to encompass tax returns and payments as well.” Sorrentino v. IRS, 383 F.3d 1187, 1191-93 (10th Cir. 2004) (citing Act of Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-713, § 5(a), 80 Stat. 1110).

In its current version, § 7502 states in relevant part:

If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed . . . within a prescribe period or on or before a prescribed date . . . is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, . . . the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery. . . .

26 U.S.C. § 7502(a)(1). Thus, under § 7502, a taxpayer who mailed a tax return or claim can create a presumption of timely filing by proffering evidence of a United States Postal Service postmark bearing a date within the requisite filing period. Maine Med.