Tax Notes logo
[…] That is, if an S-period exists, it has to have started at the most recent S-corp election and end as soon as the corporation is no longer an S-corp by ending as soon as the S-corp designation is not "continuous." That said, since we are to construe provisions so as to give effect to every word, it makes more sense to interpret § 1368(e) as only allowing a AAA balance to exist during "the corporation’s most recent sojourn through subchapter S," as stated by one tax treatise. See 11 Mertens Law of Federal Income Taxation, § 41B:185 (2018). Thus, the text of § 1368(e)(2) also counsels against adopting Plaintiffs’ interpretation.

One could argue that § 1368(e)(1) only requires that AAA adjustments be made during S-periods since the statute says "[AAA] means an account of the S corporation which is adjusted for the S period." See 26 U.S.C. § 1368(e)(1).