Tax Notes logo
[…] . . .

[(e)](2)[—] The term "S period" means the most recent continuous period during which the corporation has been an S corporation. Such period shall not include any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1983.

26 U.S.C. § 1368(e).

Section 1368(e)(1) provides this definition and defines AAA as an account "of the S corporation which is adjusted for the S period . . . similar to the adjustments under section 1367." The phrase "of the S corporation" implies that the AAA can necessarily only exist while there is an S corporation in existence, i.e., a AAA does not continue to exist after the S-corp becomes a C-corp.