Tax Notes logo
[…] United States, 356 F.3d 221, 225 (2d Cir. 2004) (noting that “amounts refundable by operation of the EIC are deemed paid as of the filing deadline for the tax year in question”). The parties also agree that the original filing deadline of the 2012 tax return was April 15, 2013. (Doc. 12 and Doc. 44). Thus, the parties agree that Plaintiff should be considered to have “paid” his 2012 taxes on April 15, 2013.

Additionally, the parties agree that a tax return which shows an overpayment by reasons of the earned income tax credit is deemed to contain a claim for a refund. (See Docs. 12 at 5, 44 at 5); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-3(a)(1) (“A properly executed individual . . . original income tax return . . . shall constitute a claim for refund or credit within the meaning of section 6402 and section 6511 for the amount of the overpayment disclosed by such return.”). The date of the filing of the tax return is also the date of the filing of the claim for a refund. (Id.).

Plaintiff concedes that he did not file a tax return (or any claim for a refund) covering his 2012 taxes by the deadline of April 15, 2013. (Doc. 12 at 5).