Tax Notes logo
[…] As the text of that section makes clear, Congress added this provision with the passage of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act to allow a subset of S-corps to distribute money out of their AAA after the PTTP expires:

In the case of a distribution of money by an eligible terminated S corporation . . . after the [PTTP], the [AAA] shall be allocated to such distribution, and the distribution shall be chargeable to accumulated earnings and profits, in the same ratio as the amount of such accumulated adjustments account bears to the amount of such accumulated earnings and profits.

26 U.S.C. § 1371(f) (emphasis added). Section 481(d) defines an eligible terminated S corporation as "a C corporation which was an S corporation on the day before . . . the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act and during the 2-year period beginning on the date of such enactment [decides to revoke] its election" (emphasis added).

Section 1371(f), then, seems to be a prophylactic measure against unwanted consequences of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act for certain S-corps.