Tax Notes logo
[…] See § 956(a). That amount is the CFC's “basis” in the property — that is, the amount the CFC has invested in the property (up to the amount of the CFC's previously untaxed earnings). Id.

But Congress did not specify how Section 956 would tax loan guarantees made by CFCs. Instead, Congress called upon the IRS to exercise its expert judgment, as demonstrated by Section 956's drafting history and plain text. The House version of what became Section 956 included pledges and guarantees in the list of CFC transactions that would automatically trigger U.S. tax, the list now contained in Section 956(c). See Revenue Act of 1962, H.R. 10650, 87th Cong., § 13(a). But in the enacted version of the statute, Congress moved loan guarantees into a separate subsection of Section 956 and directed that a CFC “shall, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be considered as holding an obligation of a United States person if such [CFC] is a pledger or guarantor of such obligations.” 26 U.S.C. § 956(d) (emphasis added).